Headlines


Prom Queen and King announced

Posted in Headlines by SandyLawson

Congratulations to the 2008 Mauldin Prom Queen, Evan Duggar and Prom King, Migel Blackwell

Prom photos are coming in - look at our special athlete prom photo section on the bottom left of this page


Evan & Migel (photo credit Gwinn Davis Tribune-Times)

Final results from County Track Meet

Posted in Headlines by SandyLawson





Each year at the Greenville County meet an award is given to the top male and female track athlete and the top male and female field athlete.  The awards are voted on by the county coaches.  Mauldin Senior Sean Wright was clearly our top male overall athlete, winning events in both the field and on the track!  Sean was the only boy at the county meet to win 4 events, scoring 80 points for our team!!!  Sean is your 2008 Greenville County Champion in the 400 meter dash, 400 meter hurdles, Triple Jump, and the anchor leg of the 4x400 meter relay!! And all of this on a concrete track!  Congratulations, Sean. 

The boys team lost a core group of seniors to graduation last year.  With their motto, "No Excuses" this year, the young boys team came within 25 points of recapturing the Greenville County title for a second straight  year.  JL Mann won with 363 points, Mauldin came in 2nd with 338 points. This year we will only lose 6 boys to graduation, leaving this team ready to go after their County title in 2009!! Also scoring points for the boys team were:

Andre Clarke – 12th pl. 100 meter dash, 2nd pl. 4x100
Ryan Bennett – 2nd pl. 110 hurdles, 2nd pl. 4x100
Robbie Nelson – 4th pl 110 hurdles, 3rd place High Jump
Marlon Campbell – 3rd pl. 200 meter, 2nd pl. 4x100,  1st pl. 4x400, 7th pl. Long Jump
Josh Mckie – 5th pl. 200 meter, 3rd pl. 400 meter, 2nd pl. 4x100,  1st pl. 4x400
Joseph Hill – 3rd pl. 400 hurdles
Kirby Broome – 11th pl. 400 hurdles, 11th pl. Triple Jump
Tyler Tesch – 7th pl. 800 meter, 8th pl. 1600 meter, 3rd pl. 4x800
Eric Lawson – 9th pl. 800 meter, 5th pl. 1600 meter, 10th pl. 3200, 3rd pl. 4x800
Daniel Weekes – 3rd pl. 4x800, 12th pl. 3200
Graham Harris – 3rd pl. 4x800
Rodney Davis – 1st pl. 4x400, 9th pl. High Jump, 11th pl. Long Jump, 6th pl. Triple Jump
Andy Wallin – 1st pl. Pole Vault
Kenny Driggers – 3rd pl. Pole Vault
Ryan Norton – 3rd pl. Shot Put, 11th pl. Discus

Greenville News story
Varsity boys results
Varsity girls results
Photo album of the meet


MHS Track Star - Sean Wright

The girls team came in 2nd place again this year against JL Mann.  The girls were able to maintain their standings without an individual event win.  The depth on the girls team was their advantage.  Top scorer for the team was sophomore Alexa Neiling, placing 3rd in the 1600 meter, 4th in the 3200 meter, 5th in the 800 meter, and the anchor leg of the 2nd pl. 4x800.  The distance group of Alexa, Kathleen Jacob, Hannah Morgan, and Caroline McDonough and the depth of the sprint/jump group of Ashley Hunter, Sierra Graves, Joi Pierce, Rachael Nelson, Shakoka Jemison and Stephanie Konruff helped the team to their runner up position. The team was also helped by having great depth in the hurdles with Ashley Hunter, Mia Braxton, Asia Johnson, and Natalie Terlitsky.  Molly Cashman was able to place in both the Shot put and Discus.   Junior Ashley Hunter was a major point contributor to the team with 2nd place in the 400 hurdles, 4th place in the 200 meter dash, and the anchor leg of the 4x100 relay and 4x400 relay.  Also scoring points for the girls team were:

