(2008 - 2009) - Track Boys

HEAD TRACK COACH - Terrence Harris
Distance Running Coach - Delmer Howell
Assistant Coach - Nicole Michel 

Assistant Coach - Clive McDonald

Assistant Coach - Dave Sissel

Assistant Coach - John Berry

Assistant Coach - Lisa Mulvey
MAVS Booster Rep - James Mckie
MAVS Website Reporter & Team Mom - Sandy Lawson

2009 Boys Track Captains - Andre Clarke, Joseph Hill, Eric Lawson, Brendan Ryan, Brandon Sissel

Click the almanac button for prior year's news, rosters, and schedules

Meet the 2009 Track Team

Track order of events (unless otherwise stated)

Track Schedule as of 3/19/09

Detailed schedule page 


 Coach Howell's photo album link  


May 28, 2009 Track Banquet

Photo album of Track Banquet

2009 Track Team Awards

Track Team MVP's - Joseph Hill (All Region 4x800 & 400 Hurdles, 8th place State 4x800) and Ashley Hunter (All Region 4x800, 7th place State 4x800)

Coaches Award Brendan Ryan,  Eric Lawson (All Region 4x800, 8th place 4x800 State)

Not pictured - Kenny Driggers - Most Improved Award

Track Team Honors their Seniors Class of 2009

Eric Lawson, Demarcus (DJ) Harper, Joi Pierce, Chris Jones, Ashley Hunter, Alyson Knapp, Rachael Nelson, Josh Mckie, not pictured JD Donoso, Michael Kennedy, Kira Koenig

 

 


May 17, 2009 Senior Awards Ceremony
Senior Track Athletes were presented with many awards at the 2009 Senior Awards Ceremony
Eric Lawson - Woodruff Road Exchange Club Student of the Month & Student of the Year, Wendy's Heisman School & State Finalist award, Spanish National Honor Society Gold/Red cord, 4.0 white cord, Student Council officer orange cord, Emory Scholar, 33 ACT Club, 1400 SAT Club, Top Twenty in Class, Helen Stokes PTSA Scholarship, SCHSL Scholar Athlete, NHS White stoll & NHS Officer white/blue cord (to be presented), SC Governor's Scholar, SC Academic Honors Graduate, Palmetto Fellow Scholar.
Chris Jones receives MHS Public Relations Award! Every so often there is a student who represents Mauldin High School any time he or she is asked. This is a student who happily agrees to go the extra mile, attend events at other schools and outside school day and presents Mauldin in a positive light. This year we would like to recognize just such a student with the MHS Public Relations Award.
Three Mauldin Track athletes named to Class of 2009 Spirit of the Maverick!  

A description of the award from the 2008 Mauldin Yearbook -The highly esteeemed title "Spirit of the Maverick" is awarded to students who exemplify characteristics that one associates with a true leader.  This group of seniors chosen by Mauldin faculty members, proved to be, not only excellent students, but leaders in the community as well.  These students dislplay what it means to be a maverick in and out of the classroom.  Regarded as the epitome of an exceptional student, they display integrity, honesty, respect, academic excellence, leadership, service, and true Maverick pride. These are students that give back in the classroom and in the community.  Giving of themselves to help others, these students were more than willing to go the distance to make a difference in the Mauldin community.  As great American football coach, Vincent Lombardi once said, "Leadership is based on a spiritual quality; the power to inspire, the power to inspire others to follow." These students have exemplified this quality by encouraging others to lead as well.  In their four years at Mauldin, these students have made an impression on their teachers and fellow classmates.  This award recognizes them for their various accomplishments through their high school careers. 

