(2008 - 2009) - Cross Country Girls

Head Cross Country Coach - Delmer Howell
Assistant Coach - Lisa Mulvey
MAVS Team Rep - Lynn Bennett 


 Girls Cross Country team makes SWEEP in Class of 2010 Junior Marshalls!!  Four girls made the top 12 students in their junior class and will be serving as junior marshalls for the Class of 2009 graduation ceremony!  Congratulations to Hunter Faulk, Renee Kulik, Caroline McDonough, and Sarah Vance!  


 2008 Cross Country Schedule
Meet the Team
Coach Howell's photo album link
Click the almanac button for prior year's news, rosters, and schedules 


                               

                                                       

  


SENIORS



 


 


November 18, 2008 

 

Congratulations to all the Letter winners and award winners on the Cross Country Team -
Girls Team
Lexi Neiling - All State, All Region, MVP, 110% Award
Caroline McDonough - All Region
Alex Dawson - All Region

photo album of the Banquet

Celebrating our Seniors

Coach Lisa Mulvey, Joey Fuson, Jonathan Panning, JD Donoso, Eric Lawson, Liz Heaton, Ellyn Finney, Casey McCullough


Caroline McDonough, Lexi Neiling, Alex Dawson


Eric Lawson & Lexi Neiling



November 8, 2008 STATE MEET

Neiling Places 2nd in 4A State!

Results page
Picture album
Tom McDonough's pictures

 

Junior Alexa (Lexi) Neiling was the star of the day for the Mauldin team.  Lexi was All-State in 2nd place overall after being ranked no higher than 6th place all season.  Lexi had a 2nd place County finish, 2nd place Region finish and ends with a 2nd place State finish.  The Mauldin girl's team placed 3rd overall.  Caroline McDonough placed 16th with a 19:56, Lauren Bennett placed 27th with a 20:07, Alex Dawson placed 32nd with a 20:25, Kathleen Jacob placed 47th with a 20:50, Rachel Neiling placed 59th with a 21:21 and Renee Kulik placed 80th with a 22:06.  Catriona Ewing was also a member of the 3rd place team.  The girls may not have won the race this year but they will all be back next year with a focus on one united goal! 

Alexa Neiling receiving her All-State Award                         Lexi running at state

Caroline McDonough

Lauren Bennett



Cross Country team is READY FOR STATE!!!




November 3rd, 2008
Congratulations to our 2008 NHS Inductees and Officers.  MHS XC has the largest number of inductees than any other team in the school!!!

Largest number of Inductees - Cross Country

Hunter Faulk, Kathleen Jacob, Sarah Vance, Lexi Neiling, Daniel Weekes, Katie Flack,
Casey McCullough, Eric Lawson(Co-President), Brendan Cohen, Caroline McDonough,
Renee Kulik, Graham Harris


November 1st, 2008

Countdown to the State Cross Country meet

Well it wasn't quite what they were looking for but both Boys and Girls XC teams qualified for state.  The girls team placed 2nd in the Region, losing to Spartanburg. The girls team placed 2nd in the Upper State Qualifier as well.   Lexi Neiling, Caroline McDonough and Alex Dawson received All-Region Honors.  Lexi placed 2nd in the Region II and Upper State and Caroline (8th Region, 10th Upper State).  Alex Dawson (9th Region, 11th Upper State) ran a personal best today finally breaking the 20:00 mark! Kathleen Jacob (15th Region, 23rd Upper State) ran a season best time of 20:38.  Renee Kulik and Rachel Neiling placed 19th & 22nd in the Region and 38th and 43th in the Upper State.

 The boys team placed 3rd in the Region, losing to Dorman and Spartanburg (by only 6 points!).  Eric Lawson received All-Region Honors.  Eric placed 6th in the Region race and 14th in the Upper State.  Tyler Tesch placed 11th Region, 25th Upper State and Daniel Weekes placed 12th Region, 26th Upper State. 7th grader Sawyer Willingham (16th Region, 34th Upper State) continues to improve his time, setting another personal best with a 17:34!  Graham Harris, Kris Lacer, and Teddy Buckner placed 21st, 26th, & 31st respectively in the Region and 47th, 56th, and 70th in the Upper State. 

The Cross Country teams will leave this Friday for their trip downstate to Columbia.  The South Carolina State Meet will be held at the Sandhills Research Park on Saturday, November 8th.

