(2008 - 2009) - Track Girls


HEAD GIRLS TRACK COACH - DION HOLMES
Assistant Girls Track Coach - Nicole Michel
Distance Runners Coach - Delmer Howell  

Website reporter - Sandy Lawson

Team Mom - Sandy Lawson/Laurie Sinkele

Team Captains - Ashley Hunter, Stephanie Konruff, Alexa Neiling, Natalie Terlitsky

Meet the 2009 Track Team

 Track order of events (unless otherwise stated)

Track Schedule as of 3/19/09

Detailed schedule page

Coach Howell's photo album link  


May 28, 2009 Track Banquet

2009 Track Team Honors their Seniors

Photo album of Track Banquet

Eric Lawson, Demarcus (DJ) Harper, Joi Pierce, Chris Jones, Ashley Hunter, Alyson Knapp, Rachael Nelson, Josh Mckie, not pictured JD Donoso, Michael Kennedy, Kira Koenig

2009 Track Team Awards

Track Team MVP's - Joseph Hill (All Region 4x800 & 400 Hurdles, 8th place State 4x800) and Ashley Hunter (All Region 4x800, 7th place State 4x800)

All State Award and Track Team Most Improved - Rachael Nelson

Most Improved Awards - Brittany Williams (All Region, 5th place 3200 State, 7th place 4x800 State), Rachael Nelson (3rd place High Jump State)


 

May 17, 2009 Senior Awards Ceremony

Track Athletes presented with a multitude of awards at Senior Awards Ceremony

Rachael Nelson receives $180,000 from NAVY ROTC program!

 


 

Marshee (Nisha) Allen Named Big Brother/Big Sister Mentor of the Year
 
Marshee Allen, Mauldin High Junior, has been selected as the Greenville County Big Brothers Big Sisters in-school mentor of the year award winner. Since August Marshee has been a mentor to Dynastie Wright, a student in Mrs. Tabitha Arnold's Kindergarten class, at Bethel Elementary School. 
 
Mrs. Tabitha Arnold, Dynastie's teacher, nominated Marshee for many reasons. In her recommendation letter to Big Brothers Big Sisters she shared the following information, "Marshee has helped Dynastie learn to write her first and last name, learn the alphabet, and she has started reading books.". Because of her outstanding work and dedication to the program mission, she will receive a scholarship award on Thursday, May 14 at 11:45a.m. at Mauldin High. Marshee is the daughter of Teresa and Marshall Allen of Simpsonville. Marshee is a student in Shelly Bishop's Service Learning class.

 


 

Three Mauldin Track athletes named to Class of 2009 Spirit of the Maverick!  

A description of the award from the 2008 Mauldin Yearbook -The highly esteeemed title "Spirit of the Maverick" is awarded to students who exemplify characteristics that one associates with a true leader.  This group of seniors chosen by Mauldin faculty members, proved to be, not only excellent students, but leaders in the community as well.  These students dislplay what it means to be a maverick in and out of the classroom.  Regarded as the epitome of an exceptional student, they display integrity, honesty, respect, academic excellence, leadership, service, and true Maverick pride. These are students that give back in the classroom and in the community.  Giving of themselves to help others, these students were more than willing to go the distance to make a difference in the Mauldin community.  As great American football coach, Vincent Lombardi once said, "Leadership is based on a spiritual quality; the power to inspire, the power to inspire others to follow." These students have exemplified this quality by encouraging others to lead as well.  In their four years at Mauldin, these students have made an impression on their teachers and fellow classmates.  This award recognizes them for their various accomplishments through their high school careers. 

Congratulations to the Class of 2009 Spirit of the Mav Award Winners -

Carley West, Curren Smith, Carter Anne Dillard, Nichole Mele, Ashley Hunter, Megan Jones, Libby Wallin, Celeste Peay, Rachel Woodlee, Eeshwar Chandrasekar, Joshua Mckie,  Eric Lawson, Chris Askew, Andrew Shaw, Matthew Wessinger, Kevin Liller, Michael Williams, & Anthony James 

 


 

 

May 15 & 16, 2009 SC AAAA State Track Meet @ Lower Richland High School

SC AAAA State Track Meet Day 2 -

Senior Rachael Nelson definitely left her high school track career on top!  Rachael placed 3rd overall in the SC Girls AAAA State high jump with a mark of 5'2".  Mauldin has not had a girl high jumper medal at state in many years (checking records).  Congratulations, Rachael! Freshman Brittany Williams set yet another personal best dropping 14 seconds off her 3200 meter time.  Brittany ran an 11:50 and placed 5th overall in the SC Girls AAAA State 3200 meter race!  Congratulations, girls!!

