Headlines


More Mauldin Athletes sign to compete in College

Posted in Headlines by SandyLawson

Tribune-Times story

Congratulations to Mauldin senior baseball players Chris Cox and Ben Carlson!  Both boys have committed to play ball at Spartanburg Methodist College next year.  SMC has proven to be a great beginning for Mauldin Baseball players! Mauldin alumni Adam Bullard began his collegiate career at SMC and is currently playing for the Atlanta Braves. 

Coaches, family, friends, and Mauldin AD Steve Frady and Principal Ann Miller congratulate Ben & Chris!


Coach Howell named Coach of the Year in South!

Posted in Headlines by SandyLawson

                                                                              

                                                                                                                                                                  


Cross Country and Distance track Coach Delmer Howell has been selected the 2008 South Sectional Coach of the Year by the National Federation of State High School Coaches Association.  The South sectional is made up of South Carolina, Alabama, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, Florida, North Carolina, and Tennessee.  Coach Howell has led the Mauldin girls and boys teams to a combined 15 state championships in 25 years as a coach. The girls team, which finished third in the Class AAAA state meet in November, won consecutive state titles from 2005-2007 - its seconds three-peat under Howell. (Bob Castello notes from Greenville News)

Letter from National Federation of State High School Association

Congratulations, Coach Howell!!!

Newspaper story

 

 

MHS Cheer Awards

Posted in Headlines by SandyLawson

Congratulations to MHS Cheerleaders on receiving their awards at the December banquet

Kira Koenig - Most Spirited
Carley West - Best All Around
Raven McKinney - Best All Around


Pictured Raven & Carley

Baseball Players bring home the BLING!

Posted in Headlines by SandyLawson

Mauldin Baseball players Colby Corn, Chris Cox, Madison Younginer and Phil Alexander all received their World Series Championship rings at a ceremony recently.  Read more


photo credit Gwinn Davis

Emily Taylor receives Appointment to USMA

Posted in Headlines by SandyLawson

Congratulations to Mauldin senior soccer player Emily Taylor on her appointment to the United States Military Academy at West Point!  This is a great honor and a huge accomplishment for Emily!  Read more about Emily's appointment.

Food Drive Blitz a SUCCESS!!

Posted in Headlines by SandyLawson

Congratulations to the Student Council on a very successful canned food drive blitz!  The Juniors and Freshman won the class competition!
Almost 3,000 cans collected tonight, more cans to come!!
Picture album

Cross Country Awards Night

Posted in Headlines by SandyLawson

Congratulations to all the Letter winners and award winners on the Cross Country Team -

Girls Team
Lexi Neiling - All State, All Region, MVP, 110% Award
Caroline McDonough - All Region
Alex Dawson - All Region

Boys Team
Eric Lawson - All Region, MVP
Sawyer Willingham - 110% Award

photo album of the Banquet

Celebrating our Seniors

Coach Lisa Mulvey, Joey Fuson, Jonathan Panning, JD Donoso, Eric Lawson, Liz Heaton, Ellyn Finney, Casey McCullough


Caroline McDonough, Lexi Neiling, Alex Dawson


Eric Lawson & Lexi Neiling

IT'S OFFICIAL!!!

Posted in Headlines by SandyLawson

Congratulations to Senior Mauldin Athletes on their Official College Signing Day!! 
More to come in the Spring....
Rachel Woodlee, Volleyball (Wofford); Laura Simon, Swim (Virginia Tech);
Madison Younginer, Baseball (Clemson); Brittany Southard, Softball (Belmont Abbey)
Greenville News story

Picture album from the signing party


Back row - Coach Steve Frady (Athletic Director), Coach Christy Plecha (Volleyball), Coach Patricia Gettys (Swimming); Coach Eric Sturkey (Baseball); Coach Todd Robinson (Baseball), Coach Joseph Terry (Softball), Ms. Christy Montjoy (Senior Assistant Principal)

They gave it their all - They did not make it easy

Posted in Headlines by SandyLawson

They did not make it easy for Clover!  Conditions were terrible in the pouring rain and lightening delay.  The MAVS football team had a great season!!
2009 Football looking bright!