Full Upper State Qualifier and Region II results page

Picture album of Upper State Qualifier
Tom McDonough's picture album


All-Region Award - Lexi Neiling, Caroline McDonough, Eric Lawson, Alex Dawson


MAVS Varsity Top 7 (as of 11/01/08)
photo credit Gwinn Davis











New Beta Club Member inducted
Congratulations to XC runners Catriona Ewing, Austin Hood, Kellie Sinkele, Andy Taylor and Daniel Weekes on their induction in the MHS Beta Club
They join our other runners already in the club - Hunter Faulk, Caroline McDonough, Lexi Neiling, Sarah Vance, Ellyn Finney, Elizabeth Heaton, and Casey McCullough. 





October 31, 2008
Varsity Top 7 prepare for Upper State qualifier.  This is a new format from previous year's.  18 teams and 126 runners from Regions I, II, & III will compete for the top 7 spots to qualify for state.  The race will then be scored with Region II runners to determine the Region Winner and All Region runners.
Team competing:  Easley, Greenwood, T.L. Hanna, Laurens, Westside, Wren, Boiling Springs, Byrnes. Dorman, Hillcrest, Mauldin, Spartanburg, Clover, Fort Mill, Gaffney, Nation Ford, Northwestern, and York.


Congratulations to Casey McCullough for being named an AP Scholar with Distinction!

October 28, 2008

Junior Alexa Neiling moves up in Rankings

 

Mauldin junior cross country runner Alexa Neiling has made a jump in the rankings from #10 to #6 in all classes in the state.  Alexa's 5k time of 18:48 this weekend at the Greenville County meet made a statement to her competitors.  She is now only three seconds off the Milesplit.com U.S. First team elite time of 18:45!! Way to go!!!  Rankings


Cross Country JV Ends Season with Personal Bests!

 

The MAVS JV Cross Country team ended their season today on a high note!  Seniors JD Donoso and Jonathan Panning both set personal records on a tough Dorman course in the cold and wind!  JD Donoso broke the 19:00 mark for the first time in his three years running Cross Country for Coach Howell. Austin Hood also set a personal best and broke the 19:00 mark for the first time all season.  Jeff Wood, Chris Wrobel, Andy Taylor, Robert Fuson also set personal bests.  Chris Wrobel set a personal goal of breaking 20 minutes.  Chris ran a 19:46!  Zach Yordy dropped 34 seconds off his time today!  The story of the day goes to  Chase Small who dropped 43 seconds off his peronal best 5k time.  On the same course last year Chase ran 27:33.  Chase dropped over 5 minutes off his time from last year to run 22:30 today! 

In the girls JV race, Catriona Ewing placed 2nd overall with a time of 21:41.  Senior Ellyn Finney ended her XC career at Mauldin with a personal best 5k time of 23:22.  Cheyenne Galli also set a personal best in the race.  Sophomore Kellie Sinkele dropped the most time of any girl on the team today with a 1:31 improvement off her 5k time.  Kellie was also the 5th scorer for the JV team today.  Congratulations to all our JV runners on a great season!   We will miss our seniors that will be leaving us next year, JD Donoso - who will continue his running career in college, Jonathan Panning, Joey Fuson, Ellyn Finney, Casey McCullough, Liz Heaton and Renee Anderson. 
Photo Album

JV Girls Results
JV Boys Results

Catriona Ewing                                                                           Ellyn Finney

Kellie Sinkele


October 25, 2008
MAVS Varsity Top 7 (as of 10/29/08)
photo credit Gwinn Davis
1. Alexa Neiling                                                         2. Caroline McDonough

3. Alex Dawson                                                                 4. Lauren Bennett

5. Kathleen Jacob                                               6. Rachel Neiling

 7. Renee Kulik                                                                8. Catriona Ewing (alternate)

Mauldin Girls XC Win County - Boys 2nd

Gwinn Davis' photo gallery of County meet
Tribune Times story on County Championship

 

Greenville News story
The Mauldin Girls XC kept the tradition alive and won the Greenville County meet convincingly today with 48 points.  2nd place JL Mann had 72 Points.  Lexi Neiling was smoking fast today, completing the 5k course in a new season pr of 18:48! Lexi dropped 23 seconds from her time on the same course last week at the Heritage Park invite!   Caroline McDonough was 6th overall and Alex Dawson 9th overall.  Lexi, Caroline and Alex all received All County awards for their top 10 placement in the race.  Lauren Bennett was the 4th Mauldin runner in 11th place followed by Kathleen Jacob 24th place, Rachel Neiling 27th place and Catriona Ewing 39th place. Catriona ran a season best time of 21:38!! Varsity Girls results

