(2008 - 2009) - Cross Country Boys


Head Cross Country Coach - Delmer Howell
Assistant Coach - Lisa Mulvey
MAVS Booster Reps for Boys Cross Country -
Laurie Sinkele 

 


 

Class of '09 Alumni competing in college

                                                                   

JD Donoso '09 - Limestone College         Eric Lawson '09 (#289) - Emory University 


 

JD Donoso commits to run Cross Country/Track at Limestone College in the Fall!  

 


 

Lawson & Hunter named to Class of 2009 Spirit of the Mav!

A description of the award from the 2008 Mauldin Yearbook -The highly esteeemed title "Spirit of the Maverick" is awarded to students who exemplify characteristics that one associates with a true leader. This group of seniors chosen by Mauldin faculty members, proved to be, not only excellent students, but leaders in the community as well. These students dislplay what it means to be a maverick in and out of the classroom. Regarded as the epitome of an exceptional student, they display integrity, honesty, respect, academic excellence, leadership, service, and true Maverick pride. These are students that give back in the classroom and in the community. Giving of themselves to help others, these students were more than willing to go the distance to make a difference in the Mauldin community. As great American football coach, Vincent Lombardi once said, "Leadership is based on a spiritual quality; the power to inspire, the power to inspire others to follow." These students have exemplified this quality by encouraging others to lead as well. In their four years at Mauldin, these students have made an impression on their teachers and fellow classmates. This award recognizes them for their various accomplishments through their high school careers. 
 
Congratulations to the Class of 2009 Spirit of the Mav Award Winners -
 
Carley West, Curren Smith, Carter Anne Dillard, Nichole Mele, Ashley Hunter, Megan Jones, Libby Wallin, Celeste Peay, Rachel Woodlee, Eeshwar Chandrasekar, Joshua Mckie, Eric Lawson, Chris Askew, Andrew Shaw, Matthew Wessinger, Kevin Liller, Michael Williams, & Anthony James

 

 

Eric Lawson commits to run Cross Country & Track for Emory University in Atlanta as an Emory Scholar

 


 

Click the almanac button for prior year's news, rosters, and schedules
2008 Cross Country schedule
Meet the Team
Coach Howell's photo album link
 


 Eric Lawson awarded Furman Hollingsworth -

Mauldin High school had a record number of Hollingsworth Scholarships awarded today by Furman University.  It was not only a record for Mauldin but it is also the most awarded to one school since the program began!  Today, Ms. Jeny Kerscher (Furman University Admissions) came to Mauldin to surprise Celeste Peay and Eric Lawson with their Hollingsworth Scholarship award.  Jon Baddley was awarded the Hollingsworth in the early decision rounds.   Jon has committed to Furman University while Celeste and Eric have not yet finalized their college choices.  In addition, Senior Guidance Counselor Jane Smith said that Mauldin is sending a record number of students to Furman this year, more than any other year in the past at Mauldin.  Go MAVS!!!

Principal Ann Miller, Kevin, Sandy & Eric Lawson, Celeste, Ken & Leadaire Peay, Jeny Kerscher, Jon, Janice, Scott Baddley, and Senior Guidance Counselor Jane Smith


                                                                       

                                                                                                                                


Cross Country and Distance track Coach Delmer Howell has been selected the 2008 South Sectional Coach of the Year by the National Federation of State High School Coaches Association.  The South sectional is made up of South Carolina, Alabama, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, Florida, North Carolina, and Tennessee.  Coach Howell has led the Mauldin girls and boys teams to a combined 15 state championships in 25 years as a coach. The girls team, which finished third in the Class AAAA state meet in November, won consecutive state titles from 2005-2007 - its seconds three-peat under Howell. (Bob Castello notes from Greenville News)

Congratulations, Coach Howell!!!