Mauldin 32 - Clover 49 Final score
MAVS Season 6-6

GO MAVS!!!
Celebrating our Senior Football Players!!

photo credit Gwinn Davis

Volleyball Awards Night

Posted in Headlines by SandyLawson

Rachel Woodlee named to All State Volleyball team

Seniors leave their mark

The MAVS celebrated their season with a dinner at the Olympian Grill on Monday, November 10.  Coach gave out the following awards:

Sportmanship Award:  Morgan Gregg
Most Improved:  Tiffany Smith
Hustle Award:  Dana Landers
Maverick Award:  Jordan Bowling
All Region:  Jordan Bowling, Rachel Woodlee
All State:  Rachel Woodlee
  
Our great team                                                            Coach P. and Coach Ashley
 
  
                                                                                      We will miss our Seniors
  
Sportsmanship Award - Morgan Gregg                   Hustle Award - Dana Landers
 
 Most Improved - Tiffany Smith                              Maverick Award - Jordan Bowling
   
All Region  - Jorden Bowling, Rachel Woodlee
All State - Rachel Woodlee
 
Coach P. with her scrapbook                                      The girls show appreciation  
 
Thanks Coach Ashley                                       Thanks to Mr. P. - Our line judge and stat man!
A big thank you to Chuck Landers for the great articles this year.

JV Awards
Most Improved - Chelsey Scott
Jr. MAV Award - Chloe Ewing
Hustle Award - Katie Faith

 
Coach Plecha & Katie Faith                              Coach Plecha & Chloe Ewing
                               
                                 Coach Plecha & Chelsey Scott

MHS Cheer 3rd in State!

Posted in Headlines by SandyLawson

Video of the Girls Flawless routine!
Gwinn Davis Photo Album 500 pictures of State
THANK YOU TO THE HUGE MAULDIN CROWD THAT SHOWED UP TODAY!!! Alumni Cheer, Football players, Baseball players, Wrestlers, Cross Country, Basketball, Dance, Tennis, Track, Lacrosse and parents of those athletes all came out to support our cheer squad.  It was the best crowd Mauldin has seen in a long time!! 
The girls performed like Champions!  A flawless routine!  It all comes down to the judging in the end.  We all thought they were a 1st place team today!!!
Picture album of State









Design by Ted Hyman



MHS FANS!!!




WINTER SPORTS BEGIN

Posted in Headlines by SandyLawson

Introducing our JV Boys Basketball Team for 2008-09

Coach:  Travis Scott

Jonathan Cheeks, Devario Clinkscales, Dion Gray, Darrell Harrison,Tevin Hill, Harrison Hudson, Keldrick Kittles, Stephon Leonard, David Parshenkov, Isaac Phyall,   Ryan Pulley, Drigues Richey, David Smiley, Jackie Smith, Rayshun Wideman-Jones, Dylan Williams



Congratulations to the following girls for making the Varsity Basketball team

Brittany Bynum, Alicia Hockett, Kara Whitmore, Brittney Berthume, Breona Blackwell, Kristina Brown, Cassie Younginer, Tomik Mollett, Nickira Anderson, Raziya Prince, Morgan Alexander, Keltsea Blackwell, Tori Whittenberg

 



 

Dance Team '08 at MHS -Hillcrest Football Game 11/7/08

Courtney Ambrose, Natalia Arenas, Kinsley Benson, Liz Bivans, Rachel Boone, Carly Drumm, Katie Kelly, Ashley Kouten, Mariessa Murphy, Haley Robertson, Paige Simon, Courtney Woodard


Basketball Cheer Team 2008-2009

Coach: Laurann Walker

 


                  Ashley Bankhead            Barbara Bennett

          Tierra Butler                Dreydyn Cooley

          Brittany Kirkland            Alyssa Kowalski                      

          Joy Lowry                    Monica Marshall

          Brie Merritt                 Delexiss Rice

          Brya Twine                   Leah Walker

          Raven Wilson                Cheyenne Wren




LAX Conditioning to Start

Posted in Headlines by SandyLawson

Boys/Girls JV and Varsity Lacrosse Conditioning.

Conditioning for the JV and Varsity boys/girls lacrosse teams will begin Monday November 10th, Monday – Thursday on the Lower Field, 4-5PM. Students participating will be on a voluntary basis and will be required to have all the appropriate forms filled out.

1.  SCHSL Physical form
2.  Permission Form for Athletic Participation
3.  Greenville Hospital Consent Form

Go the MHS website, athletics, forms and download to give to your Doctor and parents to sign. Without these forms you cannot participate.
Please dress accordingly for the weather as we generally will not cancel due to the weather.  Bring tennis shoes/cleats, athletic wear and your own water bottle each day.