Congratulations to the Class of 2009 Spirit of the Mav Award Winners -

Carley West, Curren Smith, Carter Anne Dillard, Nichole Mele, Ashley Hunter, Megan Jones, Libby Wallin, Celeste Peay, Rachel Woodlee, Eeshwar Chandrasekar, Joshua Mckie,  Eric Lawson, Chris Askew, Andrew Shaw, Matthew Wessinger, Kevin Liller, Michael Williams, & Anthony James

************************************************************************************************************ 

SC AAAA State Track Meet

Senior Eric Lawson wanted to finish his high school track career on a high note.  He did just that running a 3 second personal best in his opening leg of the boy's 4x800 with a 2:03, Kris Lacer took the baton and ran a 2:08, Joseph Hill ran a blazing 1st lap of his 800 as he approached the last 100 meters of his 800 his knee began to give out along with his legs.  With all the courage he could muster Joseph continued down the last 100 meters to get the baton to Tyler Tesch until suddenly his legs just couldn't take it anymore and he collapsed 50 meters in front of the finish line.  Showing the true "West Point Leader" that he is Joseph pushed himself up and handed that baton off to Tyler so the team could finish their race.  Tyler took the baton and flew as fast as he could around his final two laps coming in with a 2:02 split to the end.  The boys were awarded an 8th place title.  The time doesn't matter, the place doesn't matter, what matters is the lesson these boys have learned about what it truly means to be a team and make it all the way to STATE!  Way to go, guys! 

Junior Kenny Driggers was awarded an 8th place State medal in the Pole Vault!  Way to go!   

Meet Results

Photo album

Coach Howell's photo album

Kenny Driggers - 8th place SC 4A Pole Vault

Kenny Driggers on the awards stand at State

8TH PLACE STATE 4x800 RELAY TEAM

Kris Lacer, Graham Harris, Tyler Tesch, Coach Delmer Howell, Joseph Hill, Eric Lawson

Head Track Coach Terrence Harris & Dion Holmes                                     A proud mom, Mrs. Hill and Joseph

Two proud moms and their sons - Mrs. Howard, Tyler Tesch, Eric Lawson and Mrs. Lawson

 


May 4, 2009 (Rescheduled Region II 4A meet -due to Swine flu threat at Mauldin)

Kenny Driggers wins the Region title in Pole vault on Day 2 of Regions!

The Mauldin boys 4x800 team of Eric Lawson, Kris Lacer, Joseph Hill and Tyler Tesch won the Region Championship meet!

Joseph Hill won the 400 hurdle event for an individual REGION title. 

Photo album 

Meet results

Monday’s Region meet was delayed and restarted several times due to lightning. Most of the events were completed. Tuesday at 5:00 the girls & boys triple jump, boy’s pole vault, and boy’s high jump will compete. 
 
Congratulations to the following track athletes that will compete at the SC 4A State Track Qualifier this Saturday in Blythewood –
Individual boy qualifiers at Monday’s Region meet-
Tyler Tesch 3rd place 1600 meter
Eric Lawson 4th place 1600 meter
Kris Lacer 3rd place 3200 meter
Joseph Hill 1st place 400 hurdles
Ryan Norton 2nd place discus
 
Boys relay teams
4x100 4th place - Brendan Ryan, Josh Mckie, Kenny Driggers, Andre Clarke
4x400 3rd place - Tyler Tesch, Joseph Hill, Isaiah Phyall, Josh Mckie
4x800 1st place - Eric Lawson, Joseph Hill, Kris Lacer, Tyler Tesch

 
April 28, 2009

State Qualifying series for Track team begins this week.  The top 4 Mauldin athletes in each of their events will compete on Thursday evening at the Region II 4A qualifier at Dorman High School. The top 4 places in each event will then qualify to go on to the State qualifier the following week.  Good luck to all our track athletes!! And especially to our seniors who will be missing their Senior awards night in an attempt to qualify for the State meet.

Athletes competing in Region II - 4A   Boys heat sheets    Girls heat sheets 


April 23-24, 2009

BOYS Track 4th - RYAN NORTON -COUNTY CHAMPION in Discus- MAULDIN'S FIELD MVP!! 

With only two scoring seniors leaving the team, the future looks bright for boy's track!!