 


 





SENIORS





November 18, 2008 
Cross Country Awards Night

 

Congratulations to all the Letter winners and award winners on the Cross Country Team -

Boys Team
Eric Lawson - All Region, MVP
Sawyer Willingham - 110% Award

photo album of the Banquet

Celebrating our Seniors

Coach Lisa Mulvey, Joey Fuson, Jonathan Panning, JD Donoso, Eric Lawson, Liz Heaton, Ellyn Finney, Casey McCullough


Eric Lawson & Lexi Neiling



November 8, 2008 STATE MEET

The boys team came into the meet with an 8th place ranking.  Senior captain Eric Lawson told the boys that they were better than what the rankings said and the boys proved it today.  Junior Tyler Tesch led the team with a personal best time of 17:02 and an 18th place finish.  This was Tyler's first trip to State meet.  Tyler made a statement today that he is a force to be reckoned with!  Junior Daniel Weekes also set a personal best time of 17:04 and a 20th place finish.  Daniel took over the lead for Mauldin halfway through the race to push the team ahead.  Senior Eric Lawson did not have his best race but still ran a better time than his last two trips to the SC state meet, placing 26th with a 17:11. Junior Kris Lacer placed 53rd overall with a 17:33.  Kris will be joining Daniel, Tyler and Eric on the track team this year.  Kris has the potential to be one of Mauldin's best runners yet!  7th grader Sawyer Willingham was 77th overall with a 17:54 in his first of many trips to the SC state meet.  Junior Graham Harris placed 81st  with a 17:56 and Junior Teddy Buckner placed 90th with an 18:06.  Way to go MAVS, you made us all proud today!!

Results page
Picture album
Tom McDonough's pictures


Tyler Tesch leads the MAVS with Daniel and Eric close behind

photo credit John Olson (Greenville Online)

Senior Eric Lawson crosses his last High School XC finish line
photo credit John Olson (Greenville online)


Daniel Weekes and Tyler Tesch leading the pack

Eric Lawson and Daniel Weekes being pushed by Eric's brother, Mike

The Awesome JV spirit team, Brandon Sissel, Austin Hood, Josh Lebrun, Michael Moore, Daniel Schlepphorst, Tyler Pommerenke, Zach Yordy, Jeff Wood, Andy Taylor, Jeff Sinkele




Cross Country team is READY FOR STATE!!!



November 3rd, 2008
Congratulations to our 2008 NHS Inductees and Officers.  MHS XC has the largest number of inductees than any other team in the school!!!

Largest number of Inductees - Cross Country

Hunter Faulk, Kathleen Jacob, Sarah Vance, Lexi Neiling, Daniel Weekes, Katie Flack,
Casey McCullough, Eric Lawson(Co-President), Brendan Cohen, Caroline McDonough,
Renee Kulik, Graham Harris


November 1st, 2008

Countdown to the State Cross Country meet

Well it wasn't quite what they were looking for but both Boys and Girls XC teams qualified for state.  The girls team placed 2nd in the Region, losing to Spartanburg. The girls team placed 2nd in the Upper State Qualifier as well.   Lexi Neiling, Caroline McDonough and Alex Dawson received All-Region Honors.  Lexi placed 2nd in the Region II and Upper State and Caroline (8th Region, 10th Upper State).  Alex Dawson (9th Region, 11th Upper State) ran a personal best today finally breaking the 20:00 mark! Kathleen Jacob (15th Region, 23rd Upper State) ran a season best time of 20:38.  Renee Kulik and Rachel Neiling placed 19th & 22nd in the Region and 38th and 43th in the Upper State.

 The boys team placed 3rd in the Region, losing to Dorman and Spartanburg (by only 6 points!).  Eric Lawson received All-Region Honors.  Eric placed 6th in the Region race and 14th in the Upper State.  Tyler Tesch placed 11th Region, 25th Upper State and Daniel Weekes placed 12th Region, 26th Upper State. 7th grader Sawyer Willingham (16th Region, 34th Upper State) continues to improve his time, setting another personal best with a 17:34!  Graham Harris, Kris Lacer, and Teddy Buckner placed 21st, 26th, & 31st respectively in the Region and 47th, 56th, and 70th in the Upper State. 

The Cross Country teams will leave this Friday for their trip downstate to Columbia.  The South Carolina State Meet will be held at the Sandhills Research Park on Saturday, November 8th.