 

Fall Sports Come out on Top

Posted in Headlines by SandyLawson

The Football team will begin their playoff season on Friday at Clover and Cheer competes at Upper State on Monday but for the rest of Mauldin Fall sports their seasons have come to an end.  The MAVS Fall sports had many successes to be proud of.  Here are the top 5's. 

1. 1st Place in State - Girls Swim Team with individual State Champions Laura Simon (200IM, 500Free, 400 Free Relay), Morgan Brooks (400 Free relay), Amber Creasy (400 Free relay), Liz Mooney (400 Free relay).  State Swim team -
Morgan Brooks, Cary Cottrell, Amber Creasy, Allie Dye, Sam Fulmer, Danielle Galyer, Landa Magliaro, Liz Mooney, Elizabeth Simon, Laura Simon, Laura Tanzey, Natalie Terlitsky

2. 2nd in State - Girls Tennis Team. State Tennis Team - Ansley Speaks, Megan Jones, Haley Elliott, Lexi Stewart, Molly Walsh, Morgan Tracy, Hayley Behal. 2nd in State - Boys Swim Team. State Swim Team -
Blake Buchanan, Taylor Baughman,  Kyle Galt, Issac George,  Ted Hyman, Mitch Hornaday, Kevin Lempke, Gene Magliaro, Pablo Ortiz, Cal Swift,  Blake Schaeffer, Andrew Tanzey. 2nd in State 200 Free Relay - Kyle Galt, Pablo Ortiz, Blake Buchanan, Gene Magliaro. 2nd in State 400 Free Relay - Kyle Galt , Andrew Tanzey, Gene Magliaro, Pablo Ortiz. 2nd in State 200 Medley Relay Morgan Brooks, Laura Simon, Sam Fulmer, Amber Creasy. 2nd in State Cross Country - Lexi Neiling.  .
 
3. 3rd in State - Girls Cross Country Team.  State XC Team - Alexa Neiling, Caroline McDonough, Lauren Bennett, Alex Dawson, Kathleen Jacob, Rachel Neiling, Renee Kulik, Catriona Ewing. Pablo Ortiz 3rd in State 200 Free.  Andrew Tanzey 3rd in State 200 IM.  Kyle Galt 3rd in State 50 Free and State 100 Free. Gene Magliaro 3rd in State 100 Breaststroke. 3rd in State 200 Medley Relay - Kevin Lempke, Andrew Tanzey, Blake Schaeffer, Blake Buchanan.   

3rd in JV State - JV Cheer Squad Brya Twine, Brittany Fritz, Emily Bohlander, Hannah Page,Maria Allen, Michaela Myers, Madison Willingham, Michele Winters, Alex Corn, Kelly Mayberry, Ann Jacob, Meredith Monroe, Alexa Emerson, Laura Allen, Ivy Cook, Kelsey Scott, Alex Shanks, Katie Shanks, Sterlin Choice, Taylor Fisher,Brittany Richards, Kaitlyn Styles, Jordyn Lyles.


4.

5. 5th in State - Boys Cross Country Team. State XC Team - Eric Lawson, Tyler Tesch, Daniel Weekes. Sawyer Willingham, Kris Lacer, Graham Harris, Teddy Buckner, Tyler Pommerenke.  5th in State 200 IM Gene Magliaro.  5th in State 100 Butterfly Blake Schaeffer,  5th in State 500 Free Andrew Tanzey.

Neiling Places 2nd in 4A State!

Posted in Headlines by SandyLawson


Junior Alexa (Lexi) Neiling was the star of the day for the Mauldin team.  Lexi was All-State in 2nd place overall after being ranked no higher than 6th place all season.  Lexi had a 2nd place County finish, 2nd place Region finish and ends with a 2nd place State finish.  The Mauldin girl's team placed 3rd overall.  Caroline McDonough placed 16th with a 19:56, Lauren Bennett placed 27th with a 20:07, Alex Dawson placed 32nd with a 20:25, Kathleen Jacob placed 47th with a 20:50, Rachel Neiling placed 59th with a 21:21 and Renee Kulik placed 80th with a 22:06.  Catriona Ewing was also a member of the 3rd place team.  The girls may not have won the race this year but they will all be back next year with a focus on one united goal! 

