Headlines


Celebrating our Junior Class Scholar Athletes!

Posted in Headlines by SandyLawson


So many of our  junior class athletes were presented awards for their outstanding performance in the classroom and in the community.  Congratulations to all who received awards today!!


Libby Wallin (Junior Class Secretary) Cheerleading & Lacrosse     Ashley Hunter (Junior Class Vice President) Track & Cross Country

Caroline Tracy (Tennis) receives her  award   Eric Lawson (CC/Track) received the West Point Leadership Award from Mr. John Warden
More pictures from the awards ceremony

Softball wins District II Championships!!

Posted in Headlines by SandyLawson

Greenville News Story here
Playoff bracket

Lady MAVS take out Easley 4-0 to win District II Championship game

                            

Gwinn Davis' Photo Gallery of the game

After losing the first game 1-0, Mauldin takes a 4-0 win in Game 2 to take the District Championship and advance to the Upper State Playoffs.  The Lady MAVS break through for 4 runs in the top of the eighth inning to seal the win.  It was a night of HBPs (hit by pitch) as Haley Workman tags Jordon Stovall 4 times in one night! 

Here's how the magical 8th breaks down.  Haley gets on with a double.  Amelia lays down a sac bunt to move Haley to third with 1 down.  Jena lines a single to leftfield to score Haley for a 1-0 Mauldin lead.  Elizabeth comes in to DH for Ebony and laces a line shot past an infield charging what they thought was going to be a bunt. Ebony comes back in to run for Elizabeth.  MAV runners are now on 1st and 2nd.  Ashley hits into a Fielder's Choice and the MAVS still have runners at 1st and 2nd.  Brooke singles to leftfield and Ebony scores.  Amanda reaches 1st on an E5.  Dana scores 2 on a bloop single to rightfield to wrap up the scoring and give the MAVS all they need to secure the win. 

   

Boys Tennis Advance in Playoffs

Posted in Headlines by SandyLawson

The Boys Tennis team beat Clover on Tuesday night advancing them to the next round in the playoffs.  Their next game will be on Thursday, May 1st at Greenwood 5:00 p.m.  SCHSL Playoff bracket

Mauldin 5, Clover 1
Behal 6-0, 6-1
Reznik 1-6, 6-0
Watson 6-2, 6-4
Pearce 3-6, 7-5, 6-7
Wilson 6-2, 6-1
Finlay-Shuba 6-1, 6-1

Congratulations, boys!

2008-09 Cheer Squads Announced

Posted in Headlines by SandyLawson

Congratulations to the following girls for making next year's Cheer squads:

2008-09 Varsity Cheerleaders

Jessica Costlow, Dru Craft, Natasha Davis, Courtney Finney, Haley Freeman, Elaina Grainger, Jessica Keene, Kimberly Klas, Kira Koenig, Lindsay Kovarick, Lauren Lide, Allison Malone, Melissa Mayberry, Raven McKinney, Mariessa Murphy, Katherine Myers, Caiti Rodriquez, Sarah Seal, Cameron Slenski, Hayley Smith, McKenzie Smith, Kelsey Starr, Kristyn Ternberg, Libby Wallin, Leah Walker, Carley West, Genelle Williams, Katherine Zeady, Stephanie Zeady


2008-09 JV Cheerleaders

Laura Allen, Jalen Anders, Emily Bohlander, Monica Cleland, Alex Corn, Ivy Cook, Alexa Emerson, Taylor Fisher, Ann Jacob, Jordyn Lyles, Kelly Mayberry, Meghan McDonough, Meredith Monroe, Michaela Myers, Brittany Richards, Kelsey Scott, Alex Shanks, Katie Shanks, Kaitlyn Styles, Brya Twine, Madison Willingham, Michele Winters

2008-09 Varsity Basketball Cheerleaders

Ashley Bankhead, Barbara Bennett, Jenna Burdette, Tierra Butler, Lina Davda, Dredyn Cooley, Brittany Kirkland, Alyssa Kowalski, Joy Lowry, Monica Marshall, Drea McKinney, Delexiss Rice, Brya Twine, Leah Walker, Raven Wilson, Cheyenne Wrenn