The JV girls placed 5th as a team with Renee Kulik winning the race.  Megan McCullough, Mariam Namouz, Hannah Hetzel and Megan Hurt all rounded out the top five scorers for the team.  Megan McCullough, Hannah Hetzel and Megan Hurt all set personal best times at the race.  Lauren Fox and Liz Heaton made huge improvements in their 5k times today along with Molly Crocker and Cheyenne Galli.  Way to go girls!  JV Girls results
More pictures from County


October 18, 2008
The Boys and Girls Varsity teams both won the 14 school Heritage Park Invitational meet today in Simpsonville.  In the girls varsity race, junior Lexi Neiling ran a season best 5k time of 19:11.   This is also the fastest time Lexi has ran in two years!  Lexi is currently ranked  #9 in the state and a US 2nd Team elite runner.  Caroline McDonough was 4th overall followed by Alex Dawson 9th.  Lexi, Caroline and Alex all received awards for their top 15 finish.  Rachel Neiling placed 19th, Lauren Bennett 22nd, Kathleen Jacob 25th and Catriona Ewing 37th for the varsity girls championship team.   In the JV division Renee Kulik won the event with Mariam Namouz placing 5th and Megan McCullough 6th.  Mariam and Megan both set personal bests in the JV division along with Ellyn Finney, Hannah Hetzel, Megan Hurt, Molly Crocker, Katie Flack, Cheyenne Galli, Kellie Sinkele, and Sarah Vance.  The JV girls team placed 2nd overall.
Results page
Picture album
More pictures


Varsity Girls team                                                                 Lexi Neiling

Mariam Namouz and Megan McCullough


October 11, 2008 Furman Invitational

Neiling places 15th at Furman Invite

 

Lexi Neiling placed 15th overall out of 282 runners at the Furman Invitational.  Teams came from Georgia, Tennessee, and South Carolina. Caroline McDonough was the next one in for the team in 30th place.  In the JV Girls division, Renee Kulik placed 4th overall.  Kris Lacer led the boys team for the first time all season.  As a whole the Mauldin Cross Country teams did not do as well as they would have liked.  Coach Howell said that the team will be entering their next phase of training which will prepare them for the ultimate goal of running their peak performances at the South Carolina State Meet on November 8.
pictures courtesy of Pete Schlepphorst
JV Girls pictures from Susan Hood
JV Boys pictures from Susan Hood
Even more pictures of all the races



October 9, 2008 Student Council Swearing In Ceremony
Three Mauldin cross country athletes were "pinned" at the MHS Student Council ceremony tonight.
Eric Lawson is the Senior Class Treasurer, Ellyn Finney is the Student Body Secretary, and Sarah Vance is the Junior Class Treasurer




October 8, 2008
MAULDIN GIRLS GO UNDEFEATED IN REGION II - 4A. 
Tribune Times article about the race

Neiling Wins 6 School Meet in Mud at Heritage Park

VIDEO OF GIRLS RACE AT MUDFEST

 


Mauldin girls XC undefeated in Region II-4A competition-
Junior Lexi Neiling ran a strong race today in terrible conditions in the rain and mud.  In some points on the course the girls ran through puddles a 1/2 block long and up to their hips in mud and water.  Only the strong survived through this course today.  Lexi won the race but the second place race was intense all the way to the finish line.  Junior Caroline McDonough outkicked Eastside's Caroline Duer at the line.  Caroline was ranked behind Duer but proved today she was the stronger runner. Next in for Mauldin was Alex Dawson followed by Lauren Bennett and Kathleen Jacob.  Kathleen took the time during her race to help her teammate Rachel Neiling when she fell in the huge puddle of muddy water.  The girls team beat out Riverside, Eastside, Hillcrest, Laurens, and Woodmont.  Gwinn Davis took some amazing photos of the race.  Hope to see them soon!  Lady Mavs Team scores 20, Eastside 52, Riverside 63, Hillcrest 135, Woodmont 158, Laurens 159


More pictures
Results page
Gwinn Davis photo gallery

Results, pictures, and videos to follow....
            