Alexa Neiling receiving her All-State Award                         Lexi running at state

Caroline McDonough

Lauren Bennett


The boys team came into the meet with an 8th place ranking.  Senior captain Eric Lawson told the boys that they were better than what the rankings said and the boys proved it today.  Junior Tyler Tesch led the team with a personal best time of 17:02 and an 18th place finish.  This was Tyler's first trip to State meet.  Tyler made a statement today that he is a force to be reckoned with!  Junior Daniel Weekes also set a personal best time of 17:04 and a 20th place finish.  Daniel took over the lead for Mauldin halfway through the race to push the team ahead.  Senior Eric Lawson did not have his best race but still ran a better time than his last two trips to the SC state meet, placing 26th with a 17:11. Junior Kris Lacer placed 53rd overall with a 17:33.  Kris will be joining Daniel, Tyler and Eric on the track team this year.  Kris has the potential to be one of Mauldin's best runners yet!  7th grader Sawyer Willingham was 77th overall with a 17:54 in his first of many trips to the SC state meet.  Junior Graham Harris placed 81st  with a 17:56 and Junior Teddy Buckner placed 90th with an 18:06.  Way to go MAVS, you made us all proud today!!

Results page
Picture album
Tom McDonough's pictures


Tyler Tesch leads the MAVS with Daniel and Eric close behind

photo credit John Olson (Greenville Online)

Senior Eric Lawson crosses his last High School XC finish line
photo credit John Olson (Greenville online)


Daniel Weekes and Tyler Tesch leading the pack

Eric Lawson and Daniel Weekes being pushed by Eric's brother, Mike

The Awesome JV spirit team, Brandon Sissel, Austin Hood, Josh Lebrun, Michael Moore, Daniel Schlepphorst, Tyler Pommerenke, Zach Yordy, Jeff Wood, Andy Taylor, Jeff Sinkele



AMY MOXIE Scholarship awarded to Gene Magliaro

Posted in Headlines by SandyLawson

MHS Swim Team had an enjoyable evening at their end of season banquet. They colored Indigo Joes Orange for the evening and took over most of the TV’s with a slide show of all athletes.The first ever AMY MOXIE scholarship was awarded to Senior Gene Magliaro for his team spirit as well as athleticism. Gene is planning on continuing his swimming career in college. CONGRATULATIONS GENE. 
Each class was honored culminating with the Senior Class of 2009. 
 
AWARDS
 
MVP
Morgan Brooks
Laura Simon
Gene Magliaro
Andrew Tanzey
 
MOST IMPROVED
Ted Hyman
Blake Schaeffer
Natalie Terlitsky
Laura Tanzey
 
COACHES AWARD
Amber Creasy
Mitch Hornaday
 
All Region
Morgan Brooks, Liz Mooney, Laura Simon, Blake Buchanan, Kyle Galt, Kevin Lempke, Gene Magliaro, Pablo Ortiz, Andrew Tanzey Blake Shaeffer
 
All State
Morgan Brooks, Amber Creasy, Sam Fulmer, Liz Mooney, Laura Simon,
Blake Buchanan, Kyle Galt, Kevin Lempke, Gene Magliaro, Pablo Ortiz, Blake Schaeffer, Andrew Tanzey
 
School letters awarded to:
Morgan Brooks, Cary Cottrell, Amber Creasy, Allie Dye, Sam Fulmer, Danielle Galyer, Landa Magliaro, Liz Mooney, Elizabeth Simon, Laura Simon, Laura Tanzey, Natalie Terlitsky, Blake Buchanan, Taylor Baughman,  Kyle Galt, Issac George,  Ted Hyman, Mitch Hornaday, Kevin Lempke, Gene Magliaro, Pablo Ortiz, Cal Swift,  Blake Schaeffer, Andrew Tanzey
Some of the Swim Team Seniors
 
MVP's Laura Simon, Gene Magliaro, Andrew Tanzey, Morgan Brooks

Most Improved Ted Hyman, Blake Schaeffer, Laura Tanzey, Natalie Terlitsky


Coaches Award - Mitch Hornaday, Amber Creasy

Gene Magliaro receives the first AMY MOXIE SCHOLARSHIP

Athletes inducted in National Honor Society

Posted in Headlines by SandyLawson

Many of our Mauldin athletes not only excel in their sports but also in the classroom.  Several athletes were inducted into NHS after going through a strict screening process.  Congratulations to all!!!

