Alyssa Kulik Triple Region Champion

Senior Alyssa Kulik brought home three gold medals at the Region II AAAA Championships held at Dorman High.  Alyssa won the 1600 meter in 5:14, the 3200 meter in 11:31, and was the anchor leg of the record setting 4x800 team!! 

Junior Ashley Hunter and Senior Sean Wright were the only two Mauldin athletes to qualify in all four of their events.  Ashley placed 3rd in the 400 hurdles 26.67, 4th in the 200 meter 26.67, and was the anchor leg of both the 4x100 relay 4th, and the 4x400 relay 3rd.  Sean won the triple jump, was 2nd in the 400 hurdles 58.91, 3rd in the 400 meter 51.14, and was the anchor leg of the 3rd place 4x400 relay team. 

Silver medalist honors go to sophomores Kathleen Jacob 800 meter 2:24.6, Caroline McDonough  3200 meter 11:53.9, and Tyler Tesch 1600 meter 4:37.3.  The following athletes also qualified on Day 2 to go on to the State Qualifier in Columbia next Saturday:
Junior Eric Lawson - 1600 meter 4:37.6 3rd place, 3200 meter 10:30.2 4th place, 4x800 relay 3rd place
Junior Ryan Bennett - 110 hurdles 4th place 15.91, 4x100 relay 5th place
Sophomore Joseph Hill - 400 hurdles 4th place 1:02.3; 4x400 relay 3rd place
Junior Josh Mckie - 4x100 relay 5th place, 4x400 relay 3rd place
Senior Marlon Campbell - 4x100 relay 5th place
Sophomore Andre Clarke - 4x100 relay 5th place
Junior Rodney Davis - 4x400 relay 3rd place
Boys  Results

Sophomore Lexi Neiling - 1600 meter 3rd place 5:30, 800 meter 5th place 2:29.6; 4x800 relay 1st place
Junior Joi Pierce - 400 meter 4th place 1:02.43, 4x100 relay 4th place, 4x400 relay 3rd place
Senior Hannah Morgan - 1600 meter 4th place 5:32.5, 4x800 relay 1st place
Sophomore Natalie Terlitsky - 400 hurdles 4th place 1:14.5; 4x400 relay 3rd place
Sophomore Asia Johnson - 100 hurdles 4th place 18.08
Freshman Sierra Graves - 4x100 relay 4th place
Sophomore Stephanie Konruff - 4x100 relay 4th place
Senior Shakoka Jemison - 4x100 relay 4th place
Sophomore Savannah Hiller - Pole Vault 5th place 6-6'
Girls Results

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL OUR QUALIFIERS!!!
More photos of Day 2 at Regions


Alyssa Kulik                                                     Sean Wright                                                  Ashley Hunter