Sierra Graves – 9th pl. 100 meter, 11th pl. 200 meter, 3rd pl. 4x100 relay
Asia Johnson – 7th pl. 100 hurdles
Mia Braxton – 9th pl. 100 hurdles, 11th pl. 400 hurdles
Nickira Anderson – 11th pl. 100 hurdles
Ashley Hunter – 4th pl. 200 meter, 2nd pl. 400 hurdles, 3rd pl. 4x100 relay, 3rd pl. 4x400
Natalie Terlitsky – 9th pl. 400 hurdles
Joi Pierce – 7th pl. 400 meter, 3rd pl. 4x100 relay , 3rd place 4x400 relay
Rachael Nelson – 11th pl. 400 meter, 3rd place 4x400 relay, 3rd pl. High Jump
Kathleen Jacob – 3rd pl. 800 meter, 2nd pl. 4x800 relay
Alexa Neiling – 5th pl. 800 meter, 3rd pl. 1600 meter, 4th pl. 3200 meter, 2nd pl. 4x800
Hannah Morgan – 9th pl. 800 meter, 7th pl. 1600 meter, 2nd pl. 4x800 relay
Caroline McDonough – 9th pl. 1600 meter, 6th pl. 3200 meter, 2nd pl. 4x800 relay
Stephanie Konruff – 3rd pl. 4x100 relay, 5th pl. Long jump, 7th pl. Triple Jump
Shakoka Jemison – 3rd pl. 4x400 relay
Kira Koenig – 12th pl. High Jump
Savannah Hiller – 11th pl. Triple Jump
Molly Cashman – 9th pl. Discus, 10th pl. Shot Put

 
Ashley Hunter in relay                                                                                    Alexa Neiling in 1600 meter run

Attention All MHS Athletes

Posted in Headlines by SandyLawson

Are you a Mauldin Athlete?    We want your pictures!!  We have a special prom photo section on our site just for all our athletes.  We know what you look like in a uniform, now show us your best!  Please send photos in medium size with your name and sport to lawson4@gmail.com 

Scoreboard for Thursday, April 17

Posted in Headlines by SandyLawson

Boys Golf
Hillcrest 157, Mauldin 173 at Fox Run, par 36
Top Scores: Brock (H) 34, Genoble (H) 40, Gillig (M) 40, Ingalls (H) 41. Record: Hillcrest 10-3.

Boys Tennis
Mauldin 7, Hillcrest 0
Dehal d. Avery 6-4, 6-1; Reznik d. Martin 6-0, 6-0; Watson d. Short 6-2, 6-0; Pearce d. Garrett 6-3, 6-1; Wilson d. Warren 6-1, 6-1; Dehal-Reznik d. Avery-Martin 8-2; Shuba-Finlay d. Morgan-Riddle 6-1, 6-1. Records: Mauldin 11-4 (8-4), Hillcrest 4-8 (4-7).

Softball Region Champions!!

Posted in Headlines by SandyLawson


Mauldin 9, Spartanburg 0
WP: Smith (2-0), 9 strikeouts. Hitters: D'Agostino (M) 2-2; Williamson (M) 2-2, 3B. Record: Mauldin 17-5 (9-1).

Mauldin 16, Spartanburg 0
WP: Williamson (3-1), 10K. Hitters: Landers (M) 2-4, 2 2B; Bagwell (M) 2B; Gillentine (M) 3-4, 2 HRs, 2B, 5 RBIs; Williamson (M) 2-4, 2 2B; Smith (M) 2-2, HR. Record: Mauldin 18-5 (10-1).

Mauldin clinches Region 2-AAAA title.

Baseball Beats Hillcrest-Gray "Dead On"

Posted in Headlines by SandyLawson

MAVS Baseball beat Hillcrest 8-5 with help from pitcher Todd Gray
Read more about it here


Mauldin 8, Hillcrest 5
WP: Gray. Hitters: Jackson (M) 2-3, HR; Younginer (M) 2-3, HR; Alexander (M) 2-4, 2B; Anderson (H) HR; Yost (H) 2-3; Orr (H) 2-4; McAllister (H) 2B. Record: Mauldin 13-11 (4-7), Hillcrest 16-9 (6-5).

MHS Baseball Alumn Scott Wingo

Posted in Headlines by SandyLawson

MHS Baseball Alumn Scott Wingo ('07) is playing well for the South Carolina Gamecocks.  Read more about Scott here - USC sports website

40th Anniversary of Greenville County Track Meet

Posted in Headlines by SandyLawson

Day One results (Story here)- Boys team tied for 2nd with 82 points behind JL Mann 118 pt. ; Girls team in 3rd with 66 points
Boys results
Girls Results
Photo album of meet

    
Kenny Driggers and County Pole Vault Champion, Andy Wallin             Rachael Nelson - 3rd place High Jump

Senior Andy Wallin - Greenville County Champion Pole Vaulter with a personal best jump of 11'!!! (20 pts.); Kenny Driggers 3rd in Pole Vault (16 pts.)
Andre Clarke qualified for the 100 finals; Ryan Bennett, Rob Nelson and Kirby Broome qualified for the 110 hurdle finals; 4x800 relay team of Harris, Lawson, Tesch, and Weekes placed 3rd (16 pts.); Marlon Campbell 7th in Long Jump (8pts.); Rodney Davis 11th in Long Jump (2 pts); Ryan Norton 3rd in Shot Put (16pts.); Eric Lawson 10th in 3200 (3 pts.); Daniel Weekes 12th in 3200 (1 pt.)

