(2008 - 2009) - Swimming Boys

 

 

 

2008 South Carolina AAAA State Meet Results

 
BOYS SWIM TEAM 2ND PLACE AT STATE !  SWIM PAST SPARTANBURG AND DORMAN!!!
3rd 200 MEDLEY RELAY - KEVIN LEMPKE, ANDREW TANZEY, BLAKE SCHAEFFER, BLAKE BUCHANAN
2ND 200 FREE RELAY - KYLE GALT, POABLO ORTIZ, BLAKE BUCHANAN, GENE MAGLIARO
2ND 400 FREE RELAY - KYLE GALT, ANDREW TANEY, GENE MAGLIARO, PABLO ORTIZ
PABLO ORTIZ 3RD IN 200 FREE
ANDREW TANZEY 3rd 200 IM
KYLE GALT 3RD IN 50 FREE AND 100 FREE
GENE MAGLIARO 3RD IN 100 BREASTSTROKE
ALSO TOP 10 SWIMS B. BUCHANAN 200FREE, G. MAGIARO 200 IM , B. SCHAEFFER 100 FLY, K. LEMPKE 100 FLY,
ANDREW TANZEY, B. SCHAEFFER, P. ORTIZ 500 FREESTYLE, B. BUCHANAN K. LEMPKE 100 BACKSTROKE

 

     
 
Photos courtesy of Ken Wood and Renee Simon
 
 
 
 
Mauldin Boys Swim Team placed 2nd in the Region II – AAAA Championship meet. In a close meet that came down
 to the last event the 400 Free Relay. Mauldin boys took second to Dorman falling just 1.5 seconds short of winning the meet.
Dorman 255, Mauldin 248, Spartanburg 206, Boiling Springs 66, Byrnes 61, Hillcrest 20
The 500 Freestyle event was a huge point earner for the Mavs with Pablo Ortiz, Andrew Tanzey and Blake Schaeffer
 taking 1st, 2nd and 3rd. In Region meet tradition the senior swimmers were recognized.
Mauldin Senior Boys – Gene Magliaro, Cal Swift, Blake Schaeffer, Kyle Galt, Kevin Lempke, Taylor Baughman, Isaac George, Ted Hyman.
 
Top Three Places were awarded medals and a photo op on the podium.
 
200 Medley Relay 3rd – Kevin Lempke, Andrew Tanzey, Blake Schaeffer, Gene Magliaro
200 Free Relay 2nd – Pablo Ortiz
 
200 IM 2nd – Gene Magliaro
             3rd – Andrew Tanzey
 
50 Freestyle 3rd – Kyle Galt
 
100 Butterfly 3rd – Blake Schaeffer
 
100 Free 2nd - Kyle Galt
 
500 Freestyle 1st - Pablo Ortiz 2nd – Andrew Tanzey 3rd – Blake Schaeffer
 
200 Free Relay 2nd – Blake Buchanan, Blake Shaeffer, Pablo Ortiz, Kyle Galt
 
100 Breaststroke 2nd Gene Magliaro,
                            3rd Cal Swift
 
400 Free Relay – 2nd – Kyle Galt, Pablo Ortiz, Andrew Tanzey, Gene Magliaro
 
 
 
 

 

Having some nasty weather in the past few meets the Mauldin Boys Swim Team  took advantage of the sunny,
first day of fall and defeated Boiling Springs.  Mavs 203 - Bulldogs 70.  This being their last regular season meet
the seven senior boys had a great time cheering on their teammates. 

Region 2-AAAA  3-2

Event winners

Blake Shaeffer - 200 Free

Pablo Ortiz 200 IM, 500 Free

Isaac George - 50 Free

Andrew Tanzey - 100 Butterfly

Kevin Wood - 100 Freestyle

Ted Hyman - 100 Back stroke

Gene Magliaro - 100 Breaststroke

200 Medley Relay  Blake Buchanan, Magliaro, Kyle Galt, Cal Swift

200 Free Relay - Galt, Schaeffer, Kevin Lempke, Hyman

400 Free Relay - Buchanan, Ortiz, Magliaro, Tanzey

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DESPITE THE DIP IN TEMPERATURE AND THE CHILLY BREEZE THE MAVERICK BOYS TOOK TO THE WATER TONIGHT
BUT CAME UP SHORT IN THEIR BATTLE, LOSING TO DORMAN 164 TO 122.

MAVERICK EVENT WINNERS

200 MEDLEY RELAY - KEVIN LEMPKE, ANDREW TANZEY, PABLO ORTIZ, TAYLOR BAUGHMAN

ANDREW TANZEY - 200 IM

ONE MORE HOME MEET AGAINST BOILING SPRINGS AND SOUTHSIDE CHRISTIAN ON MONDAY SEPT 22ND.
THEN THE MAVS REMATCH ALL THE REGION TEAMS IN THE REGION 2-AAAA CHAMPIONSHIP SEPT. 27TH IN SPARTANBURG.