Rachael Nelson - 3rd place SC 4A High Jump

Brittany Williams 5th place SC 4A 320 meter

 

 

Day 1 -

Even with a late arrival and a last minute schedule change the Mauldin girls 4x800 relay was able to run their best!  Freshman Brittany Williams continues to impress running a personal best time of 2:28 in the 4x800.  Brittany will also compete in the 3200 meter race at noon on Saturday.  The girls 4x800 relay team set a season best time of 9:50 placing 7th overall with Alexa Neiling running a 2:26 split, Ashley Hunter running a 2:29 split, Brittany Williams running a 2:28, and Kathleen Jacob running the closing split of 2:26.  Way to finish the season, girls! 

Meet Results

Photo album

Coach Howell's photo album

 

 

 

7th PLACE STATE 4x800 RELAY TEAM

Brittany Williams, Ashley Hunter, Caroline McDonough, Alexa Neiling, Kathleen Jacob, Coach Delmer Howell

 

May 4, 2009 (Rescheduled Region II 4A meet due to Swine flu threat at Mauldin)

REGION CHAMPIONS x 2 in the Girls and Boys 4x800 Relay teams! 

The Mauldin girls 4x800 team of Lexi Neiling, Brittany Williams, Ashley Hunter and Kathleen Jacob won the Region Championship meet!

Photo album 

Meet results

Monday’s Region meet was delayed and restarted several times due to lightning. Most of the events were completed. Tuesday at 5:00 the girls & boys triple jump, boy’s pole vault, and boy’s high jump will compete. 
 
Congratulations to the following track athletes that will compete at the SC 4A State Track Qualifier this Saturday in Blythewood –
 
Individual girl qualifiers at Monday’s Region meet -
Ashley Hunter 3rd place 200 meter & 400 hurdles
Kathleen Jacob 4th place 800 meter
Alexa Neiling 3rd place 1600 meter
Brittany Williams 4th place 1600 meter & 3rd place 3200 meter
Caroline McDonough 2nd place 3200 meter
Asia Johnson 4th place 100 hurdles
Rachael Nelson 2nd place high jump
Savannah Hiller 4th place pole vault
Chandler Floyd 4th place Shot put
 
Girls relay teams
4x400 3rd place – Kathleen Jacob, Rachael Nelson, Ashley Hunter, Joi Pierce
4x800 1st place – Lexi Neiling, Brittany Williams, Ashley Hunter, Kathleen Jacob
 

April 28, 2009 State Track series begins -

State Qualifying series for Track team begins this week.  The top 4 Mauldin athletes in each of their events will compete on Thursday evening at the Region II 4A qualifier at Dorman High School. The top 4 places in each event will then qualify to go on to the State qualifier the following week.  Good luck to all our track athletes!! And especially to our seniors who will be missing their Senior awards night in an attempt to qualify for the State meet.

Athletes competing in Region II - 4A   Boys heat sheets    Girls heat sheet

 


 

 

April 23-24, 2009 Varsity County Track Meet

Day 2 Varsity County Photo album

GIRLS Track Team 2nd at County!!