All Region Honors

Posted in Headlines by SandyLawson

Congratulations to the following Mauldin Track athletes for receiving All Region Honors (1st place) in their events:

Sean Wright, Hannah Morgan, Kathleen Jacob, Alyssa Kulik, Alexa Neiling

Show your true MAV spirit - help a rival in need

Posted in Headlines by SandyLawson

Hillcrest friend needs our help -

Bone Marrow Donor Drive/Blood Drive
The Hillcrest Lady Ram softball team is hosting a bone marrow donor and blood drive in honor of Cameron Wooten.  Cameron is the son of longtime Hillcrest High Softball Coach, Larry Wooten.  The drive will be held May 10th from 10am until 4pm at the Fountain Inn Center on Fairview Street.  For more information click on the link below:
http://www.eteamz.com/HillcrestSoftball/index.cfm?

Mauldin Alumn competes in Steeplechase

Posted in Headlines by SandyLawson

Mauldin Alumni Lauren Klas '06 competes for Clemson University CC/Track teams.  Lauren specializes in the Steeplechase event.

Girls Soccer Beat Byrnes

Posted in Headlines by SandyLawson

Exciting soccer game at Mauldin tonight.  Lady Mavs Soccer beats Byrnes 3-2!!

Softball advances to District Playoff Finals

Posted in Headlines by SandyLawson

Update - Easley beat White Knoll on Monday, 4/28
Mauldin to play Easley in District Finals on Wednesday, 4/30 at Mauldin

Playoff bracket

***********************

Lady MAVS advance to District Playoff Finals with 1-0 win over Easley

Greenville News Story here

District Finals Wednesday at Mauldin's Clayton Field
Opponent and Game Time to be announced late Monday


 

 

Sydney takes one for the team (takes one off the helmet in the 4th) to gain first base.  Dana lays down the bunt to advance the runner, and Jordan gets a hit to drop in behind 3rd to score Syd and the winning run. 


Alyssa Kulik Triple Region Champion

Posted in Headlines by SandyLawson

Senior Alyssa Kulik brought home three gold medals at the Region II AAAA Championships held at Dorman High.  Alyssa won the 1600 meter in 5:14, the 3200 meter in 11:31, and was the anchor leg of the record setting 4x800 team!! 

Junior Ashley Hunter and Senior Sean Wright were the only two Mauldin athletes to qualify in all four of their events.  Ashley placed 3rd in the 400 hurdles 26.67, 4th in the 200 meter 26.67, and was the anchor leg of both the 4x100 relay 4th, and the 4x400 relay 3rd.  Sean won the triple jump, was 2nd in the 400 hurdles 58.91, 3rd in the 400 meter 51.14, and was the anchor leg of the 3rd place 4x400 relay team. 

Silver medalist honors go to sophomores Kathleen Jacob 800 meter 2:24.6, Caroline McDonough  3200 meter 11:53.9, and Tyler Tesch 1600 meter 4:37.3.  The following athletes also qualified on Day 2 to go on to the State Qualifier in Columbia next Saturday:
Junior Eric Lawson - 1600 meter 4:37.6 3rd place, 3200 meter 10:30.2 4th place, 4x800 relay 3rd place
Junior Ryan Bennett - 110 hurdles 4th place 15.91, 4x100 relay 5th place
Sophomore Joseph Hill - 400 hurdles 4th place 1:02.3; 4x400 relay 3rd place
Junior Josh Mckie - 4x100 relay 5th place, 4x400 relay 3rd place
Senior Marlon Campbell - 4x100 relay 5th place
Sophomore Andre Clarke - 4x100 relay 5th place
Junior Rodney Davis - 4x400 relay 3rd place
Boys  Results