Full Upper State Qualifier and Region II results page

Picture album of Upper State Qualifier
Tom McDonough's picture album 


All-Region Award - Lexi Neiling, Caroline McDonough, Eric Lawson, Alex Dawson


MAVS Varsity Top 7 (order as of 11/01/08)
photo credit Gwinn Davis
1. Eric Lawson   (16:59)                                           2.  Tyler Tesch  (17:21)

3. Daniel Weekes    (17:22)                                    4.  Sawyer Willingham  (17:34)
 
5. Graham Harris      (17:49)                                                     6. Kris Lacer  (18:00)


7.  Teddy  Buckner    (18:16)                                   8. Tyler Pommerenke (alternate)
 



New Beta Club Member inducted
Congratulations to XC runners Catriona Ewing, Austin Hood, Kellie Sinkele, Andy Taylor and Daniel Weekes on their induction in the MHS Beta Club
They join our other runners already in the club - Hunter Faulk, Caroline McDonough, Lexi Neiling, Sarah Vance, Ellyn Finney, Elizabeth Heaton, and Casey McCullough. 





October 31, 2008
Varsity Top 7 prepare for Upper State qualifier.  This is a new format from previous year's.  18 teams and 126 runners from Regions I, II, & III will compete for the top 7 spots to qualify for state.  The race will then be scored with Region II runners to determine the Region Winner and All Region runners.
Teams competing:  Easley, Greenwood, T.L. Hanna, Laurens, Westside, Wren, Boiling Springs, Byrnes. Dorman, Hillcrest, Mauldin, Spartanburg, Clover, Fort Mill, Gaffney, Nation Ford, Northwestern, and York.


October 28, 2008

Cross Country JV Ends Season with Personal Bests!

 

The MAVS JV Cross Country team ended their season today on a high note!  Seniors JD Donoso and Jonathan Panning both set personal records on a tough Dorman course in the cold and wind!  JD Donoso broke the 19:00 mark for the first time in his three years running Cross Country for Coach Howell. Austin Hood also set a personal best and broke the 19:00 mark for the first time all season.  Jeff Wood, Chris Wrobel, Andy Taylor, Robert Fuson also set personal bests.  Chris Wrobel set a personal goal of breaking 20 minutes.  Chris ran a 19:46!  Zach Yordy dropped 34 seconds off his time today!  The story of the day goes to  Chase Small who dropped 43 seconds off his peronal best 5k time.  On the same course last year Chase ran 27:33.  Chase dropped over 5 minutes off his time from last year to run 22:30 today! 

In the girls JV race, Catriona Ewing placed 2nd overall with a time of 21:41.  Senior Ellyn Finney ended her XC career at Mauldin with a personal best 5k time of 23:22.  Cheyenne Galli also set a personal best in the race.  Sophomore Kellie Sinkele dropped the most time of any girl on the team today with a 1:31 improvement off her 5k time.  Kellie was also the 5th scorer for the JV team today.  Congratulations to all our JV runners on a great season!   We will miss our seniors that will be leaving us next year, JD Donoso - who will continue his running career in college, Jonathan Panning, Joey Fuson, Ellyn Finney, Casey McCullough, Liz Heaton and Renee Anderson. 
Photo Album

JV Girls Results
JV Boys Results



Jonathan Panning                                                           JD Donoso

Zach Yordy                                                                            Chase Small




October 27, 2008

Lawson named State Finalist in Wendy's Heisman  

 

Eric Lawson was named a State Finalist in the next round of competition in the Wendy's High School Heisman.  The top 10 male and top 10 females in the state become finalists!!! Congratulations!!!
Finalist list
Award stages

MAVS Varsity Top 7 (order as of 10/25/08)
photo credit Gwinn Davis
1. Eric Lawson                                                            2.  Daniel Weekes

3. Kris Lacer                                                                   4.  Graham Harris

5.  Sawyer Willingham                                                  6.  Tyler  Tesch

7.  Teddy  Buckner                                                 8. Tyler Pommerenke (alternate)
 


October 25, 2008
Tribune Times story
Gwinn Davis' photo gallery of County meet
The Mauldin Boys had their sites on winning County for the first time since 1995.  Wade Hampton beat the boys but Mauldin's 2nd place finish was the highest finish by Mauldin's Boys Cross Country team in a long time (records being checked for year).  Eric Lawson broke the 17:00 mark today, running a 16:58 5k time, earning him All County recognition.  Eric dropped 14 seconds from his time on the same course last week at the Heritage Park invite!  Daniel Weekes was 12th overall just missing the top ten with a personal best 5k time of 17:13.  Kris Lacer was 13th overall with a personal best time of 17:14 and also dropping 14 seconds off last week's time on the same course!  Graham Harris was 21st overall with a personal best time of 17:36.  Graham was the third varsity boy to drop exactly 14 seconds off last week's time on the same course!  Sawyer Willingham was 24th overall with a personal best time of 17:46.  Tyler Tesch placed 28th and Teddy Buckner 30th and rounded out the top 7 varsity runners.  Varsity boys results

