Varsity Wrestling Team Places Third at Dutch Fork

 Congratulations go out to the Varsity Wrestling Team. They earned a 3rd place finish at the Silver Fox Invitational at Dutch Fork High School this past weekend.  Charlie Cook at 120 lbs. and Justin Wofford at 170 lbs. led the team with 1st place finishes. Brandon Clarke placed 3rd at 182 lbs., Brandon Ellis placed 4th at 113 lbs., and Johnathon Schultz placed 4th at 160 lbs.

Individual Placers

106

1st:  Jake Sharp (BEAU)

2nd:  Elie Finley (DFS)

3rd:  Parker Pittman (DFG)

4th:  Austin Watters (AIR)


113

1st:  Louis Biles (IR)

2nd:  Levi Leslie (DFS)

3rd:  Kelly Kircher (DFG)

4th:  Brandon Ellis (MAU)


120

1st:  Charlie Cook (MAU)

2nd:  Austin Keane (BC)

3rd:  Tommy Collins (BEAU)

4th:  Damion Glover (RNE)


126

1st:  Kyle McCaron (SWAN)

2nd: Hassiem Muhammad (BC)

3rd:  William Valentin (BEAU)

4th:  Jose Alveraz (AIR)


132

1st:  KC Braddock (RV)

2nd:  Michael Mota (SUM)

3rd:  Justin Mitchell (DFS)

4th:  Brandon Turner (AIR)


138

1st:  Brandon Benitiz (RNE)

2nd: John-Arthur Miller (DFS)

3rd:  Parker Grizzle (DFG)

4th:  Kyle Stiffler (SV)


145

1st:  Forrest Kimbrell (BEAU)

2nd:  Josh Davis (DFS)

3rd:  Michael Holmes (BEAU)

4th:  Rashad McRea (AIR)


152

1st:  Clayton Wynn (BEAU)

2nd:  Antoine Hammond (DFS)

3rd:  Bobby Modzell (IR)

4th:  Ben Dawson (SWAN) 


160

1st:  Trey Arant (BEAU)

2nd:  Chris Lott (BC)

3rd:  Zach Hanna (IR)

4th:  Johnathon Schultz (MAU)

170

1st:  Justin Wofford (MAU)

2nd:  Tyson Gilbert-Fitzpatrick (DFS)

3rd:  Jevaney Hyde (RNE)

4th:  Dalton Sturkie (AIR)


182

1st:  Thyrik Legree (BEAU)

2nd:  Chris Johnson (RNE)

3rd:  Brandon Clarke (MAU)

4th:  William Daily (SWAN)


195

1st:  TJ Dudley (IR)

2nd:  Clint Wright (BEAU)

3rd:  Richard Davis (AIR)

4th:  LaQuan Johnson (SV)

220

1st:  Codrian Smalls (BEAU)

2nd:  David Pringle (SUM)

3rd:  Angle Crespo (RNE)

4th:  Devonaire Chambliss(RV)

Heavyweight

1st:  Tyler Wilson (BEAU)

2nd:  Demarcus Harris (SUM)

3rd:  Charlie Kelly (AIR)

4th:  Armonte Porterfield (RV)


Team Scores

1 Beaufort 277.5

2 Dutch Fork Silver 175

3 Mauldin 137.5

4 RNE 120

5 Airport 119

6 Irmo 111.5

7 Sumter 88

8 BC 76

9 Swansea 66

10 Dutch Fork Green 63

11 Ridge View 58

12 Spring Valley 39