(2007 - 2008) - Cross Country Boys

Head Coach - Delmer Howell

MAVS Booster Reps for Boys Cross Country - Laurie Sinkele


July 16, 2008
Cross Country team captain Eric Lawson named a South Carolina Governor's Scholar. 



July 14, 2008

Cross Country Preseason Rankings 

SCRunners.com has released the preseason rankings for the 2008 Cross Country season.  Mauldin girl's team is ranked #1 once again.  The boy's team is ranked #4.  Top five returning runners for the girls team are Caroline McDonough, Lexi Neiling, Lauren Bennett, Kathleen Jacob and Alex Dawson.  Top five returning runners for the boys team are Eric Lawson, Matt Abraham, Daniel Weekes, Tyler Tesch, and Graham Harris.

 



July 6, 2008
We had one of the largest groups of MHS runners go to camp today.  A total of 23 kids (12 girls/11 boys)  will spend next week running the mountain trails of Brevard, NC. As Coach Howell says, “It will be one of the hardest weeks of their life!”

For anyone not going to camp – there will still be conditioning on the same days and times.
From Coach Howell -  “We will have practice. Larry Koba (MHS Lacrosse Coach) and Quay Scott (former wrestling Coach) will run things.”
Mr. Koba has been helping out with the cross country team during the summers for years.  Mr. Scott is also a teacher at Mauldin.

Front - Megan & Casey McCullough, Lexi Neiling, Megan Hurt, Alex Dawson, Kathleen Jacob, Coach Howell,
Catriona Ewing, Caroline McDonough, Teddy Buckner, Zach Yordy, Brendan Cohens
Back -  Renee Kulik, Sarah Vance, Lauren Bennett, Hunter Faulk, Eric Lawson, Tyler Tesch, Andy Taylor,
Jonathan Panning.  Missing from picture – JD, Matt, Graham and Daniel (don’t worry they got on the bus, though!)

 



Congratulations to the following Cross Country runners who were presented Awards:

Team Award
- 3rd Place in Region 2AAAA , 9th place in SC AAAA State
All Region - Eric Lawson, Matt Abraham
110% Award Boys - Matt Abraham, Daniel Weekes
Team MVP Boys - Eric Lawson



The following sports teams made the top five list for highest overall GPA average of their athletes.  Congratulations!! The Girls Basketball team and the Boys Tennis team had the highest GPA average at Mauldin!

Girls Teams -
#1 Basketball
#2 Cross Country
#3 Swimming
#4 Tennis
#5 Soccer

Boys Teams -
#1 Tennis
#2 Cross Country
#3 Swimming
#4 Soccer
#5 Lacrosse

 

 


Click here to see more top alumni photos

And yes, guess who is in the center? 

 

 

 


Senior Trevor Quinn signs with Southern Wesleyan

 

Mauldin Cross Country and Track runner Trevor Quinn will continue his running career at the collegiate level next year.  Trevor will be studying Biology/Pre-Med at Southern Wesleyan University in Central, SC.  Congratulations, Trevor!  Click here to see SWU's announcement on Trevor's signing day. 

Photo credit Gwinn Davis Tribune-Times





State Dinner Picture



Team Rules 1 & 2
Rules for the Road

Break 18:00 and you will be recognized on www.scrunners.com for your elite performance




Attention all Junior and Seniors:
The National Letter of Intent early signing period (November) for Track/Field and Cross Country has been eliminated.  The date is now February 6 through August 1.
Read more here