Sophomore Lexi Neiling - 1600 meter 3rd place 5:30, 800 meter 5th place 2:29.6; 4x800 relay 1st place
Junior Joi Pierce - 400 meter 4th place 1:02.43, 4x100 relay 4th place, 4x400 relay 3rd place
Senior Hannah Morgan - 1600 meter 4th place 5:32.5, 4x800 relay 1st place
Sophomore Natalie Terlitsky - 400 hurdles 4th place 1:14.5; 4x400 relay 3rd place
Sophomore Asia Johnson - 100 hurdles 4th place 18.08
Freshman Sierra Graves - 4x100 relay 4th place
Sophomore Stephanie Konruff - 4x100 relay 4th place
Senior Shakoka Jemison - 4x100 relay 4th place
Sophomore Savannah Hiller - Pole Vault 5th place 6-6'
Girls Results

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL OUR QUALIFIERS!!!
More photos of Day 2 at Regions


Alyssa Kulik                                                     Sean Wright                                                  Ashley Hunter

                                                                                                                       

Girls Soccer win against Spartanburg

Posted in Headlines by SandyLawson

Mauldin 2, Spartanburg 1(PK)

Goals: Czechowski (S), Schaidle (M). Record: Mauldin 15-6.

Track Team brings home two Region Titles in Day 1

Posted in Headlines by SandyLawson

Sean Wright is the Region II-AAAA Champion in the triple jump with a mark of 45-11'!! Congratulations, Sean!  As of today's rankings, Sean is now the #1 Triple Jumper in the state!!

The girls 4x800 Relay team of Alexa Neiling, Alyssa Kulik, Hannah Morgan, and Kathleen Jacob also won the Region II - AAAA title with a season best performance of 9:44!! The girls also set a new Region Record breaking their old record from 2006 of  9:48!! The girls relay team is now ranked #2 in the state to Fort Mill. 

Additional medalist honors go to Andy Wallin, 2nd place in Pole Vault with a mark of 11'. The boys 4x800 team of Daniel Weekes, Eric Lawson, Tyler Tesch and Graham Harris with a season best performance of 8:41!  Marlon Campbell received a 5th place award for the Long Jump and Kira Koenig received a 5th place award in the High Jump! Congratulations to all those placing in the top 5 today.  They will go on to compete at the State Qualifier next weekend in Columbia. 

Ryan Bennett qualified for the 110 hurdle finals.  Asia Johnson and Barbara Bennett qualified for the 100 hurdle finals.  Ashley Hunter and Sierra Graves qualified for the 200 finals.
Photo album of meet
Day one Boys Results
Day one Girls Results

   
Sean Wright in Triple Jump                                                    Lexi Neiling, Alyssa Kulik, Hannah Morgan, Kathleen Jacob
 
Andy Wallin and Pole Vault Coach Berry                                   Daniel Weekes, Eric Lawson, Tyler Tesch, and Graham Harris

Girls LAX beat Ridgeview!

Posted in Headlines by SandyLawson

On Tuesday, April 22nd, the Lady Mav's, # 6 in the SC Lacrosse League, played in their first round of playoff games against # 11 Ridge View who traveled from the Columbia area.  The girls were able to pull out early and won the game with a score of 19-7. The next playoff game will be Friday, April 25th, against the winner of the JL Mann vs Hillcrest game played on Wednesday, April 23rd. Stats for the game are as follows:

Goals:                                  Assists:                              Goalie Saves:

Abby Koba      3               Abby Koba         2                 Chealsea Slessman - 6 saves

Molly Walsh    1              Molly Walsh        1

Rachel Ralph  1

Megan Warden    4

Megan Kenny     2

Megan Jones    1

HP Penick       1

Catie Norman    2

Kristina Brown   1

Ashley Spivey    2

Jordan Hudson  1

Baseball misses playoffs

Posted in Headlines by SandyLawson

"Two big wins against your archrival -- I can't think of a better way to go out," Mauldin coach Todd Robinson said.....Read more here

Former Mauldin High Star Kevin Garnett

Posted in Headlines by SandyLawson

Former Mauldin High star Kevin Garnett wins NBA Defensive Player award.  Read more about it here

Softball beats York 8-0!!

Posted in Headlines by SandyLawson

Lady MAVS blast through York 8-0 to advance in District Playoffs

Ashley Bagwell picks up another win on the mound and Jordan Stovall homers to lead the Maverick attack.

Greenville News Story

      
The girls keep making headlines!!