Lexi Neiling  photo credit Gwinn Davis                           Caroline McDonough


Lauren Fox, Kellie Sinkele, Hannah Hetzel

                              
                            
Katie Flack, Sarah Vance, Liz Heaton


October 4, 2008 Wendy's Invitational - McAlpine Park

The South Carolina Track and Cross Country Coaches Association weekly poll just released today has moved the Mauldin Girls Cross Country team into the #1 spot for the first time all season.  Their strong showing at the Wendy's invitational amongst other South Carolina teams gave them the big boost.  Junior Lexi Neiling has also moved into the Top Ten of all classes in the rankings.  The boys team ranking is currently #8, although Fort Mill is listed above them,  Mauldin clearly beat them at the Wendy's Invite.

A cross country team needs seven runners on their varsity squad.   The top five score for the team and unless there is a tie the sixth and seventh runners are considered "ghost" runners.  Well today at the very competitive Wendy's Invitational at McAlpine Park the Mauldin girls depended on their  6th runner to break a tie.  Kathleen Jacob beat out the 6th runner on the Fort Mill team boosting Mauldin to the first team in from South Carolina (9th overall).  Top teams from North Carolina, Georgia, Tennessee, Kentucky and South Carolina were competing.  Lexi Neiling led the team with a 25th place finish and a season pr of 19:21; Caroline McDonough was next with a 19:51 and a season pr; Lauren Bennett followed with a 19:57and a new personal record (pr), Alex Dawson almost broke the twenty minute barrier with a pr of 20:01, Rachel Neiling set a new pr of 20:25, Kathleen was next with a 20:50 and Renee Kulik was right behind her with a 20:51.  Hunter Faulk competed in the JV division in personal record time of  23:00.

Mauldin alumni running at Clemson also had a great day at the races.  Alyssa Kulik is the featured runner on the Clemson cross country page, running a personal best time of 17:51.  Lauren Klas posted a personal best 5k time (18:46)  in spite of her fall. Chad Holt also ran a personal best on the short Auburn course of 24:13.

Results page
Photo album (courtesy Tom McDonough)
More pictures
  
                      
                          
                              


Congratulations to Sarah Hetzel for being named as a 2008 Homecoming Freshman class representative!!

picture taken by Coach Howell


September 30 Dorman Meet
In the girls race Lexi Neiling led the Mavs to a team victory against Dorman. Renee Anderson, Hunter Faulk, Sarah Vance, and Lauren Fox all set personal best times in their 5k. Congratulations, MAVS!!
Photo album


Sarah Vance                            Hunter Faulk                                 Lauren Fox


September 23 Byrnes Meet at Intermediate school
The Mauldin Cross Country team competed on a very hilly course hosted by Byrnes High School.  Eric Lawson won the boys race with a 40 second lead over the 2nd place Byrnes runner. Tyler Tesch (3rd),  Daniel Weekes (4th), Teddy Buckner (5th), Kris Lacer (7th), Graham Harris(8th), and Sawyer Willingham(9th) all placed in the top 10 of the race.  Lexi Neiling, Caroline McDonough,and Lauren Bennett took first place together.  Mauldin girls took the top 8 places in the race -Rachel Neiling, Renee Anderson, Kathleen Jacob, Catriona Ewing, and Renee Kulik.  Mauldin wins both events.  MHS Girls 15;  Byrnes 50.  MHS Boys 20; Byrnes 41.
Photo album
More photos
Girls results
Boys results

photo credit Delmer Howell






September 20, 2008
Video of Mauldin receiving all their awards
Mauldin brings home three 1st place trophies from Lake Murray with lots of individual medals.  Girls Varsity team 1st place (Results), Boys Varsity team 2nd place (Results), Girls JV team 1st place(Results), Boys JV team 1st place Results).  Individual winners Tyler Pommerenke (JV Boys) and Renee Kulik (JV Girls).  Results from 5k race course -

Girls Varsity Individual medalist - Lexi Neiling 4th place (19:57); Caroline McDonough 8th place (20:17); Lauren Bennett 10th place (20:25); Alex Dawson 11th place (20:30); Rachel Neiling was the 5th scorer for the team

Girls Junior Varsity Individual medalists- Renee Kulik 1st place (21:46); Catriona Ewing 2nd place (22:08); Emily Lide 7th place (23:05); Megan McCullough 8th place (23:19); Casey McCullough 14th place (24:12); Hannah Wood 15th place (24:21)
Photo album #1 of race
Photo album #2 of race
Race videos on scrunners.com


Tyler Pommerenke & Renee Kulik                                          Varsity Girls Championship Team
                             
                                                          JV Girls Championship Team

Mauldin alumni help their team at Delaware Invitational.  Clemson men and women's teams won the Delaware Invitational with Mauldin Alumni Lauren Klas 15th place (19:28) and Alyssa Kulik 16th place (19:38). Women's results.    Chad Holt placed 6th overall with a 26:12.  Men's results



September 16, 2008

So how do you score a cross country meet anyway?  Simply add up the places of the top five runners on each team and low score wins.  A perfect score would = 15, places 1, 2, 3, 4 & 5.  In the case of a tie, they will count the 6th & 7th runners place.