Sierra Graves qualified for 100 finals; Nickira Anderson, Mia Braxton, and Asia Johnson qualified for 100 hurdle finals, 4x800 relay team (Morgan, Neiling, McDonough, Jacob) 2nd place (18 pts.);
Savannah Hiller 10th in Triple Jump (3 pts); Molly Cashman 9th in Discus (4 pts.); Rachael Nelson 3rd in High Jump (16 pts.); Kira Koenig 12th in High Jump (1 pt.); Alexa Neiling 4th in 3200 (14 pts.); Caroline McDonough 6th in 3200 (10 pts.) 



Softball wins DH against Spartanburg

Posted in Headlines by SandyLawson

Lady MAVS pound out two wins in double header with Spartanburg.

Kristen Smith pitches Mauldin to a 9-0 win in the opening game.  Elizabeth Williamson picks up the win in the nightcap 16-0.  All the Mauldin bats were swinging heavy tonight as Amelia Guillentine and Kristen Smith each took long balls over the fence.

   

During the stretch between games, the Lady MAVS recognized the 2007 8U and 10U All Stars from Mauldin Rec.  Pictures posted on schedule page.

 

Dana & Lauren Landers,  Maria & Elizabeth Williamson, Allie & Tori Wright

Greenville County Junior Varsity Champions

Posted in Headlines by SandyLawson

Congratulations to the following MAVS Track athletes for being named Greenville County JV Champions in their events -

Olivia Butler - 400 meter dash
Carly Wilson - 800 meter run and 1600 meter run
Alex Dawson - 3200 meter run
Barbara Bennett - 100 hurdles
4x400 Girls Relay (Kellie Sinkele, Olivia Butler, Kiera Johnson, and Kaitlynn Stafford)
4x800 Girls Relay

Tyre Moore  - 100 meter dash & 200 meter dash
Brandon Sissel - 400 meter dash
Isaac Phyall - Triple Jump
4x100 Boys Relay (Wen Hao Tan, Daniel Lewis, Tyre Moore, Tre Peters)
More pictures
Boys results
Girls results

WAY TO GO!!!



JV County Triple Jump Champ - Isaac Phyall                JV County 100 Hurdle Champ - Barbara Bennett; Kellie Sinkele 3rd place

Also receiving awards at JV County for placing in the top 6 in their event -
Boys -
Wen Hao Tan - 2nd place 100, 3rd place 200
Daniel Lewis - 6th place 200
Isaac Phyall- 6th place 400
William Buckner - 6th place 1600, 4th place 3200
Tyler Pommerenke - 3rd place 110 hurdles, 3rd place 400 hurdles
Ross Emsley - 3rd place Triple jump
James Wright - 4th place Discus
Boys 4x800 3rd place (Jeff Wood, William Buckner, Austin Hood, Brendan Cohens)
Boys 4x800 B team 5th place
Boys 4x400 2nd place (Brandon Sissel, Tre Peters, Ross Emsley, and Isaac Phyall)



Girls -
Aryele Carter - 4th place 100 meter dash
Allie Latimore - 6th place 100 meter, 2nd place Triple Jump
Kaitlynn Stafford - 3rd place 200 meter
Kiera Johnson - 5th place 200 meter, 2nd place 400 meter
Deana Tourigny - 3rd place 400 meter, 3rd place 800 meter
Brittany Williams - 4th place 800 meter, 6th place 1600 meter
Emily Lide - 5th place 800 meter, 4th place 1600 meter
Rachel Neiling - 5th place 1600 meter
Alex Dawson - 3rd place 1600 meter
Lauren Bennett - 2nd place 1600 meter
Kellie Sinkele - 3rd place 100 hurdles, 4th place 400 hurdles
Barbara Bennett - 2nd place 400 hurdles
Kristi Yamashita - 6th place Discus
Lea Ameris - 3rd place Shot Put

Relay teams will be listed soon

Boys LAX Win over Woodmont

Posted in Headlines by SandyLawson

Mauldin 11, Woodmont 6

Goals: Baddley (M) 5, Maalouf (M) 2, Bloomquist (M), McVay (M), Reece (M), Borgelt (M), Pufpaff (W) 3, Barbrey (W) 2, Wilson (W). Assists: Bloomquist (M) 2, Maalouf (M) 2, Baddley (M), Reece (M), Minor (M), Borgelt (M), Wiles (M). Records: Mauldin 6-6, Woodmont 6-8.