The JV Boys placed 3rd as a team.  Tyler Pommerenke was the first runner in for Mauldin in 6th place.  Michael Moore was next with a personal best time of 18:50.  Jeff Sinkele, Austin Hood and JD Donoso rounded out the top five scorers for the team.  Zach Yordy ran a personal best of 24:04 improving his time by 40 seconds!! Times were not available for the JV boys race due to technical difficulties. 
JV Boys results
More pictures from County


October 24, 2008
Congratulations to the following Senior Boys who have been nominated for the Mauldin High 2008 Homecoming King!!
Kevin Liller, Larvette Gaines, Eeshwar Chandrasekar, Matthew Wessinger, Anthony James, Joshua Mckie, Dallas Beal, Evan Wofford, Jon Baddley, Andrew Shaw, Eric Lawson, Robert Foster, Eric Reid


October 22, 2008
Announcing the 2008 Wendy's High School Heisman

 

 

Congratulations to Seniors Laura Simon and Eric Lawson for being named the 2008 Wendy's High School Heisman for Mauldin High School.  Click here for results.

The Wendy's High School Heisman is the high school awards program that recognizes student scholar athletes and their accomplishments. Created to showcase high school students who excel in academics, athletics, and community/school leadership, the Wendy's Heisman program celebrates the well-rounded student in a way that other student academic awards and athletic awards do not.

       



Congratulations to JD Donoso for being inducted in the National French Honor Society! 
Congratulations to Eric Lawson for being named an AP Scholar with Distinction!


October 18, 2008

The Boys and Girls Varsity teams both won the 14 school Heritage Park Invitational meet today in Simpsonville. 
Results page
Picture album
More pictures
  In the boys varsity race, Senior Eric Lawson placed 4th overall followed by Tyler Tesch 5th and Kris Lacer 6th.  Tyler set a personal best on his birthday race.  According to the statistics, the boys team should have lost to Riverside even with missing varsity runner Daniel Weekes.  The boys proved that rankings and statistics don't always matter when you have the heart and determination to win.  Teddy Buckner placed 13th and was the 4th Mav runner in followed by Sawyer Willingham in 14th place and Graham Harris in 16th place.  Michael Moore rounded out the varsity team in 48th place.  Sawyer, Graham, and Michael all ran personal bests in their race.  In the JV boys race Tyler Pommerenke placed 3rd overall with Jeff Sinkele in 5th place.  Tyler and Jeff's times were fast enough to bump them into the varsity division.  Both boys race personal bests today along with fellow JV teammates JD Donoso, Daniel Schlepphorst, Josh LeBrun, Joey Fuson, Jeff Wood, Chris Wrobel, Andy Taylor, Jonathan Panning, Robert Fuson, and Chase Small.  Chase had the largest time improvement on the team, knocking almost 3 minutes off his 5k time!  The JV boys placed 3rd as a team.  Way to go, MAVS!!

Varsity Boys Team

Lawson 4th, Tesch 5th, Lacer 6th
                    

Tyler Pommerenke                                Jeff Sinkele

Seniors Joey Fuson and JD Donoso setting personal bests in their 5k times




October 11, 2008 Furman Invitational

 

Kris Lacer led the boys team for the first time all season.  As a whole the Mauldin Cross Country teams did not do as well as they would have liked.  Coach Howell said that the team will be entering their next phase of training which will prepare them for the ultimate goal of running their peak performances at the South Carolina State Meet on November 8.
pictures courtesy of Pete Schlepphorst
JV Girls pictures from Susan Hood
JV Boys pictures from Susan Hood
Even more pictures of all the races


October 9, 2008 Student Council Swearing In Ceremony
Three Mauldin cross country athletes were "pinned" at the MHS Student Council ceremony tonight.
Eric Lawson is the Senior Class Treasurer, Ellyn Finney is the Student Body Secretary, and Sarah Vance is the Junior Class Treasurer