Varsity Girls complete results

Varsity Girls scoring points for the team
Ashley Hunter (Sr.)– 2nd place 4x800 (9:58)*, 2nd place 4x400 (4:19), 3rd place 400 hurdles (1:09), 7th place 200 (27.0) 
Kathleen Jacob(Jr.)-2nd place 4x800 (9:58)*, 2nd place 800 (2:25), 2nd place 4x400 (4:19), 7th place 1600 meter (5:35)*
Brittany Williams(Fr.)-2nd place 4x800 (9:58)*, 5th place 3200 (12:07)*, 6th place 1600 (5:31), 9th place 800 (2:35)*
Stephanie Konruff(So)-4th place long jump (15-04.25), 5th place 4x100 (53.39)*, 6th place triple jump (30-07.5)
Rachael Nelson(Sr.)-2nd place high jump (4-10), 2nd place 4x400 (4:19), 9th place 400 meter (1:04)*
Savannah Hiller(Jr.)-2nd place pole vault (8-0)*, 8th place triple jump (30-04.5)*, 12th place long jump (13-03)
Chandler Floyd(So.)-5th place discus (91-08.5)*, 6th place shot put (32-07.5)*
Caitlin Moore(Fr.)-4th place pole vault (7-0)*
Natalie Terlisky(Jr.)-5th place 400 hurdles (1:14), 12th place 100 hurdles(20.65)*
Barbara Bennett(So.)-5th place 4x100*, 7th place 100 hurdles (17.74)*
Caroline McDonough(Jr.)-6th place 3200 meter (12:18)
Joi Pierce(Sr.)-2nd place 4x400, 5th place 4x100*, 12th place 400 (1:07)
Kate Macsay(Fr.)-6th place 1600 meter (5:42)*
Lauren Bennett (Fr.)-6th place 3200 meter (12:27)*
Lexi Neiling(Jr.)-2nd place 4x800 (9:58)*
Allie Latimore(So.)-5th place 4x100 (53.39)*
Kellie Sinkele(So.)-10th place 400 hurdles (1:19)
Samantha Hauser(Fr.)-12th place discus (69-07)*
*athletes setting personal bests in their events

Day 1 -

Girls team sets personal records all over the track - The Mauldin girls 4x800 team ran a season best time of 9:58 with freshman Brittany Williams setting yet another personal best time in the event.  Ashley Hunter, Alexa Neiling and Kathleen Jacob all ran great!  Savannah Hiller jumped a personal best of 8'0 in the Pole Vault placing 2nd with Caitlin Moore also setting a personal best of 7'0 for 4th place! Senior Rachael Nelson placed 2nd in the High Jump.  Chandler Floyd placed 5th in the Discus with a personal best throw of 91-8.5.  Samantha Hauser also threw a personal best of 69-07 placing 12th overall in the discus.  Stephanie Konruff qualified for Friday's 100 meter finals and also placed 6th in the triple jump.  Savannah Hiller placed 8th in the triple jump with a personal best of 30-04.5!  In the 3200 meter run Brittany Williams set a personal best of 12:07 placing 5th overall, Caroline McDonough ran a season best of 12:17 in 6th place and Lauren Bennett ran a personal best of 12:27 placing 8th.  Barbara Bennett, Asia Johnson and Natalie Terlitsky all ran personal bests and qualified for Friday's 100 hurdle finals.

Chandler Floyd (5th) and Samantha Hauser (12th) both set pr's in the discus!

Brittany Williams, Caroline McDonough, and Lauren Bennett all score points in the Varsity 3200 meter run 

 


 

 April 22, 2009

JV County Track Meet

Congratulations to our many of our JV track athletes placed at the Greenville County Meet!

JV County Track -Photo album

Sarinna TaShanna Allen 4th in the 100 meter dash

 


 

 April 18, 2009

Congratulations to Mauldin High 2009 Prom Queen Ashley Hunter and Prom King Chris Jones!

 


 

April 18, 2009 Coaches Classic (rescheduled from rain out earlier in year)

Mauldin freshman distance runner Brittany Williams continues to surprise everyone with each race.  This weekend at the Coaches Classic meet in Columbia, Brittany ran another personal best time of 5:29 in the 1600 meter (#2 top varsity time) placing 10th overall.  Brittany then ran the top varsity time of the year in the 3200 meter with a 12:09 placing 11th overall!

Senior Ashley Hunter has shown what a versatile runner she can be.  Ashley runs the Hurdles, sprints and this weekend set a personal best time in the 4x800!  The girls 4x800 team of Brittany Williams, Ashley Hunter, Caroline McDonough, and Kathleen Jacob placed 4th overall at the meet. 