Varsity Boys scoring points for the team -

Ryan Norton (Jr.)– 1st place discus (134-07)*, 2nd place shot put (46-07.5)
Eric Lawson (Sr.) – 2nd place 1600 meter (4:33)*, 2nd place 4x800 (8:22)*, 5th place 800 meter (2:08)*, 11th place 3200 (10:46)
Tyler Tesch (Jr.)- 2nd place 4x800 (8:22)*, 3rd place 800 meter (2:07), 3rd place 4x400 (3:39)*, 4th place 1600 meter (4:35)*
Joseph Hill (Jr.)– 2nd place 4x800 (8:22)*, 3rd place 400 hurdles (1:00), 3rd place 4x400 (3:39)*
Kris Lacer (Jr.) – 2nd place 4x800 (8:22)*, 7th place 3200 (10:35)*, 11th place 1600 (5:01)
Isaac Phyall(So.) – 7th place triple jump(40-03.5)*, 8th place long jump (18-08), 11th place high jump (5-04)
Josh Mckie(Sr.) – 3rd place 4x400(3:39)*, 7th place 4x100 (47.5), 8th place 400 (53.5)
Daniel Lewis (So.)– 7th place 4x100 (47.5), 9th place 200 meter (24.26)*
Isaiah Phyall (So.)– 3rd place 4x400 relay (3:39)*
Brandon Sissel (Jr.)– 6th place long jump (18-10.5)*
Andre Clarke (Jr.)– 7th place 4x100 relay (47.5)
Brendan Ryan (Jr.)– 7th place 4x100 relay (47.5)
Graham Harris (Jr.)– 9th place 800 meter (2:11)*
Daniel Weekes (Jr.) – 9th place 3200 meter (10:38)
Luke Keel (Fr.) – 10th place pole vault (8-0)
Tyler Pommerenke(So.)– 12th place 400 hurdles (1:05.7)*
*athletes setting personal bests in their event

Varsity Boys complete results

Day 2 Varsity County Photo album

Day 1 at Greenville County Varsity Championships -

Day 1 Varsity photo album

Results and time schedule page

The Mauldin boys 4x800 continue to improve, closing in on their ultimate goal of the school record of 8:16.5.  The relay team of Eric Lawson, Kric Lacer, Joseph Hill and Tyler Tesch ran their fastest time ever (8:22) with a 2nd place finish to Wade Hampton. The 4x800 team now moves up to #5 ranked in the State! Sophomore Ryan Norton placed 2nd in the Shot Put with a throw of 46-7.5.  Junior Brandon Sissel set a personal best in the long jump with a jump of 18-10.5 placing 6th!  Freshman Isaac Phyall placed 8th in the long jump.  Lacer, Lawson and Daniel Weekes all ran the 3200 meter with Kris Lacer setting a personal best time of 10:35 and Daniel Weekes setting a season best time of 10:38 placing 9th overall. Freshman Luke Keel placed 10th in the Pole Vault.  Andrew Benson qualified for the 110 Hurdle finals and ran a personal best time of 17.78. Andre Clarke qualified for the 100 meter dash finals to be ran on Friday evening. 

Andre Clarke qualifies for the 100 finals!

Ryan Norton - Greenville County runner-up in the Shot Put!

Greenville County runners-up in the 4x800 relay

Joseph Hill, Kris Lacer, Eric Lawson, Tyler Tesch dropping another 6 seconds off their time.  The boys wore the MHS retro jerseys for the event.

 


 

April 18, 2009  

Congratulations to Mauldin High 2009 Prom Queen Ashley Hunter and Prom King Chris Jones!

Ashley is on Varsity Track & Student Council; Chris is on Varsity Football & Track & performs in Chorus

 


April 18, 2009 (Rescheduled Coaches Classic Meet)

 

Mauldin boys 4x800 relay team placed 3rd overall at Coaches Classic.  Eric Lawson, Joseph Hill, Graham Harris, and Tyler Tesch were all presented medals on the awards stand.  Junior Joseph Hill continues to drop his times in the 4x800 relay running yet another personal best!  Sophomore Ryan Norton sets a personal best.  Ryan threw the discus 4 feet farther than his previous best! Ryan placed 7th overall at the meet, making it to the awards stand.
 