The Mauldin Girls beat  #1 AAAA Ranked Spartanburg on their home course (Duncan Park, Spartanburg)!  Junior Lexi Neiling (3rd) was third overall in the race with Caroline McDonough (5th), Alex Dawson (6th), Lauren Bennett  (7th) and Rachel Neiling (11th) close behind.  Kathleen Jacob (12th)  is recovering from an injury and closing in on the top 5 pack from Mauldin. Senior Renee Anderson finished out  the top 7 varsity runners for Mauldin. Girls results
Mauldin 32 (3+5+6+7+11)
Spartanburg 28
Boiling Springs 55
Photo album
More race photos




September 12, 2008
The Varsity girls cross country team placed 4th overall in the International division missing 3rd place by just one point.  Running in 90 degree heat and sunshine, Lexi Neiling medaled in 10th place with a time of 20:18. Caroline McDonough was next in followed by Lauren Bennett and Rachel Neiling.  Alex Dawson was the final scorer for the Varsity team.   More JV news coming soon..
Results page
Read more about the race
Photo album of race
JV Photo album

Front row:  Cheyenne Galli, Sarah Hetzel, Hannah Hetzel, Alex Dawson
Middle1:  Megan Hurt, Molly Crocker, Taylor Meacham, Lauren Bennett, Sarah Vance, Mariam Namouz, Ellyn Finney, Renee Anderson
Middle 2: Catriona Ewing, Lauren Fox, Emily Lide, Rachel Neiling,  Ms. Mulvey, Liz Heaton, Megan McCullough, Kellie Sinkele, Kaitlyn Monzi
Back Row: Caroline McDonough, Renee Kulik, Hannah Wood, Casey McCullough, Katie Flack, Hunter Faulk, Lexi Neiling, Kathleen Jacob


September 6, 2008

McDonough and Weekes lead Varsity Cross Country

 

The Mauldin Varsity Cross Country team had their "eyes opened" at the Eye Opener cross country invitational Saturday.  The girls team led by junior Caroline McDonough placed 7th out of 14 teams in the International division. Caroline ran a 21:35 5k placing 34th overall.  The boys team  led by junior Daniel Weekes placed 9th out of 11 teams in the International Division.  Daniel ran a 18:15 5k placing 31st overall.  Also scoring in the top five for the girls team were Lexi Neiling, Alex Dawson, Lauren Bennett, and Rachel Neiling.  Eric Lawson, Teddy Buckner, Sawyer Willingham, and Graham Harris rounded out the top five varsity scorers.  The varsity team will put this race behind them and look forward to their competition next Saturday at the Coaches Classic in Columbia.

Junior Renee Kulik was the highest placing Mauldin runner for the day.  Renee placed 2nd overall in the Junior Varsity division leading her team to a 4th place finish out of 26 teams.  Renee Anderson, Megan McCullough, Emily Lide, and Casey McCullough were the top five finishers for their team.  Sophomore Michael Moore led his JV team to a 10th place finish out of 36 teams.  Austin Hood, Jeff Sinkele, Josh LeBrun, and Jeff Wood also made the top five scorers in the JV division.
Meet results
Photo album

      
Caroline McDonough                                                            Daniel Weekes
                    
                                           Renee Kulik and Junior Varsity 4th place team


August 30, 2008

The Mauldin Cross Country team currently has three alumni on the Clemson cross country team -  Lauren Klas '06, Chad Holt '07, and Alyssa Kulik '08.  Clemson opened their season last night at the Appalachian State meet in Boone, NC.  Lauren Klas competed in the meet and was the second runner in for Clemson.  Next Saturday, Mauldin will be competing at the  Eye Opener  in the high school division.  Clemson will be competing in the collegiate division of the race along with Furman and Mauldin alumni, Hannah Morgan '08 
and Trevor Quinn '08 Southern Wesleyan.

Lauren Klas is the featured runner on the front page of Clemson's cross country website.
Click here to see more.