Meet Results

Brittany Williams, Kathleen Jacob, Ashley Hunter, Caroline McDonough 


 
With several big meets under their belts the State track rankings for 4A are out.
Top 20 Ranked Mauldin Girls
 
Ashley Hunter is ranked in the top 20 in 4A in all of her events!   
#3 in 400 Hurdles
#7 in 200 meter
#10 in 4x100 relay
#14 in 4x400 relay
 
Alexa Neiling
#5 in 4x800 relay
#9 in 1600 meter
#13 in 3200 meter
 
Brittany Williams
#5 in 4x800 relay
#9 in 3200 meter
#12 in 1600 meter
 
Kathleen Jacob
#5 in 4x800 relay
#10 in 800 meter
#14 in 4x400 relay
 
Caroline McDonough
#5 in 4x800 relay
#14 in 3200 meter
 
Rachael Nelson
#7 in High Jump
#14 in 4x400
 
Stephanie Konruff
#10 in 4x100 relay
#15 in Long Jump
 
Joi Pierce
#10 in 4x100 relay
#14 in 4x400 relay
 
Allie Latimore
#10 in 4x100 relay
 
Savannah Hiller
#17 in Pole Vault

April 15, 2009

Girls Track wins!!

Mauldin 114, Greenville 79, Eastside 45, Travelers Rest 15
 
Girls placing in the top 5 and setting pr’s –
Allie Latimore, Jane Macsay, Kate Macsay, Kellie Sinkele, Natalie Terlitsky, Asia Johnson, Morgan Tracy, Stephanie Konruff, Andreana Brock, Laura Rogers, Samantha Hauser
 
Placing in the top 5 and scoring points for the team
 
1st place earning  6 points
Ashley Hunter 100 meter, Kathleen Jacob 800 meter, Natalie Terlitsky 400 hurdles,
Natalie Terlitsky, Kellie Sinkele, Joi Pierce Rachael Nelson 4x400 relay; Brittany Williams, Caroline McDonough, Ashley Hunter, Kathleen Jacob 4x800 relay; Rachael Nelson high jump, Stephanie Konruff long jump & triple jump
 
2nd place earning 4 points
Brittany Williams 1600 meter, Caroline McDonough 3200 meter, Asia Johnson 100 hurdles,  4x100 Relay team, Savannah Hiller
 
3rd place earning 3 points
Allie Latimore 100 meter, Caroline McDonough 1600 meter, Brittany Williams 3200 meter, Kellie Sinkele 100 & 400 hurdles, 4x400 B Relay, Savannah Hiller, Laura Rogers,
Samantha Hauser
 
4th placing earning 2 points
Stephanie Konruff 100 meter, Rachael Nelson 200 meter, Nichole Sheda 400 meter, Kate Macsay 800 meter, Lauren Bennett 1600 meter, Alyson Knapp 3200 meter, Morgan Tracy 100 hurdles, 4x800 B Relay, Savannah Hiller long jump, Samantha Hauser Shot put
 
5th place earning 1 point
Laura Rogers Discus, Andreana Brock Triple Jump, Asia Johnson 400 hurdles, Jane Macsay 400 meter
Ashley Hunter, Lauren Bennett and Deana Tourigny in the 4x800 relay
Natalie Terlitsky jumps the hurdles

 April 14, 2009

Track & Field Top 10 list - This list includes reported performances from high schools in 12 Upstate counties (Greenville, Pickens, Oconee, Anderson, Spartanburg, Abbeville, Greenwood, Laurens, Clinton, Union, Cherokee and McCormick).

Ashley Hunter, Alexa Neiling, Caroline McDonough, Brittany Williams, Kathleen Jacob, Rachael Nelson, Joi Pierce, Allie Latimore, Stephanie Konruff all made the top 10 list!!

 

TACO BELL MEET RESULTS

Saturday, April 11 - Day 2 Results

Coach Howell's photo album

Caroline McDonough & Lauren Bennett set season bests in the 3200 meter !!

Ashley Hunter sets a season best in the 400 hurdles 1:08.25, Joseph Hill sets a season best 1:01.82!!!