8th grader Jeff Sinkele set another personal best in the 3200 with a time of 11:21.  Jeff now has the 5th fastest Varsity time in the 3200 meter run!  Adquary Calwile and Isaac Phyall jumped personal bests in the triple jump! Meet Results
 
Ryan Norton on the awards stand (photo credit Rico Alvarez)
Eric Lawson & Joseph Hill on the awards stand (photo credit Rico Alvarez) 
With several big meets under their belts the State track rankings for 4A are out.
Mauldin Boys ranked in the top 20 in 4A State -
 
Kenny Driggers
6th in Pole Vault
 
Eric Lawson
6th in 4x800 relay
13th in 1600 meter
 
Tyler Tesch
6th in 4x800 relay
14th in 800 meter
 
Ryan Norton
15th in Shot Put
20th in Discus
 
Joseph Hill
6th in 4x800 relay
18th in 400 hurdles
 
Kris Lacer
6th in 4x800 relay

 


 

April 17, 2009

Eric Lawson commits to run Cross Country & Track for Emory University in Atlanta as an Emory Scholar

More pictures here

 


 

April 15, 2009

Boys Track 2nd place
Greenville 111.50, Mauldin 104.50, Travelers Rest 24, Eastside 20
Boys placing in the top 5 and setting personal records (pr’s)
Kris Lacer, Tyler Pommerenke, Joseph Hill, Andrew Benson, Kenny Driggers, Logan Birchfield, Luke Keel, Isaac Phyall,
 
Placing in the top 5 and scoring points for the team
 
1st Place 6 points
Josh Mckie 400 meter, Tyler Tesch 800 meter, Eric Lawson 1600 meter, Kris Lacer 3200 meter, Joseph Hill 400 hurdles, Kenny Driggers pole vault, Ryan Norton shot put
Sweep of Relay events
4x100 – Andre Clarke, Kenny Driggers, Josh Mckie, Brendan Ryan
4x400 – Tyler Tesch, Brandon Sissel, Joseph Hill, Josh Mckie
4x800- Eric Lawson, Kris Lacer, Joseph Hill, Tyler Tesch
 
2nd Place 4 points
Andre Clarke 100 meter, Josh Mckie 200 meter, Kris Lacer 1600 meter
 
3rd  Place 3 points
Eric Lawson 800 meter, Daniel Weekes 3200 meter, Andrew Benson 110 hurdles, Ryan Norton discus
 
4th place 2 points
Ronald Hunter 800 meter, Tyler Tesch 1600 meter, Teddy Buckner 3200 meter, Tyler Pommerenke 110 & 400 hurdles, Logan Birchfield pole vault, Darryl Harrison triple jump
 
5th Place 1 point
Brendan Ryan 100 meter, Graham Harris 1600 meter, Brandon Cobbs 110 Hurdles, Andrew Benson 400 hurdles, Luke Keel pole vault, Isaac Phyall long jump & triple jump
4x100 Relay Kenny Driggers, Andre Clarke, Josh Mckie, Brendan Ryan
Joseph Hill 1st place 400 hurdles and a personal best!
 

 


 April 14, 2009

 

Track & Field Top 10 list - This list includes reported performances from high schools in 12 Upstate counties (Greenville, Pickens, Oconee, Anderson, Spartanburg, Abbeville, Greenwood, Laurens, Clinton, Union, Cherokee and McCormick).

Joseph Hill, Kenny Driggers, Ryan Norton, Tyler Tesch, Eric Lawson, Kris Lacer make the top 10 list!

 


 

 

TACO BELL MEET RESULTS

Saturday, April 11 - Day 2 Results

Coach Howell's photo album

Kenny Driggers sets another personal best in the pole vault jumping 12'!!  Tyler Tesch sets another pr in 800 with a 2:05.

Ashley Hunter sets a season best in the 400 hurdles 1:08.25, Joseph Hill sets a season best 1:01.82!!!

Tyler Tesch in the 4x800 relay (photo credit Coach Delmer Howell)

Kenny Drigger in the Pole Vault (photo credit Coach Delmer Howell)

Friday, April 10 - Day 1 Results

Girls 4x800 set another season pr placing 10th overall - Lexi Neiling, Caroline McDonough, Kathleen Jacob, Brittany Williams

Boys 4x800 set an overall pr placing 15th overall (closing in on school record) Eric Lawson, Kris Lacer, Joseph Hill, Tyler Tesch

Tesch & Jacobs set 800 splits pr's for the night!