PLAYOFF INFO.  Mauldin vs Easley on Saturday at Mauldin High's Clayton Field.  Game time: 3pm

Girls Soccer Beat Hillcrest

Posted in Headlines by SandyLawson

GIRLS SOCCER

Mauldin 3, Hillcrest 0
Goals: Schaidle 3. Assists: Boswell, Borkey. Shutout: Hert. Record: Mauldin 14-6.

Competitions gets tougher, list gets shorter

Posted in Headlines by SandyLawson

The Track & Field Top 10 list from 12 upstate counties is getting tougher as track teams ready for their Region competitions this week.  Several Mauldin athletes still have marks that have made the list.  Congratulations to:

Sean Wright - 400 meter dash, 400 hurdles, Triple Jump
4x400 relay team - Sean Wright, Marlon Campbell, Josh Mckie, Rodney Davis
Eric Lawson - 1600 meter
4x800 relay team - Eric Lawson, Graham Harris, Daniel Weekes, Tyler Tesch

Kathleen Jacob - 800 meter
Alexa Neiling - 800 meter, 1600 meter, 3200 meter
Alyssa Kulik - 1600 meter, 3200 meter
Caroline McDonough - 3200 meter
4x800 relay team - Alyssa Kulik, Alexa Neiling, Hannah Morgan, Kathleen Jacob, Caroline McDonough
Ashley Hunter - 400 hurdles
Rachael Nelson - High Jump
4x400 relay team - Joi Pierce, Rachael Nelson, Ashley Hunter, Shakoka Jemison

Mauldin Softball Ranked #1 in 4A!!!

Posted in Headlines by SandyLawson

Read more about it here

Lady MAVS send seniors out with a 1-0 victory over rival Hillcrest

  

Ebony Edwards drove a single to the grass in the bottom of the ninth to score Ashley Bagwell (#5) and give seniors Amanda Sissel and Sydney D'Agostino a season sweep over Hillcrest.

   

Prior to the start of the game, the Lady MAVS recognized their senior players, Amanda Sissel and Sydney D'Agostino.  The players were joined on the field by their parents, Rhonda & David Sissel and Renee & Jeff D'Agostino.

Girls Soccer Scores

Posted in Headlines by SandyLawson

2008 MAULDIN VARSITY SOCCER RESULTS

Overall Team Record to date

14 - 6 - 1

Date

Opponent

Score

 

Preseason

Feb - 07 Spartanburg - Scrimmage 0 - 0 Draw
Feb - 13 Greenwood - Scrimmage 4 - 0 Mavs Win 
Feb - 19 Wren - Scrimmage 6 - 2 Mavs Win

TACO BELL VIKING CUP    
Feb - 22  James Island High School
2 - 0 Mavs Win
Feb - 23 Dreher High School 0 - 1 Mavs Lose
  Dutch Fork High School 1 - 2 Mavs Lose
Feb - 28 Christ Church Scrimmage 2 - 0 Mavs Win

 

Regular Season

Mar -3 T.L. Hanna High School 3 - 2 Mavs Win
Mar-10 Dorman High School 1 - 2 Mavs Lose in PK's
 


MAULDIN CUP

 
Mar-14  Daniel High School 5 - 0 Mavs Win
Mar-15 Hilcrest High School  3 - 0 Mavs Win 
Mar-15 Greenville High School

Cancelled due to weather

Mar-17 Boiling Springs High chool 4 - 0 Mavs Win
Mar-21 Spartanburg High School 0 - 1 Mavs Lose
Mar-22 Parkview High School 1 -2 Mavs Lose
Apr-2 Hillcrest High School 8 -0 Mavs Win
Apr-3 Gaffney High School 8 -0 Mavs Win
Apr-8 Eastside High School 2 - 1 Mavs Win
Apr-9 Byrnes High School 1 - 0 Mavs WIn
Apr-11 Boiling Springs High School 4 - 0 Mavs Win
Apr-15 Riverside High School 2 - 1 Mavs Win in PK's
Apr-16 Dorman High School 1 - 2 Mavs Lose in PK's
Apr-17 Gaffney High School