Ashley Hunter in the 110 Hurdles (photo credit Coach Delmer Howell)

Friday, April 10 - Day 1 Results

Girls 4x800 set another season pr placing 10th overall - Lexi Neiling, Caroline McDonough, Kathleen Jacob, Brittany Williams

Boys 4x800 set an overall pr placing 15th overall (closing in on school record) Eric Lawson, Kris Lacer, Joseph Hill, Tyler Tesch

Tesch & Jacobs set 800 splits pr's for the night!

The largest track meet of the season is here!  The Taco Bell Classic will bring together 2200 of the best athletes from 11 different states Friday and Saturday at Spring Valley High School in Columbia. 

Mauldin Track will send 12 of their top athletes to compete in the meet. Good luck to Alexa Neiling, Caroline McDonough, Kathleen Jacob, Lauren Bennett, Ashley Hunter, Brittany Williams, Graham Harris, Tyler Tesch, Eric Lawson, Kris Lacer, Joseph Hill, and Kenny Driggers!  Go Mavs! 

Brittany Williams, Lexi Neiling, Kathleen Jacob, Caroline McDonough in the 4x800 relay (photo credit Coach Howell)

 

March 24, 2009

Greenville News Top 10 Track & Field Athletes

Congratulations to the following Girl’s track athletes for making the list –

Lauren Bennett, Chandler Floyd, Ashley Hunter, Kathleen Jacob, Stephanie Konruff, Allie Latimore, Caroline McDonough, Lexi Neiling, Rachael Nelson, Joi Pierce & Savannah Hiller


April 5, 2009

Congratulations to Mauldin Track athlete Lorelle Moses.  Lorelle was accepted into the Governor's School in Greenville for her outstanding abilities in Visual Arts!  Way to go, Lorelle! 

 


 

April 4th, 2009  Kevin Logan JV Meet

Several Mauldin JV track athletes set personal bests in their events at the 2009 Kevin Logan Track Meet. 

Freshman Brittany Williams moves up to Varsity squad!  Brittany ran this season's 3rd fastest 800 split  (2:33) and 1600 meter (5:40) varsity time.  Brittany placed 1st in the 1600 meter and 3200 meter as well.  Kate Macsay also ran a Varsity time in the 4x800 (2:36) and the 1600 meter (5:50). Kate ran personal bests in both of her events.  Jane Macsay ran a personal best in the 400 meter and Stephanie Konruff set personal bests in the 200 meter and Long Jump, Samantha Hauser set personal bests in the shot put and discus.  In addition to all of this the Mauldin girls swept the awards stand in the pole vault and triple jump!  Congratulations, girls!

Top 3 places in individual events

7th/8th grade division - 400m - Jane Macsay 2nd, Anna Grace Richardson 3rd; 1600m - Rachel Neiling 3rd; 3200m-Rachel Neiling 1st

9th/10th grade division - 100m - Stephanie Konruff 2nd, Shatara Martin 3rd; 200m - Stephanie Konruff 3rd; 800m - Kate Macsay 1st; 1600m - Brittany Williams 1st, Kate Macsay 2nd; 3200m - Brittany Williams 1st; Pole Vault - Miriam Berry 1st, Caitlin Moore 2nd, Jenna Lew 3rd, Danielle Birchfield 3rd; Long Jump - Stephanie Konruff 1st, Triple Jump - Stephanie Konruff 1st, Andreana Brock 2nd, Jenna Lew 3rd; Shot Put - Chandler Floyd 1st, Samantha Hauser 2nd; Discus - Chandler Floyd 1st, Samantha Hauser 2nd, Kristen Adams 3rd

Results page with more photos

Photo Album

Mauldin freshman Brittany Williams

Mauldin Triple Jumpers Miriam Berry, Andreana Brock, Stephanie Konruff, Jenna Lew, Caitln Moore

 

Girls Track places 5th at Trojan Relays

March 21, 2009 - South Pointe High School

 

 

Several Mauldin athletes set season best times/marks in their events today at the Trojan Relays -

Photo album of meet

 Results page

 

Kathleen Jacob – 1600 meter
Lexi Neiling – 1600 meter

The Girl's track team placed 5th out of 19 teams competing today at a very competitive Trojan Relays. Scoring points for the Mauldin Girls team were -