The largest track meet of the season is here!  The Taco Bell Classic will bring together 2200 of the best athletes from 11 different states Friday and Saturday at Spring Valley High School in Columbia. 

Mauldin Track will send 12 of their top athletes to compete in the meet. Good luck to Alexa Neiling, Caroline McDonough, Kathleen Jacob, Lauren Bennett, Ashley Hunter, Brittany Williams, Graham Harris, Tyler Tesch, Eric Lawson, Kris Lacer, Joseph Hill, and Kenny Driggers!  Go Mavs! 

Tyler Tesch, Joseph Hill, Kris Lacer, Eric Lawson in the 4x800 relay

 


 

 

 April 4, 2009 Kevin Logan JV Meet

Sophomore Tyler Pommerenke sets personal best in the 110 hurdles and places first in the 400 hurdles with another personal best!  8th grader Jeff Sinkele sets personal best in 800 meter along with first place in all three races!  Freshman Samuel Berry and Luke Keel set pr's in the pole vault and tie for 2nd place.  Sophomore Isaac Phyall sets a pr in the Long Jump and wins the event! Freshman TreQuan Jones wins the Shot Put and Discus along with a new personal record in the Discus.  Congratulations, Boys!

Top 3 in individual events

7th/8th grade division - 800 m - Jeff Sinkele 1st, Marc Delisle 2nd; 1600m - Jeff Sinkele 1st, Marc Delisle 3rd; 3200m - Jeff Sinkele 1st, Marc Delisle 2nd

9th/10th grade division - 200m - Isaiah Phyall 3rd; 110 Hurdles - Andrew Benson 1st, Tyler Pommerenke 2nd, Brandon Cobbs 3rd; 400 Hurdles - Tyler Pommerenke 1st; Pole Vault - Samuel Berry 2nd, Luke Berry 2nd; Long Jump - Isaac Phyall 1st; Triple Jump - Isaac Phyall 2nd; Shot Put - TreQuan Jones 1st; Discus - TreQuan Jones - 1st

Results page with more photos

Photo Album

TreQuan Jones throws  (photo credit Ben Wade - scrunners.com/milesplit network)    Tyler Pommerenke in the hurdles

Andrew Benson in the hurdles                                                   Jeff Sinkele, Marc Delisle and Daniel Schlepphorst in the 3200 meter

(photo credit Ben Wade - scrunners.com/milesplit network)  


April 2, 2009

Lawson awarded Furman Hollingsworth

Mauldin High school had a record number of Hollingsworth Scholarships awarded today by Furman University.  It was not only a record for Mauldin but it is also the most awarded to one school since the program began!  Today, Ms. Jeny Kerscher (Furman University Admissions) came to Mauldin to surprise Celeste Peay and Eric Lawson with their Hollingsworth Scholarship award.  Jon Baddley was awarded the Hollingsworth in the early decision rounds.   Jon has committed to Furman University while Celeste and Eric have not yet finalized their college choices.  In addition, Senior Guidance Counselor Jane Smith said that Mauldin is sending a record number of students to Furman this year, more than any other year in the past at Mauldin.  Go MAVS!!!

Principal Ann Miller, Kevin, Sandy & Eric Lawson, Celeste, Ken & Leadaire Peay, Jeny Kerscher, Jon, Janice, Scott Baddley, and Senior Guidance Counselor Jane Smith 


 Congratulations to the following Boy's track athletes for making the Greenville News top 10 in their events -

Kenny Driggers, Joseph Hill, Eric Lawson, Kris Lacer, Josh Mckie, Ryan Norton, Brandon Sissel, and Tyler Tesch

Greenville News Top 10 Track & Field Athletes


March 21, 2009 Trojan Relays 

Several Mauldin athletes set season best times/marks in their events today at the Trojan Relays -