O COOL, CLOUDY WEATHER COULD DAMPEN THAT MAULDIN MAVERICK SPIRIT AS BOTH MAULDIN BOYS AND GIRLS
SWIM TEAMS WON THEIR MEET TONIGHT AGAINST HILLCREST AND WOODMONT ( AAA)

BOYS -MAULDIN 192, WOODMONT 48, HILLCREST 34

EVENT WINNERS-

ANDREW TANZEY- 200IM

PABLO ORTIZ - 50 FREE, 100 BREASTSTROKE

BLAKE BUCHANAN - 100 FLY

GENE MAGLIARO - 100 FREE 

KEVIN LEMPKE 100 BACKSTROKE

200 MEDLEY RELAY - A. Tanzey, Cal Swift, Blake Schaeffer, G. Magliaro

200 FREE RELAY - G. Magliaro, P. Ortiz, B. Buchanan, K. Lempke

400 FREE RELAY - B. Schaeffer, A. Tanzey, P. Ortiz, B. Buchanan

_____________________________________________________________________

MAVERICKS SWIM TOUGH AGAINST REGION 2-AAAA RIVAL SPARTANBURG HIGH.   SPARTANBURG 147 MAULDIN 136

EVENT WINNERS

TAYLOR BAUGHMAN- 200 FREE

BLAKE BUCHANAN -500 FREE

GENE MAGLIARO - 100 BREASTSTROKE

BOYS 400 FREE RELAY:  BUCHANAN, ANDREW TANZEY, MAGLIARO, PABLO ORTIZ


 

After graduating 6 strong Senior boys last year this years Senior boys are working hard to lead this team forward.
They are just getting started.  Look for continued improvement and some very fast swimming in September and October.

Their tough first meet was against AAA Riverside and AAAA Byrnes. 

Riverside 144     MAULDIN 115     Byrnes 24

Event Winners:

Andrew Tanzey 200 IM, 100 Breaststroke

Blake Schaeffer 100 Fly

Kyle Galt 100 Free

Pablo Ortiz 500 Free

Maverick 200 Medley Relay team of Blake Buchanan, Andrew Tanzey, Pablo Ortiz, and Gene Magliaro took
First Place.


Click the almanac button for prior year's news, rosters, and schedules


 Swim team website

 

 

 

 

 

 

Head coach- Patricia Gettys
MAVS Booster Team Rep -   Renee Simon
MAVS Website reporter - Renee Simon

 
FALL 2009 MAVS SWIM TEAM INFORMATION MEETING, 5/5
WHEN:  TUESDAY, MAY 5
WHERE: MHS MEDIA CENTER
TIME:  5:30 PM
 
 

Congratulations to Blake Buchanan on his induction into the 2008 Mauldin High National Honor Society!
 

Gene Magliaro receiving the first Amy Moxie Scholarship
MVP's Laura Simon, Gene Magliaro, Andrew Tanzey, Morgan Brooks
Most Improved Swimmers Ted Hyman, Blake Schaeffer, Laura Tanzey, Natalie Terlitsky
Coaches award Mitch Hornaday and Amber Creasy
MHS Swim Team had an enjoyable evening at their end of season banquet. 
They colored Indigo Joes Orange for the evening and took over most of the TV’s with a slide show of all athletes. 
The first ever AMY MOXIE scholarship was awarded to Senior Gene Magliaro for his team spirit as well as athleticism. Gene is planning on continuing his swimming career in college. CONGRATULATIONS GENE.
 
Each class was honored culminating with the Senior Class of 2009. 
 
AWARDS
 
MVP
Morgan Brooks
Laura Simon
Gene Magliaro
Andrew Tanzey
 
MOST IMPROVED
Ted Hyman
Blake Schaeffer
Natalie Terlitsky
Laura Tanzey
 
COACHES AWARD
Amber Creasy
Mitch Hornaday
 
All Region
Morgan Brooks, Liz Mooney, Laura Simon, Blake Buchanan, Kyle Galt, Kevin Lempke, Gene Magliaro, Pablo Ortiz, Andrew Tanzey Blake Shaeffer
 
All State
Morgan Brooks, Amber Creasy, Sam Fulmer, Liz Mooney, Laura Simon,
Blake Buchanan, Kyle Galt, Kevin Lempke, Gene Magliaro, Pablo Ortiz, Blake Schaeffer, Andrew Tanzey
 
School letters awarded to:
Morgan Brooks, Cary Cottrell, Amber Creasy, Allie Dye, Sam Fulmer, Danielle Galyer, Landa Magliaro, Liz Mooney, Elizabeth Simon, Laura Simon, Laura Tanzey, Natalie Terlitsky, Blake Buchanan, Taylor Baughman,  Kyle Galt, Issac George,  Ted Hyman, Mitch Hornaday, Kevin Lempke, Gene Magliaro, Pablo Ortiz, Cal Swift,  Blake Schaeffer, Andrew Tanzey
 

 
CONGRATULATIONS TO ANDREW TANZEY FOR BEING NAMED TO THE 2007-08 USA SWIMMING SCHOLASTIC ALL AMERICAN TEAM!