Congratulations to Eric Lawson for being voted by his Senior Class of 2009 as "The Most Likely to Succeed"

October 8, 2008 Hillcrest Meet (Mudfest 2008)
Tribune Times article about the race

SINKELE AND WROBEL PR in unbelievable conditions!
VIDEO OF BOYS RACE AT MUDFEST


Senior Eric Lawson led his team with a third place finish behind top ranked Woodmont's Aaron Ramirez and Kyle Koby.  Tyler Tesch was the 2nd MAV in followed by Daniel Weekes, Kris Lacer, and the fifth man in was Graham Harris.  Teddy Buckner, Sawyer Willingham, Tyler Pommerenke and Jeff Sinkele were the next group in for the MAVS.  The story of the day comes from Jeff Sinkele and Chris Wrobel, who both managed to set personal best times in their 5k despite the tough running conditions!  Way to go, guys!  The boys team beat out Riverside, Eastside,Hilcrest, Laurens, and Woodmont. Boy's team scores - Mauldin 28, Riverside 57, Woodmont 101, Hillcrest 105, Laurens 113, Woodmont 159
More pictures
Results page
Gwinn Davis photo gallery


Eric Lawson hits the hole                  photo credit: Mark Morgan
 
 
Teddy Buckner & Graham Harris go swimming            Jeff Wood, Daniel Schlepphorst, and Chris Wrobel  
photo credit:  Gwinn Davis



October 4, 2008
The South Carolina Track and Cross Country Coaches Association weekly poll just released today has moved the Mauldin Girls Cross Country team into the #1 spot for the first time all season.  Their strong showing at the Wendy's invitational amongst other South Carolina teams gave them the big boost.  Junior Lexi Neiling has also moved into the Top Ten of all classes in the rankings.  The boys team ranking is currently #8, although Fort Mill is listed above them,  Mauldin clearly beat them at the Wendy's Invite.

Coach Howell always says, "Throw the dice and let's see how these boys roll".  In this race Eric Lawson led the team with a season pr of 17:03. Junior Kris Lacer dropped another 25 seconds from his time to a new pr of 17:21.  Daniel Weekes was the third runner in with a 17:22, Teddy Buckner tightened up the pack with a 17:25 and a new pr, Tyler Tesch ran a new pr of 17:28, Graham Harris came in at 18:09 and Tyler Pommerenke at 18:51.  The boys team was the 5th team in from South Carolina (18th overall - 31 teams competing).  Austin Hood competed in the JV division in personal best time of 19:03. 

Mauldin alumni running at Clemson also had a great day at the races.  Alyssa Kulik is the featured runner on the
Clemson cross country page, running a personal best time of 17:51.  Lauren Klas posted a personal best 5k time (18:46)  in spite of her fall. Chad Holt also ran a personal best on the short Auburn course of 24:13.

Results page
Photo album (courtesy Tom McDonough)
More pictures
  
                                                            
                              



September 30, 2008 Dorman Meet
Junior Daniel Weekes led the MAVS boys cross country team today at their meet against Dorman.  Daniel placed 2nd overall in the race and ran a personal best time (17:22) on the 5k course.  Junior Kris Lacer also ran a personal best time of 17:47.  In addition Jeff Wood, Daniel Schlepphorst and Chase Small also set personal bests in their 5k times. 

Photo album


Daniel Schlepphorst & Jeff Wood                                              Chase Small


September 23, 2008 Byrnes Meet at Intermediate school

The Mauldin Cross Country team competed on a very hilly course hosted by Byrnes High School.  Eric Lawson won the boys race with a 40 second lead over the 2nd place Byrnes runner. Tyler Tesch (3rd),  Daniel Weekes (4th), Teddy Buckner (5th), Kris Lacer (7th), Graham Harris(8th), and Sawyer Willingham(9th) all placed in the top 10 of the race.  Lexi Neiling, Caroline McDonough,and Lauren Bennett took first place together.  Mauldin girls took the top 8 places in the race -Rachel Neiling, Renee Anderson, Kathleen Jacob, Catriona Ewing, and Renee Kulik.  Mauldin wins both events.  MHS Girls 15;  Byrnes 50.  MHS Boys 20; Byrnes 41.
Photo album
More photos
Girls results
Boys results

     