Photo album of meet

Results page

Joseph Hill – 800 meter and 400 meter
Eric Lawson – 1600 meter
Brandon Sissel – 200 meter and Long jump
The Boy's team placed 11th out of 22 teams competing.  Scoring points for the Mauldin Boy's team were -
4x800 relay 6 points – Tyler Tesch, Joseph Hill, Kris Lacer, Eric Lawson
4x1600 relay 3 points – Eric Lawson, Daniel Weekes, Kris Lacer, Tyler Tesch
Distance Medley 5 points – Kris Lacer, Joseph Hill, Tyler Tesch, Eric Lawson
Pole Vault 4 points  – Kenny Driggers, Logan Birchfield
Eric Lawson in the 4x1600 meter relay (teams from SC, GA, & NC)
4x800 Relay Tyler Tesch, Joseph Hill, Kris Lacer, Eric Lawson
Morgan Tracy, Brendan Ryan, Ron Hunter, Chris Jones & DJ Harper  

March 17, 2009 Spartanburg Meet against Hillcrest & Spartanburg -last meet on old Spartanburg track 

Photo album of meet

Results page

Joseph Hill & Tyler Tesch take off in the 4x800 relay     

Brendan Ryan running the 100 meter dash

Mauldin 83 vs. Hillcrest 58
1st place (5 points)
4x800 Relay – Tyler Tesch, Eric Lawson, Graham Harris, Kris Lacer
Andrew Benson 100 Hurdles
Eric Lawson 1600 & 3200 meter
Joseph Hill 400 Hurdles
Tyler Tesch 800 meter
4x400 Relay – Tyler Tesch, Joseph Hill, Josh Mckie, Brandon Sissel
Ryan Norton Shot Put & Discus
Isaac Phyall Triple Jump
Kenny Driggers Pole Vault
 
2nd place (3 points – 0 for relay)
4x100 relay – Brendan Ryan, Andre Clarke, Chris Jones, Daniel Lewis
Andre Clarke 100 meter
Tyler Tesch 1600 meter
Brandon Sissel 400 meter
Graham Harris 800 meter
Brandon Sissel 200 meter
Kris Lacer 3200 meter
4x400 B Relay – Ross Emsley, Scottie Chandler, DJ Harper, Ron Hunter
Logan Birchfield Pole Vault
 
3rd place (1 point)
Josh Mckie 100 meter
Daniel Weekes 800 & 1600 meter
Brendan Ryan 200 meter
William Buckner 3200 meter
Isaac Phyall High Jump
Samuel Berry Pole Vault
Mauldin 38 vs. Spartanburg 102
1st place
4x800 – Tyler Tesch, Kris Lacer, Eric Lawson, Graham Harris
Eric Lawson 1600 meter
Joseph Hill 400 Hurdles
Ryan Norton Shot Put
Kenny Driggers Pole Vault
 
2nd place
Tyler Tesch 800 meter
Eric Lawson 3200 meter
4x400 Relay – Tyler Tesch, Joseph Hill, Josh Mckie, Brandon Sissel
Ryan Norton – Discus
 
3rd place
Tyler Tesch 1600 meter
Kris Lacer 3200 meter
Isaac Phyall Triple Jump
Logan Birchfield Pole Vault 

March 10, 2009  Dorman Meet

Lorena's photo album

More photos from Dorman meet

Mauldin vs. Dorman track meet results

Andrew Benson - 1st 110 Hurdles                           Thad Wassynger jumps the Pole Vault

(photo credit Lorena Gomez - Yearbook staff and Track athlete)

 Highlights from the Boy's meet at Dorman   

**Kenny Driggers set a new personal record in the Pole Vault ** 

The athletes listed below scored the team’s 30 points for the night – Dorman scored 111 points and won.

