'11 Scholar Athletes

 

 

 

Senior Awards Night, April 26th, 2011

National Merit Scholar Finalist – William Franzreb

 

South Carolina Honors Awards (State of South Carolina Honor Diploma)

Cheryl Corbett, Alana deKlerk, Krista Edwards, Rylee Ennis, Robert Fuson, Theodore Hays, Austin Hood, Shyyon Lari, Cassandre Miller, Emily Olyarchuk

 

Class of 2011

Valedictorian – Alana de Klerk 5.272 GPA

Salutatorian – Shyyon Lari 5.179 GPA

Honor graduates #3 & #4 in class – Laura Berglind, Madison Thompson

 

Top 20 GPA’s in the Class of 2011 – Gold Honor Stole

Laura Berglind, Leigh Anne Buckley, Dru Craft, Alana de Klerk, Krista Edwards, Rylee Ennis, Catriona Ewing, Theodore Hays, Jonathan Herlong, Cristian Higuita, Shyyon Lari, Jessica Lyles, Alexandra Mele, Cassandre Miller, Emily Olyarchuk, Benjamin Sagara, Carson Smith, Caitlin Tharpe, Madison Thompson, Thao Vu.  

 

Palmetto Fellows

Laura Berglind, Leigh Ann Buckley, Dru Craft, Alana de Klerk, Krista Edwards, Rylee Ennis, Catriona Ewing, William Franzreb, Robert Fuson, Theodore Hays, Jonathan Herlong, Austin Hood, Erin Kleinlein, Shyyon Lari, Allison Leisgang, Jessica Lyles, Alexandra Mele, Cassandre Miller, Coleman Monroe, Emily Olyarchuk, Benjamin Sagara, Alyssa Simpson, Carson Smith, Caitlin Tharpe, Madison Thompson, Meghan Troutman, Thad Wassynger. 

 

SAT High Math Award – Austin Hood (770)

-       710 or above on SAT Math – Brandon Bernard, Krista Edwards, William Franzreb, Theodore Hays

ACT High Math Award – Theodore Hays (35) 

ACT Club Awards for (27-28), (29-31), (32-33); SAT Club Awards (1200), (1300), (1400) -pictures of plaques to be posted 

ROTC Scholarships – Andy Taylor, Drew Stephens  

Marine Corp Awards

Distinguished Athlete – Christian Higuita, Alyssa Simpson

Scholastic Excellence – Alana de Klerk

Musical Excellence – Coleman Monroe

 

Department Awards

Business Department- Alex Pritchard

English Department – Rylee Ennis

Quill & Scroll – Miriam Berry, Erin Gillespie, Heather Granger, Hannah Long, Katelyn Payment, Hannah Ryan

Fine Arts – Jonathan Bolton, Erika Wagner

Spanish Department – Natalia Arenas

French Department – Erin Baumholser

Guidance Department – Christopher Burns, Karen Sullivan

Math Department – Laura Berglind (Math GPA 5.250, Math avg. 99)

Media Center – Olivia Starr, Miriam Berry (Readers Hall of Fame)

Science Department – Alana deKlerk

Social Studies  Department – Simone Holloway

Athletic Directors Award – Laura Berglind (Highest GPA of 2-3 sport athlete 4.995) 

Scholarship Awards

Tiffany Hendrix Beta Club Scholarship – Kate Jahries, Erin Kleinlein

National Beta Club Scholarship – Shyyon Lari

Cognis Scholarship – Cary Cottrell, Chris Burns

Pepsi Golf Tournament Scholarship – Leigh Anne Buckley, Kaitlyn Maurer

Watson Brown Scholarship – Haley Scruggs

Greenville Civitan Citizenship Award – Jonathan Herlong, Laura Berglind

American Legion Awards – Austin Hood, Quinn Ernst

DAR Citizenship Award – Shyyon Lari

Delta Sigma Theta Sorority Scholarship – Martina Watson

Kappa Alpha Psi Fraternity Scholarship – Tyriek Lomax, Terrance Jones

North Greenville Foothills Scholarship – Amber Tepedino, Brenna Searcy

Rotary Scholarship – Surena Mitchell, Leigh Anne Buckley

Rotary Exchange Scholarship to Brittany, France – Emily Taylor

SC Teacher of the Year Pay It Forward Scholarship – Katarina Rivers

GHS & Kappa Alpha Psi Fraternity Scholarship - Ranz Bodison

Amy Moxie Scholarship - Landa Magliaro

Martin Luther King Awards

Outstanding Achievement in Art – Jonathan Bolton, Josie DeShong

Outstanding Achievement in Music – Evan Haight

Outstanding Achievement in Academics – Shyyon Lari, Alana de Klerk

Outstanding Achievement in Leadership – Marty Durant, Natalia Arenas

Outstanding Achievement in Athletics – Jackie Smith

Woodruff Rd. Exchange Club – Natalia Arenas, Elizabeth Renwick, Carson Smith

Wendy’s High School Heisman – Carson Smith, Laura Berglind

Stephanie Epps Award – Jake Norman

 