Pole Vault relay 9 points – Savannah Hiller, Miriam Berry
4x1600 relay 8 points– Kathleen Jaob, Caroline McDonough, Lauren Bennett, Lexi Neiling
Distance Medley 8 points – Kathleen Jacob, Ashley Hunter, Caroline McDonough, Lexi Neiling
4x800 6 points – Lexi Neiling, Lauren Bennett, Caroline McDonough, Kathleen Jacob
4x100 4 points – Stephanie Konruff, Allie Latimore, Joi Pierce, Ashley Hunter
Long Jump 4 points – Stephanie Konruff, Allie Latimore, Savannah Hiller
Shuttle Hurdle Relay 2 points – Barbara Bennett, Morgan Tracy, Kellie Sinkele, Natalie Terlitsky
Girls Mile Medley 1 point – Barbara Bennett, Ashley Hunter, Joi Pierce, Lexi Neiling
Shot Put  & Discus 2 point – Chandler Floyd, Kristen Adams, Samantha Hauser
 
Allie Latimore hands off to Ashley Hunter
Kathleen Jacob in the 4x1600 meter relay
Lexi Neiling in the 4x1600 meter relay

March 17, 2009 Spartanburg Meet vs. Hillcrest & Spartanburg

Photo album of meet

Results page

Chandler Floyd wins Shot Put & Discus!                             Alyson Knapp runs to 4x800 relay

Mauldin 113 vs. Hillcrest 24
1st place (5 points)
4x100 Relay-Stephanie Konruff, Allie Latimore, Joi Pierce, Ashley Hunter
4x800 Relay – Alexa Neiling, Caroline McDonough, Lauren Bennett, Kathleen Jacob
Barbara Bennett 100 Hurdles
Alexa Neiling 1600 & 3200 meter
Joi Pierce 400 meters
Ashley Hunter 400 Hurdles & 200 meter
Caroline McDonough 800 meters
4x400 Relay – Kathleen Jacob, Rachael Nelson, Joi Pierce, Kellie Sinkele
Chandler Floyd Shot Put & Discus
Stephanie Konruff Long Jump  & Triple Jump
Rachael Nelson High Jump
Savannah Hiller Pole Vault
 
2nd place (3 points – 0 relays)
Stephanie Konruff 100 meter
Kellie Sinkele 100 Hurdles
Kathleen Jacob 1600 meter
Rachael Nelson 400 meter
Natalie Terlitsky 400 Hurdles
Lauren Bennett 800 meters
Caroline McDonough 3200 meters
Savannah Hiller Triple Jump
 
3rd place (1 points)
Joi Pierce 100 meter
Morgan Tracy 100 Hurdles
Brittany Williams 1600 meters
Kellie Sinkele 400 Hurdles
Alyson Knapp 800 meters
Allie Latimore 200 meter
Lauren Bennett 3200 meters
Samantha Hauser Discus
Rachael Nelson Triple Jump

March 10, 2009 Dorman Meet  

Mauldin vs. Dorman track meet results

Savannah Hiller - 1st Pole Vault                          Jenna Lew prepares for take off in Pole Vault

(photo credit Lorena Gomez - Yearbook staff and Track athlete)

Lorena's photo album

More photos from Dorman meet

Mauldin vs. Dorman track meet results

Highlights of the Girls Track meet -

Stephanie Konruff had a personal best in the Long Jump

Savannah Hiller, Miriam Berry & Caitlin Moore all placed 1,2,3 in the Pole Vault

Alexa Neiling scored the most points of any Mauldin Athlete placing 1st in all her events 

The following girls scored Mauldin’s 65 points – Dorman scored 76 points and won. 