September 20, 2008 Lake Murray Invitational
Video of Mauldin receiving all their awards

Mauldin brings home three 1st place trophies from Lake Murray with lots of individual medals.  Girls Varsity team 1st place (Results), Boys Varsity team 2nd place (Results), Girls JV team 1st place(Results), Boys JV team 1st place Results).  Individual winners Tyler Pommerenke (JV Boys) and Renee Kulik (JV Girls).  Results from 5k race course -

Boys Varsity Individual medalists- Eric Lawson 7th place (17:22); Daniel Weekes 12th place (17:40); Tyler Tesch 14th place (17:53); Sawyer Willingham & Teddy Buckner were the 4th & 5th scorers for the team Boys Varsity Race video

Boys Junior Varsity Individual medalists - Tyler Pommerenke 1st place (19:12); Austin Hood 3rd place (19:19); Michael Moore 4th place (19:20); JD Donoso 5th place (19:21); Josh LeBrun 14th place (19:36)  Boy JV Race Video
Photo album #1 of race
Photo album #2 of race

                        
                               
                                                               JV Boys Championship Team
                             
                                                          
Varsity Boys 2nd place team


Mauldin alumni help their team at Delaware Invitational.  Clemson men and women's teams won the Delaware Invitational with Mauldin Alumni Lauren Klas 15th place (19:28) and Alyssa Kulik 16th place (19:38). Women's results.    Chad Holt placed 6th overall with a 26:12.  Men's results


September 16, 2008 - Spartanburg Meet, Duncan Park

So how do you score a cross country meet anyway?  Simply add up the places of the top five runners on each team and low score wins.  A perfect score would = 15, places 1, 2, 3, 4 & 5.  In the case of a tie, they will count the 6th & 7th runners place.
Photo album
More race photos

In the boys race, Senior Eric Lawson was third overall with Tyler Tesch (6th), Daniel Weekes (7th), Kris Lacer  (9th) and Sawyer Willingham (11th) close behind. Graham Harris(12th)and Teddy Buckner (14th) finished out the top 7 varsity runners for the boys team.  Boys results
Spartanburg 29
Mauldin 36 (3+6+7+9+11)
Boiling Springs 71



September 12, 2008 - Coaches Classic, Sandhills
The Varsity girls cross country team placed 4th overall in the International division missing 3rd place by just one point.  Running in 90 degree heat and sunshine, Lexi Neiling medaled in 10th place with a time of 20:18. Caroline McDonough was next in followed by Lauren Bennett and Rachel Neiling.  Alex Dawson was the final scorer for the Varsity team.  The boys team placed 10th overall moving up from last year's 15th place finish.  Eric Lawson led the team in 25th place with a time of 17:33.  Teddy Buckner was the next MAV in followed by Tyler Tesch and Daniel Weekes.  Sawyer Willingham was the final scorer for the Varsity team. More  JV results to come...
Results page
Read more about the race
Photo album of race
JV Photo album


Bottom:  Chase Small, Jeff Sinkele, Teddy Buckner, Dakota O'Shea, JD Donoso, Tyler Pommerenke, Zach Yordy, Sawyer Willingham
Middle: Andy Taylor, Graham Harris, Josh LeBrun, Daniel Schlepphorst, Tyler Tesch, Jeff Wood, Michael Moore, Kris Lacer, Brendan Cohen
Back:  Daniel Weekes, Chris Wrobel, Eric Lawson, Brandon Sissel, Austin Hood, Jonathan Panning, Robert Fuson, Joey Fuson, (Marc DeLisle not pictured)


September 6, 2008 - Eye Opener, Milliken Research Park

McDonough and Weekes lead Varsity Cross Country

 

The Mauldin Varsity Cross Country team had their "eyes opened" at the Eye Opener cross country invitational Saturday.  The girls team led by junior Caroline McDonough placed 7th out of 14 teams in the International division. Caroline ran a 21:35 5k placing 34th overall.  The boys team  led by junior Daniel Weekes placed 9th out of 11 teams in the International Division.  Daniel ran a 18:15 5k placing 31st overall.  Also scoring in the top five for the girls team were Lexi Neiling, Alex Dawson, Lauren Bennett, and Rachel Neiling.  Eric Lawson, Teddy Buckner, Sawyer Willingham, and Graham Harris rounded out the top five varsity scorers.  The varsity team will put this race behind them and look forward to their competition next Saturday at the Coaches Classic in Columbia.