Other recognitions for

Future Business Leaders of America

Spanish National Honor Society

French National Honor Society

Student Council Officers

Interact Club

4.0 GPA White cords

National Honor Society

Palmetto Girls State delegates (at PC, June 12-18):
Morgan Tracy, Erin McDaris, Carly Wilson


Palmetto Boys State delegates (at Anderson Univ. June 12-18):
Eric Bloomquist, Austin Thomas

 

 

 

_______________________________________________________________________________________

Congratulations to Mauldin Senior Andy Taylor who received a phone call today informing him that he won the Clemson University Army ROTC Scholarship! Andy is the 2nd highest ranking cadet in the Mauldin NJROTC program. Andy is the Battalion Executive Officer and been part of MHS NJROTC for two years. He is also a member of the MHS Cross Country team. Congratulations, Andy!


 

Congratulations to Mauldin Senior Soccer player Maddy Thompson. Maddy applied for a scholarship from the SC Vocational Rehab Dept. it required a three page essay on how those with disabilities enrich the workforce. She interviewed Kim Alexander, a c 5/6 quadriplegic who works at Clemson.
Maddy WON the scholarship and will be attending Clemson on a FULL RIDE!!! Way to go, Maddy!

Maddy is one of the top 4 ranked students in the Mauldin High Class of 2011!  Maddy was accepted to the Clemson University Honors College!!

Read more about the essay contest.

_______________________________________________________

 

Congratulations to all our National Honor Society Inductees!

 

 

 Ivy Cook, Jordyn Lyles & Meghan McDonough, Varsity Cheerleaders

 

Cross Country teammates and National Honor Society inductees

Daniel Schlepphorst, Austin Hood, Elisha Farley, Brittany Williams, Sarah Stafford

 


 

Congratulations to all our Junior Scholars that received awards at this mornings ceremony.  The following is a sample of the awards that were presented to the Class of 2011.  Media Center Student of the Year - David Harvey; Martin Luther King, Jr. Awards Athletics - Jeremiah Mckie and Alyssa Simpson, Art - Jonathan Bolton, Stella Latham, Music - Hendria Johnson, Will Weneck; Palmetto Girls State awards - Natalia Arenas, Quinn Ernst, Maddy Thompson, Elizabeth Renwick, Erin Kleinlein; Palmetto Boys State - Robert Fuson, Jake Norman; MHS Junior Marshalls -Laura Berglind, Dru Craft, Alana deKlerk, Krista Edwards, Rylee Ennis, Catriona Ewing, Shyyon Lari, Jessia Lyles, Emily Olyarchuk, Caitlin Tharpe, Madison Thompson, Thao Vo; Coker scholars; Gardner-Webb Scholars - Morgan Brooks; Newberry Scholars - Chloe Ewing, Stephanie Konruff, Jonathan Herlong, Megan McDonough; Converse Scholars - Elizabeth Berry; USC Upstate Junior Scholars - Laura Berglind, Dru Craft, Ben Sagara, Carson Smith, Alexandra Mele; Lander Junior Fellows - Ivy Cook, Katie Kelly, Jessica Lyles, Thad Wassynger; Presbyterian Junior Fellows - Hanna Finlay, Emily Olyarchuk, Robert Fuson, Rylee Ennis, Alana DeKlerk; Wofford Scholars; Erskine Junior Fellows - Catriona Ewing, Katie Shumaker; Cistern (College of Charleston) Scholars - Maddy Thompson, Shyyon Lari; Furman Scholars - Krista Edwards, Austin Hood, William Franzreb. This is just a sampling of some of the awards received.  Congratulations to all the SCHOLARS for the Class of 2011!! 

The West Point Leadership Award is given each year to one high school junior based on their academic, athletic, community service, good citizenship and leadership. From the West Point Leadership award: "The award is given to the best all-around student in the junior class that is respected and held in highest esteem by both the student body and the faculty." This year we are proud to announce LAURA BERGLIND as Mauldin High's first FEMALE to ever receive the award.  Congratulations, Laura!  More on the West Point Leadership Award 

   

Laura Berglind displays her West Point Leadership Award

 

Junior Class leaders and scholars Jake Norman, Elizabeth Renwick, Jessica Lyles, Laura Berglind, Natalia Arenas

Austin Hood displays his Furman Scholar award. 

 

Mavs Booster President 2010-2010 Richard Wilkes congratulates Krista Edwards (Furman Scholar), Cary Cottrell (Columbia College Scholar), Laura Berglind (West Point Leadership Award)