Softball has their eye on Region Title

Posted in Headlines by SandyLawson

Read more about our Softball team's success

Andre Clarke strongest in the State!

Posted in Headlines by SandyLawson

State Strength Meet

The State Strength Meet was held at White Knoll High School on Saturday, April 12. Congratulations to Julian Knox for placing 3rd in the state for his weight class. Also, congratulations to the 2008 State Champion in the 205 lb. weight class, Andre Clarke


MHS Alumni Cheerleaders place 4th at Nationals

Posted in Headlines by SandyLawson

MHS Alumni cheerleaders Chelsey Baltz and Kara Fischer competed for Clemson University this past weekend in the 2008 NCA & NDA Collegiate Cheer and Dance Championship in Daytona Beach, Florida.  The Clemson squad came in 4th place in the Division 1 competition. Results here.  Congratulations, ladies!! 

Leaders in the Classroom and on the field

Posted in Headlines by SandyLawson

Congratulations to the following students that are not only at the top of their junior class but also active on MHS sports teams.  These student athletes are part of the top 12 juniors in their class that have been named Junior Marshalls for the 2008 graduation ceremony:

Curren Smith - Soccer
Laura Simon - Swimming
Eric Lawson - CC/Track
Emily Taylor - Soccer
Rachel Woodlee - Volleyball
Sarah Schaidle - Soccer

Varsity Distance Track at Taco Bell Meet

Posted in Headlines by SandyLawson

The girls 4x800 relay team of Kathleen Jacob, Caroline McDonough, Hannah Morgan, and Alexa Neiling placed 8th in a very competitive Taco Bell Invitational meet this weekend.  The girls team was caught up in a chaotic relay exchange with several other teams causing their time to be off by a couple of seconds.  They were still able to hang onto their position and make it to the awards stand! 

Kathleen Jacob was also able to pull off a personal best in the open 800 running a 2:26.53!! Congratulations!! 



Girls results
Boys results
Photo album of meet

Track Team success at Furman Invite

Posted in Headlines by SandyLawson

Coach Harris and Coach Holmes told their team that just because we don't have the proper training facilities this season, that it is not an excuse for us to not succeed.  Several athletes proved their point this weekend at the Furman Invitational breaking their own personal records. Furman Invitational Results

Senior Sean Wright continues to amaze his coaches!  Sean has never competed in the 400 hurdles but Coach Harris decided it was time for him to give it a try.  Sean began trying the hurdles this week in practice.  Sean not only won the 400 hurdle event at Furman but his time of 58.0 puts him in the running for a medal at the South Carolina State Championships!  Sean missed most of his junior season due to a hip and thigh injury but was able to make it to the state qualifier in the triple jump last year.  He has shown everyone this year that his talents are endless.  Sean not only won the 400 hurdles but also placed 2nd  in the high jump and won the triple jump.  Congratulations, Sean!!

Also setting personal bests at Furman were Lauren Bennett in the 1600 meter run, Alex Dawson in the 3200 meter run, Ashley Hunter in the 400 hurdles, Stephanie Konruff in the triple jump, the 4x400 relay team of Joi Pierce, Rachael Nelson, Ashley Hunter, Shakoka Jemison, and Joseph Hill in the 400 hurdles!  Way to go, MAVS!! 