2008 Inductees & Officers-
Cheer Squad                                                                    Soccer & Volleyball

Carley West, Kelsey Starr, Stephanie Zeady         Sarah Schaidle, Rachel Woodlee, Jennifer Bromfield

Largest number of Inductees - Cross Country

Hunter Faulk, Kathleen Jacob, Sarah Vance, Lexi Neiling, Daniel Weekes, Katie Flack,
Casey McCullough, Eric Lawson, Brendan Cohen, Caroline McDonough, Renee Kulik,
Graham Harris

Football Team

Kirby Broome, Andrew Shaw, Anthony Stephens, Tyler Rae


Swim Team

Kate Culbreath, Natalie Terlitsky, Elizabeth Simon (Blake Buchanan, not pictured)

Lacrosse Team

Jon Baddley, Philip Kelly, Matt Wessinger, Tyler Rae, Mark Lew

NHS Officers

Eric Lawson, Caroline Tracy (Tennis), Megan Jones (Tennis), Rachel Woodlee
Officers not in picture - Stephanie Zeady, Courtney Woodard, Megan Warden, Caitlin Chrissey

Basketball Tryouts - Soccer Conditioning to start

Posted in Headlines by SandyLawson

Girls Basketball tryouts will be Nov. 3rd, 5th, and 6th at 4pm. A physical examination is required to tryout. Please see Coach Stepp in E112 for more information or if you need a physical packet



Boy's basketball tryouts start Monday Nov 3. Varsity tryouts are 6:00 pm in the new gym. JV and C team tryouts are together in the old gym at 3:45.

Everyone must have a physical, Greenville Hospital form, Parent Permission form, District Student Code of Conduct form and $32.00 for Insurance to tryout. These forms are available on the MHS Athletics webpage. There will be no make up dates if you do not have these forms completed and turned in to Coach Garmroth before Nov. 3.


Boys JV and Varsity Soccer Conditioning

Soccer conditioning for the JV and Varsity Boys Soccer team will begin Monday November 3rd, 2008. All participants will be required to have all the appropriate forms filled out:

1. SCHSL Physical form
2. Permission Form for Athletic Participation
3. Greenville Hospital Consent Form

Without these forms you cannot participate. Please dress accordingly for the weather. Bring tennis shoes, cleats, and atheletic wear each day.

GOOD LUCK AT STATE MAVS XC

Posted in Headlines by SandyLawson






Upper State a "hotbed" of Cross Country

Countdown to the State Cross Country meet

Well it wasn't quite what they were looking for but both Boys and Girls XC teams qualified for state.  The girls team placed 2nd in the Region, losing to Spartanburg. The girls team placed 2nd in the Upper State Qualifier as well.   Lexi Neiling, Caroline McDonough and Alex Dawson received All-Region Honors.  Lexi placed 2nd in the Region II and Upper State and Caroline (8th Region, 10th Upper State).  Alex Dawson (9th Region, 11th Upper State) ran a personal best today finally breaking the 20:00 mark! Kathleen Jacob (15th Region, 23rd Upper State) ran a season best time of 20:38.  Renee Kulik and Rachel Neiling placed 19th & 22nd in the Region and 38th and 43th in the Upper State.

 The boys team placed 3rd in the Region, losing to Dorman and Spartanburg (by only 6 points!).  Eric Lawson received All-Region Honors.  Eric placed 6th in the Region race and 14th in the Upper State.  Tyler Tesch placed 11th Region, 25th Upper State and Daniel Weekes placed 12th Region, 26th Upper State. 7th grader Sawyer Willingham (16th Region, 34th Upper State) continues to improve his time, setting another personal best with a 17:34!  Graham Harris, Kris Lacer, and Teddy Buckner placed 21st, 26th, & 31st respectively in the Region and 47th, 56th, and 70th in the Upper State. 

The Cross Country teams will leave this Friday for their trip downstate to Columbia.  The South Carolina State Meet will be held at the Sandhills Research Park on Saturday, November 8th.
Full Upper State Qualifier and Region II results page
Picture album of Upper State Qualifier
Tom McDonough's picture album


All-Region Award - Lexi Neiling, Caroline McDonough, Eric Lawson, Alex Dawson

Josh Mckie Named to All Star Game

Posted in Headlines by SandyLawson

Senior Josh Mckie has been selected as one of 4 Greenville County football players chosen to compete in the North-South All Star Football Game!  Congratulations, Josh!  Read more here


Josh Mckie supports the cheer squad at the competition