 
Alyssa  Kulik & Hannah Morgan                                          Lauren Klas & Alyssa Kulik


August 23, 2008

Girls XC 4th; Boys 7th at Providence Invite

Photo album of races
Coach Howell's pictures

 

After losing their top two runners to graduation and one returning runner to injury, the girls varsity cross country team still came in 4th overall at a very competitive Providence Invite.  Junior Captain Lexi Neiling was the first Lady Mav to cross the finish line in 4th place with a 20:01.  Caroline McDonough 16th (20:44), Alex Dawson 17th (20:45) and Lauren Bennett 19th (20:50) were the next three in for the team, followed by Rachel Neiling 34th (21:31), Catriona Ewing 40th (21:49) and Renee Anderson 51st (22:18). There were 163 runners in this race.  JV runner Renee Kulik placed 5th overall (21:32) earning a medal with a time fast enough to break into the varsity top seven. Varsity girls results

The boys team ran without one returning varsity runner today but still managed to pull themselves up from last year's 16th place to 7th place this year as a team.  Senior Captain Eric Lawson was first in for the team in 28th place with a 17:28.  Daniel Weekes was 32nd place with a 17:43.  Teddy Buckner 48th (18:06) followed along with  Graham Harris 79th (18:42), Kris Lacer 80th (18:43), Tyler Pommerenke 97th (19:12), JD Donoso 122nd (19:49), Michael Moore 125th (19:56), Austin Hood 126th (19:56), and Brendan Cohen (20:12). There were 204 runners in this race. In the junior varsity race, Jeff Sinkele 20th  (19:46) ran a time fast enough to break into the varsity top seven as well.  Varsity boys results

WAY TO GO, MAVS!!!



Welcome Miss Lisa Mulvey, our new assistant to Coach Howell.  Lisa recently graduated from Furman University (Phi Beta Kappa), where she ran Track and Cross Country for the Paladins.  Miss Mulvey is also a new Spanish Teacher at Mauldin High.

Thursday night, September 4th starting at 6:00 p.m. Fleet Feet in downtown Greenville will offer a 15% blanket discount to our team for purchases made that evening.  The school bringing in the most people wins $100.  Please plan on attending.
http://sc.milesplit.us/articles/19243


     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     



Official practices begin Monday, August 4th.  Do you have your paperwork in?

Please contact Coach Delmer Howell if you have any questions. 

**New Mandatory Roster Form must be filled out online***

Click here for Athletic forms needed to participate and MHS athletic policies
Team Rules 1  & 2
Rules for the Road
Athlete Information Form
Calendar
Participation Agreement
$34 insurance fee also due

Checklist of forms needed to be turned in:
___Mandatory ONLINE Roster Form
___Team Rules
___Rules of the Road
___Athlete Information (including returning runners)
___Participation agreement
___GHS Consent (under Athletic forms link)
___Parent Permission (under Athletic forms link)
___SCHSL Physical form (under Athletic forms link - physicals are only good for one calendar year)
Cross Country Awards Night

 

                                                                                                                                


Cross Country and Distance track Coach Delmer Howell has been selected the 2008 South Sectional Coach of the Year by the National Federation of State High School Coaches Association.  The South sectional is made up of South Carolina, Alabama, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, Florida, North Carolina, and Tennessee.  Coach Howell has led the Mauldin girls and boys teams to a combined 15 state championships in 25 years as a coach. The girls team, which finished third in the Class AAAA state meet in November, won consecutive state titles from 2005-2007 - its seconds three-peat under Howell. (Bob Castello notes from Greenville News)

Congratulations, Coach Howell!!!

 

 

 

 


 

                                                                                                                                


Cross Country and Distance track Coach Delmer Howell has been selected the 2008 South Sectional Coach of the Year by the National Federation of State High School Coaches Association.  The South sectional is made up of South Carolina, Alabama, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, Florida, North Carolina, and Tennessee.  Coach Howell has led the Mauldin girls and boys teams to a combined 15 state championships in 25 years as a coach. The girls team, which finished third in the Class AAAA state meet in November, won consecutive state titles from 2005-2007 - its seconds three-peat under Howell. (Bob Castello notes from Greenville News)

Congratulations, Coach Howell!!!

 

 

For all returning and new Cross Country runners –
 
It is not too early to be planning for this summer’s distance running camp.  Every year the team takes a week in the summer and spends it at the Brevard Distance running camp.  The team will be going the week of July 6-12.  Sign ups are the responsibility of the parents.  Coach Howell will drive a bus up and back and stay at the camp during the week.  If you have any questions about the camp, please direct them to Coach Howell.