Junior Renee Kulik was the highest placing Mauldin runner for the day.  Renee placed 2nd overall in the Junior Varsity division leading her team to a 4th place finish out of 26 teams.  Renee Anderson, Megan McCullough, Emily Lide, and Casey McCullough were the top five finishers for their team.  Sophomore Michael Moore led his JV team to a 10th place finish out of 36 teams.  Austin Hood, Jeff Sinkele, Josh LeBrun, and Jeff Wood also made the top five scorers in the JV division. 
Meet results
Photo album

      
Caroline McDonough                                                            Daniel Weekes
                    
                       




August 30, 2008 - Providence, McAlpine Park, Charlotte

The Mauldin Cross Country team currently has three alumni on the Clemson cross country team -  Lauren Klas '06, Chad Holt '07, and Alyssa Kulik '08.  Clemson opened their season last night at the Appalachian State meet in Boone, NC.  Lauren Klas competed in the meet and was the second runner in for Clemson.  Next Saturday, Mauldin will be competing at the  Eye Opener  in the high school division.  Clemson will be competing in the collegiate division of the race along with Furman and Mauldin alumni, Hannah Morgan '08 and Trevor Quinn '08 Southern Wesleyan

Lauren Klas is the featured runner on the front page of Clemson's cross country website.
Click here to see more.





August 23, 2008

Girls XC 4th; Boys 7th at Providence Invite
Photo album of races

Coach Howell's pictures

After losing their top two runners to graduation and one returning runner to injury, the girls varsity cross country team still came in 4th overall at a very competitive Providence Invite.  Junior Captain Lexi Neiling was the first Lady Mav to cross the finish line in 4th place with a 20:01.  Caroline McDonough 16th (20:44), Alex Dawson 17th (20:45) and Lauren Bennett 19th (20:50) were the next three in for the team, followed by Rachel Neiling 34th (21:31), Catriona Ewing 40th (21:49) and Renee Anderson 51st (22:18). There were 163 runners in this race.  JV runner Renee Kulik placed 5th overall (21:32) earning a medal with a time fast enough to break into the varsity top seven. Varsity girls results

The boys team ran without one returning varsity runner today but still managed to pull themselves up from last year's 16th place to 7th place this year as a team.  Senior Captain Eric Lawson was first in for the team in 28th place with a 17:28.  Daniel Weekes was 32nd place with a 17:43.  Teddy Buckner 48th (18:06) followed along with  Graham Harris 79th (18:42), Kris Lacer 80th (18:43), Tyler Pommerenke 97th (19:12), JD Donoso 122nd (19:49), Michael Moore 125th (19:56), Austin Hood 126th (19:56), and Brendan Cohen (20:12). There were 204 runners in this race. In the junior varsity race, Jeff Sinkele 20th  (19:46) ran a time fast enough to break into the varsity top seven as well.  Varsity boys results

WAY TO GO, MAVS!!!

 






Welcome Miss Lisa Mulvey, our new assistant to Coach Howell.  Lisa recently graduated from Furman University (Phi Beta Kappa), where she ran Track and Cross Country for the Paladins.  Miss Mulvey is also a new Spanish Teacher at Mauldin High.

Thursday night, September 4th starting at 6:00 p.m. Fleet Feet in downtown Greenville will offer a 15% blanket discount to our team for purchases made that evening.  The school bringing in the most people wins $100.  Please plan on attending.
http://sc.milesplit.us/articles/19243


Official practices begin Monday, August 4th.  Do you have your paperwork in?

Please contact Coach Delmer Howell if you have any questions. 

**New Mandatory Roster Form must be filled out online***

Click here for Athletic forms needed to participate and MHS athletic policies
Team Rules 1  & 2
Rules for the Road
Athlete Information Form
Calendar
Participation Agreement
$34 insurance fee also due

Checklist of forms needed to be turned in:
___Mandatory ONLINE Roster Form
___Team Rules
___Rules of the Road
___Athlete Information (including returning runners)
___Participation agreement
___GHS Consent (under Athletic forms link)
___Parent Permission (under Athletic forms link)
___SCHSL Physical form (under Athletic forms link - physicals are only good for one calendar year)