1st place

4x800 Relay team – Alexa Neiling, Caroline McDonough, Lauren Bennett, Kathleen Jacob

Savannah Hiller Pole Vault

Alexa Neiling 1600 & 3200

Rachael Nelson High Jump

Stephanie Konruff Long Jump

Ashley Hunter 400 Hurdles

Chandler Floyd Shot Put 

2nd place

4x100 Relay –Stephanie Konruff, Allie Latimore, Joi Pierce, Ashley Hunter

Morgan Tracy 110 Hurdles

Miriam Berry Pole Vault

Chandler Floyd Discus

Kathleen Jacob 800 meter

Ashley Hunter 200 meter

Caroline McDonough 3200 meter

Rachael Nelson 400 meter

4x400 relay – Kathleen Jacob, Rachael Nelson, Joi Pierce, Ashley Hunter

3rd place

Caitlin Moore Pole Vault

Caroline McDonough 1600 meter

Stephanie Konruff Triple Jump

Alyson Knapp 800 meter

***********************

 

Track teams place 3rd at GSP Relays

The girls and boys track team had their highest place in several years at the GSP relays today.  The girls placed 3rd overall.  The boys team placed 3rd overall beating out JL Mann's team by 3 points.  The Boys team was the highest placing team in Greenville County.  Here are the relay teams that placed in the top four at the meet: 

Meet pictures

Girls results

1st place
Girl’s 4x1600 meter relay
Caroline McDonough, Lexi Neiling, Rachel Neiling, Lauren Bennett
 
 
2nd place
Girl’s 4x800 meter relay
Caroline McDonough, Kathleen Jacob, Lexi Neiling, Lauren Bennett
 
Girl’s Distance Medley Relay
Caroline McDonough, Ashley Hunter, Kathleen Jacob, Lexi Neiling
 
4th place
Girl’s 4x200 meter relay
Allie Latimore, Joi Pierce, Stephanie Konruff, Ashley Hunter
 
Girl’s 1600 Sprint Medley relay
Allie Latimore, Nichole Sheda, Kathleen Jacob, Lexi Neiling
 
Pole Vault Relay
Miriam Berry, Caitlin Moore

 
 

Athletic Director notes from parent meeting

Athlete Information form (for Coaches)
Assistant Coach - Lisa Mulvey
MAVS Booster Rep & Team Mom - Laurie Sinkele
MAVS Website Reporter  - Sandy Lawson

Click the almanac button for prior year's news, rosters, and schedules

 

Athlete Information form (for Team Mom)

T-Shirt Order form

Team Handbook Pg. 1; Pg. 2; Pg. 3; Pg. 4

Official 1st day of Track practice and Track meeting is Monday, February 2nd


These 3 forms must be complete before you begin conditioning with the track team
If you participated in a Fall '08 sport you will not need to complete these forms again

_____Greenville Hospital Consent Form
_____Mauldin High Participation Form
_____SC High School League Physical Form (physicals are only good for one year-please keep copies of your physical forms and dates)

Mauldin High School Athletic policies, Athlete Code of Conduct, Parent/Coach Relationship all can be found here.

Our new track facility at Mauldin Middle school

 

Pole Vault pit

Long and Triple Jump pits

 

Congratulations to MHS Track athlete Caroline McDonough for making the Class of 2010 Junior Marshalls.  Caroline placed in the top 12 of her junior class to be awarded this honor. She will be serving at the Class of 2009 graduation ceremony in June.  


Mauldin Alumni Shakoka Jemison '08 competes for USC-Upstate.  Click here to see Shakoka's bio page .
Mauldin Alumni Hannah Morgan '08 competes for Furman University.  Click here to see Hannah's bio page.
Mauldin Alumni Alyssa Kulik'08 and Lauren Klas '06 compete for Clemson University.  Click on their names to see their pages.

MHS Alumni '07 LaSha Moss is competing for South Carolina State University.  Click here to follow LaSha in college. 


Congratulations to MHS Track athlete Ashley Hunter for "Most likely to be a Celebrity" by their Senior Class of 2009!!

Congratulations to MHS Track athletes Ashley Hunter for being named to the 2008 Homecoming Court!!

 

Not pictured - Freshman Class President: Luke Keel; Freshman Honor Council: Morgan Tracy


Athletes and Student Council Leaders
Senior Class Treasurer:  Eric Lawson; Student Body Secretary:  Ellyn Finney;
Junior Class Treasurer:  Sarah Vance; Senior Class Treasurer: Ashley Hunter:
Student Body Historian: Joseph Hill; Sophomore Class Treasurer: Stephanie Konruff;
Freshman class member at large:  Erin McDaris, Junior Class Spirit Leader: Nicki Anderson;
Junior Class member at large:  Marshee Allen