1st place –

Andrew Benson 110 Hurdles

Joseph Hill 400 Hurdles

Kenny Driggers Pole Vault 

2nd place –

4x800 Relay – Tyler Tesch, Eric Lawson, Daniel Weekes, Kris Lacer

4x100 Relay – Brendan Ryan, Andre Clarke, Chris Jones, Daniel Lewis

4x400 Relay – Isaiah Phyall, Brandon Sissel, Tyler Tesch, Joseph Hill

Tyler Tesch 800 meter & 1600 meter

Eric Lawson 3200 meter 

3rd place –

Andre Clark 100 meter

Kris Lacer 800 meter

Ryan Norton Shot Put & Discus

Isaac Phyall High Jump

Logan Birchfield Pole Vault

 

Mauldin 38 vs. Spartanburg 102

1st place

4x800 – Tyler Tesch, Kris Lacer, Eric Lawson, Daniel Weekes

Eric Lawson 1600 meter

Joseph Hill 400 Hurdles

Ryan Norton  Shot Put

Kenny Driggers Pole Vault 

2nd place

Tyler Tesch 800 meter

Eric Lawson 3200 meter

4x400 Relay – Tyler Tesch, Joseph Hill, Josh Mckie, Brandon Sissel

Ryan Norton – Discus  

3rd place

Tyler Tesch 1600 meter

Kris Lacer 3200 meter

Isaac Phyall Triple Jump

Logan Birchfield Pole Vault 


 March 7, 2009

Track teams place 3rd at GSP Relays 

The girls and boys track team had their highest place in several years at the GSP relays today.  The girls placed 3rd overall.  The boys team placed 3rd overall beating out JL Mann's team by 3 points.  The Boys team was the highest placing team in Greenville County.  Here are the relay teams that placed in the top four at the meet: 

Meet pictures

Boys results 

1st place
Boy’s 4x800 meter relay
Tyler Tesch, Eric Lawson, Teddy Buckner, Kris Lacer
 
2nd place
Boy’s 4x1600 Meter Relay
Tyler Tesch, Teddy Buckner, Kris Lacer, Eric Lawson 
 
3rd place
Boy’s Distance Medley Relay
Tyler Tesch, Joseph Hill, Kris Lacer, Eric Lawson
 
4th place
Boy’s 1600 Sprint Medley relay
Daniel Lewis, Isaiah Phyall, Joseph Hill, Tyler Tesch
 
Shot Put Relay
Ryan Norton

Athletic Director notes from parent meeting

Athlete Information form (for Coaches)

Athlete Information form (for Team Mom)

T-Shirt Order form

Team Handbook Pg. 1; Pg. 2; Pg. 3; Pg. 4


These 3 forms must be complete before you begin conditioning with the track team
If you participated in a Fall '08 sport you will not need to complete these forms again

_____Greenville Hospital
Consent Form
_____Mauldin High Participation Form
_____SC High School League Physical Form (physicals are only good for one year-please keep copies of your physical forms and dates)

Mauldin High School Athletic policies, Athlete Code of Conduct, Parent/Coach Relationship all can be
found here.

Our new track facility at Mauldin Middle school

 

Pole Vault pit

Long and Triple Jump pits  

 


 

Josh Mckie - Mauldin High's 2008 Homecoming King!! Congratulations, Josh!

Congratulations to the following Senior Boys who have been nominated for the Mauldin High 2008 Homecoming King!!
Kevin Liller, Larvette Gaines, Eeshwar Chandrasekar, Matthew Wessinger, Anthony James, Joshua Mckie, Dallas Beal, Evan Wofford, Jon Baddley, Andrew Shaw, Eric Lawson, Robert Foster, Eric Reid


Congratulations to JD Donoso for being inducted in the National French Honor Society! 
Congratulations to Eric Lawson for being named an AP Scholar with Distinction!


Congratulations to the following MHS Track athletes for being voted by their Senior Class of 2009!
Chris Jones - Most Likely to be a Celebrity
Eric Lawson - Most Likely to Succeed
Josh Mckie - Most Athletic


Athletes and Student Council Leaders
Senior Class Treasurer:  Eric Lawson; Student Body Secretary:  Ellyn Finney;
Junior Class Treasurer:  Sarah Vance; Senior Class Treasurer: Ashley Hunter:
Student Body Historian: Joseph Hill; Sophomore Class Treasurer: Stephanie Konruff;
Freshman class member at large:  Erin McDaris, Junior Class Spirit Leader: Nicki Anderson;
Junior Class member at large:  Marshee Allen

Not pictured - Freshman Class President: Luke Keel; Freshman Honor Council: Morgan Tracy