Spirit of the Maverick

  • Class of 2014 Spirit of the Mav

 

A description of the award from the 2008 Mauldin Yearbook

The highly esteemed title "Spirit of the Maverick" is awarded to students who exemplify characteristics that one associates with a true leader.  This group of seniors chosen by Mauldin faculty members, proved to be, not only excellent students, but leaders in the community as well.  These students display what it means to be a Maverick in and out of the classroom.  Regarded as the epitome of an exceptional student, they display integrity, honesty, respect, academic excellence, leadership, service, and true Maverick pride. These are students that give back in the classroom and in the community.  Giving of themselves to help others, these students were more than willing to go the distance to make a difference in the Mauldin community.  As great American football coach, Vincent Lombardi once said, "Leadership is based on a spiritual quality; the power to inspire, the power to inspire others to follow." These students have exemplified this quality by encouraging others to lead as well.  In their four years at Mauldin, these students have made an impression on their teachers and fellow classmates.  This award recognizes them for their various accomplishments through their high school careers. 

*******************************************************************************

Congratulations to the Class of 2014 Spirit of the Mav award winners - 

Sterlin Choice, Tyler Reimer, Jane Macsay, Beau Craft, Zachary Girvin, Nikita Deshpande, Mason Stewart, Colette Terlitsky, Patrick McKiernan, Lauren Landers, Lauren Fox, Eric Singleton, Lindsey Renwick, Thomas Cottrell, Juliana Wallace, Christian Monslave, Meredith Padgett, CJ Thomas, Ki’Aundra Byrd, Nate Patterson.

***************************************************************************************************

Congratulations to the Class of 2013 Spirit of the Mav award winnersOlivia baddley, Kathy Jones, Kasey Brown, Manuela Chaverra, Brooke Horton, Ansley Speaks, Kentra Washington, Kaitlyn Styles, Emily Praktish, Shea Tanner, Noah Labelle, Thomas Stroud, ,Myron Reese, Chris Sullivan,Clayton Stoddard, Ramon Osuna,Spencer Peay,Dakota Skutka,Zach McGill, Kendall Witt.

*************************************************************************************************** 

Congratulations to the Class of 2012 Spirit of the Mav award winners - Kalyn Anders, Haley Elliott, Courtney Hopkins, Ellie Hopkins, Jordan Lyles, Kate Macsay, Erin McDaris, Madison Scott, Sandra Siatkowski, Sarah Tuggle, Brittany Williams, Zac Cockman, Mitchel Colebank, Elijah Sullivan, Jordan Hallums, TJ Krummins, Quentin Miller, Shamon Oglesby, Ben Riddle!  

********************************************************************************

Congratulations to the Class of 2011 Spirit of the Mav award winners - Jessica Lyles, Laura Berglind, Heather Granger, Natalia Arenas, Krista Edwards, Elizabeth Renwick, Quinn Ernst, Ali Simpson, Courtney Calhoun, Erin Kleinlein, Jeremiah Mckie, Marty Durant, Cristian Higuita, Carson Smith, Jonathan Herlong, Ryan Norton, Jake Norman, Ben Sagara, Michael Moore, Tyler Pommerenke!!

******************************************************************************** 

Congratulations to the Class of 2010 Spirit of the Mav Award Winners Emily Todd, Max McKinney, Aubrey Duggar, Kirby Broome, Natasha Deshpande, Zack Wilson, Lexi Neiling, Anthony Stephens, Chelsea Slessman, Joseph Hill, Andrea Alonso, Quentin Williams, Sarah Vance, Daniel Weekes, Greg Williams, Tiquention Coleman,  Natalie Terlitsky, Patrick Havird, Johnakin Martin

********************************************************************************

Congratulations to the Class of 2009 Spirit of the Mav Award Winners Carley West, Curren Smith, Carter Anne Dillard, Nichole Mele, Ashley Hunter, Megan Jones, Libby Wallin, Celeste Peay, Rachel Woodlee, Eeshwar Chandrasekar, Joshua Mckie, Eric Lawson, Chris Askew, Andrew Shaw, Matthew Wessinger, Kevin Liller, Michael Williams, & Anthony James

********************************************************************************

Class of 2008 Spirit of the Maverick  - Sean Wright, Becca Brown, Thomas Herlong, Catherine Zende, Kruger DeKlerk, Alyssa Kulik, Scott Blankenship, Caroline Couch, Shakoka Jemison, Charnise Mangle, Migel Blackwell, Julian Knox, Jillian Spees, Andy Wallin, Candace Choice, Wes Lambert, Alex Mauldin, Katherine Myers, Neel Mehta, Claire Teresi

********************************************************************************

Class of 2007 Spirit of the Maverick - Daniel McKee, Amanda Weekes, Clayton Johnson, Kenni Bowling, Caitlin McCartney, Tyler Estes, Lauren Finney, Chad Holt, Drew Everson, Cierra Gilchrist, Jake Stovall, Kathryn Marchbanks, Jacob Priest, Joshlyn Wilson, DJ Harris, Lindsey Wallace, Josh Shuba, Megan Steele, Jason Massard, Laura Wickwire

********************************************************************************

Class of 2006 Spirit of the Maverick - Will Boone, Jill Poston, Ryan Williams, Madison Fisher, Victoria Nunnely, Matt Jacobs, Mary Elizabeth Jackson, Andrew Klas, John Parker, Michelle Nance, Carl Hiller, Ashley Oleszczuk, Phillip Davis, Lauren Klas, Lindsay Moxie, David Kumler, D'Shannon Brown, Douglas Minor

********************************************************************************

Class of 2005 Spirit of the Maverick - Laura Kisling, Chris Beaufort, Rainer Blickle, Morgan Burdette, Chad Gray, Kyle Carpenter, Courtney Robinson, Emilie Bartholomew, John Odell Ferguson, AJ Everson, Katie Harris, Amanda Powell, Ashley Pauling, Kaleb Stone, Andrew Slenski, Jessica Simpler, Geoffery Temple

********************************************************************************

Class of 2004 Spirit of the Maverick - Adrienne Lemon, Andrew Gilchrist, Katelyn Oates, Kiley Dorton, Mary Ellen Hiller, Mark Gettys, Brandon Lloyd, Sam Mitchell, Kristen Williams, Kayla Smith, Whitney DeWitt, Calvin Parks, Kelly Simpson

*******************************************************************************

Class of 2003 (Senior Hall of Fame) - Jennifer Chesson, Peter Sima, Nick Gajewski, Mary Alice Hughes, Jimmi Leigh Griffin, Daniel Reid, Andrew Gettys, Sierra Rice, Leslee Giles, Tommy Lentz, Will Long, Jessica Foldes


*******************************************************************************
Class of 2002 (Senior Leadership) - Erin Mayfield, Tyler Lane, Cascile Wyatt, Josh Burgess, Kirsti Norris, Ryan Gestwicki, Ashley Wolfe, Patrick Ryan, Richard Kornacki II, Lindsey Merriman, Zachary Pittman, Laura Dodd, Ben Havird, Brittany Sweeney