Other top MAVS finishers -
Sierra Graves 100 meter 6th place
Lauren Bennett 1600 meter 6th place
Alex Dawson 3200 meter 4th place
Rachel Neiling 3200 meter 7th place
Asia Johnson 100 hurdles 1st place
Nickira Anderson 100 hurdles 3rd place
Barbara Bennett 100 hurdles 6th place
4x100 relay team - 2nd place (Ashley Hunter, Stephanie Konruff, Joi Pierce, Sierra Graves)
4x400 relay team - 1st place (Joi Pierce, Rachael Nelson, Ashley Hunter, Shakoka Jemison)
4x800 relay team - Deana Tourigny, Lauren Bennett, Carly Wilson, Rachel Neiling
Rachael Nelson - 2nd place high jump
Stephanie Konruff - 4th place long jump, 4th place triple jump
Savannah Hiller -5th place triple jump
Molly Cashman 4th place shot put, 8th place discus
Ryan Bennett - 3rd place 110 hurdles
Robbie Nelson - 5th place 110 hurdles, 1st place  High jump
Joseph Hill - 4th place 400 hurdles
4x400 relay team - 1st place Rodney Davis, Joseph Hill, Sean Wright, Marlon Campbell
Rodney Davis - 5th place high jump, 6th place long jump
Kenny Driggers - 3rd place pole vault
Andy Wallin - 5th place pole vault
Ryan Norton - 5th place Shot put, 8th place discus

Meet the Boys Track Team

Posted in Headlines by SandyLawson


Matt Abraham, Nick Alexander, Ryan Bennett, Will Bonner, L.J. Bowie, Kirby Broome, Will “Teddy” Buckner, Cameron Calhoun, Adguary Calwille, Marlon Campbell, Andre Clarke, Devario Clinkscales, Brendan Cohen, TyQuentin Coleman, Rodney Davis, Malcomb Donald, J.D. Donoso, Kenny Driggers, Marquell Dukes, Ross Emsley, Rashad Grier, Graham Harris, Marcus Harris, Darryl Harrison, Joseph Hill, Austin Hood, Leonard Jackson, Jr., Cameren Jones, Chris Jones, Dylan Kern, Gregory Krieg, Nick Latimore, Eric Lawson, Demarcus Leavell, Daniel Lewis ,William Mangle,,Asher McDougall, Joshua McKie, Tyre Moore, Robbie Nelson, Ryan Norton, Jonathan Panning, Alex Perkins, Tre Peters, Isaac Phyall, Tyler Pommerenke, Trevor Quinn, Jaime Rivera, Brendan Ryan, Jeff Sinkele, Brandon Sissel, Trae Smith,  Arquis Spearman, Wen Hao Tan , Andy Taylor,  Tyler Tesch,  Harry Ustanik, Tyler Wallace, Andy Wallin, Daniel Weekes, Jeffrey Wood, Alston-Michael Wright, James Wright, Sean Wright, Chris Wrobel, Zack Yordy

Meet the Girls Track Team

Posted in Headlines by SandyLawson


Mariah Akers, Leah Ameris, Nickira Anderson, Barbara Bennett, Lauren Bennett , Miriam Berry, Mia Braxton, Andreana Brock , Olivia Butler,Aryele Carter, Molly Cashman , Molly Crocker, Alexandra Dawson , Samiya Dixon, Allyah Earle , Quinn Ernst , Catriona Ewing , Melissa Fillion , Hannah Ford, Katherine Gardner, Savannah Golman, Sierra Graves, Ashlyn Hill , Savannah Hiller, Ashley Hunter , Megan Hurt , Kathleen Jacob, Shakoka Jemison , Asia Johnson , Kira Koenig, Stephanie Konruff, Alyssa Kulik, Renee Kulik ,Christine Lagrone , Allie Latimore , Jenna Lew , Emily Lide, Carmen Littleton, Candace Mayfield, Megan McCollough , Erin McDaris , Raven McKinney, Nicole Mele, Amanda Miller,  Surena Mitchell , Kaitlyn Monzi , Amy Moon, Joan Moon, Hannah Morgan, Danielle Neely, Lexi Neiling , Rachel Neiling,  Rachel Nelson , Paulina Pena , Catherine Phillips, Joi Pierce, Rebecca Qui, LaCaila Ramsey , Caiti Rodriquez , Kellie Sinkele, Camille Smythe , Kaitlyn Stafford, Natalie Terlitsky , Deana Tourigny , Brya Twine, Casey Volskay, Kaylee Wells, Kara Whitmore, Brittany Williams . Carly Wilson, , Jazmine Wilson , Kristi Yamashita, Casey McCullough, Keiara Johnson

Meet the Varsity Softball Team

Posted in Headlines by SandyLawson



Bagwell, Ashley
Barnhill, Brooke
Corn, Kenzi
D'Agostino, Sydney
Edwards, Ebony
Gillentine, Amelia
Jones, Weslyn
Landers, Dana
Palomino, Ali
Register, Haley
Sissel, Amanda
Smith, Kristen
Stovall, Jordan
Westmoreland, Jenna
Williamson, Elizabeth
Wright, Tori