11/3/07 State Meet
The 2007 Boys team started out with one returning Varsity runner from last year's 3rd place State team. They built their team to get to state and with a strong future in mind. The boys team placed 9th overall. Returning runner Junior Eric Lawson moved up from his 67th place last year at state to 23rd this year with a 17:13. Junior Matt Abraham was next in 31st place with a 17:19. Sophomore Daniel Weekes came on strong with a 42nd place finish with a new personal best of 17:26.  Sophomore Graham Harris was next in with an 18:03, Senior Kruger DeKlerk 18:17, Sophomore William Buckner 18:26 and Freshman Tyler Pommerenke 19:10. Senior Trevor Quinn was the team alternate.   The future looks bright for the boys as they only lose Kruger DeKlerk to graduation.  They also have some runners that were out due to injury that will challenge for the top spots on next years team. 
State meet results
Greenville News Story
Photo Album of State Meet
Mr. McDonough's Photos

THANKS TO EVERYONE THAT CAME OUT TO SUPPORT THE BOYS!! It was great to have returning alumni Chad Holt, Jared Porter, and Kevin Kulik there!




10/28/07 BOYS TEAM MAKES HUGE IMPROVEMENTS
All the boys on the team have come a long way since the beginning of the year.  Here is a quick snapshot of how far our top 5 varsity boys have come under the coaching of Delmer Howell
                                               8/25 Providence Meet            10/27 Regions
Eric Lawson                              18:40                                      16:53
Matt Abraham                            18:45                                      17:00
Daniel Weekes                           20:15                                     17:34
Tyler Tesch                                20:33                                      17:51
Graham Harris                           20:28                                      17:51
Team Average                           19:52                                       17:17

WOW!!!



10/26/07
John Olson of www.scrunners.com interviews girls for podcast on his website
Eric Lawson was asked to write a journal about his trip to the Great American Festival for www.scrunners.com
Click here to read the journal


Interested in representing your state in post-season races?  Buy your Team SC jersey today. 
Get more information here


10/27/07 Region II AAAA at Dorman High
Boys Varsity team makes it to State!! Junior Eric Lawson placed 5th receiving All Region honors in 16:53.  Eric broke 17:00 for the 1st time beating his time from last year on the course by 1 minute and 11 seconds.  Junior Matt Abraham placed 7th receiving All Region honors.  Matt ran the 5k course in exactly 17:00.  Daniel Weekes placed 14th in 17:34.  Graham Harris placed 20th in 17:57.  Graham now joins Eric, Matt, Tyler, and Daniel on the elite standard list of sub 18:00 5k's. 
William Buckner placed 24th in 18:09.  Kruger DeKlerk placed 28th in 18:22 and Tyler Pommerenke placed 32nd in 18:36.  Congratulations Boys!!  Now on to STATE!!



In the boys open Trevor Quinn gave his last race his best in 12th place with a 19:02.  JD Donoso was next in 19:38, Jeff Sinkele 20:33, Anthony Dantlzer broke 21:00 for the first time with a 20:55, Jonathan Panning was next in 21:14 followed by Joey Fuson 22:47, Robert Fuson 22:58, Zach Yordy 25:23, and Chase Small 27:33. 
The boys team placed 5th in the Open division. 


Results
Photo Album
More pictures
and even more pictures



10/20/07
Greenville County Championships, Cleveland Park
Boys Varsity places 4th overall missing 3rd place by 7 points!    Eric Lawson medals in 11th place nearly breaking the 17 minute mark with a 17:00.07.  Matt Abraham was next in 17th place with a 17:18.  Daniel Weekes broke the 18:00 minute mark with a 17:44 followed by Tyler Tesch 17:55, Graham Harris 18:04, William Buckner 18:09 and Kruger DeKlerk 18:28. Congratulations, boys! 

Daniel Weekes now joins Eric, Matt, and Tyler Tesch on milesplit.com's elite standard list by breaking 18:00!! Congratulations, Daniel! 

In the Junior Varsity race Tyler Pommerenke medaled in 10th place with a 18:58 followed by JD Donoso 19:45, Trevor Quinn 20:05, Jeff Sinkele 21:38,  and Jonathon Panning 22:13 rounded out the top five.  The JV team placed 6th overall. Also competing for the JV team were Joey Fuson 22:44, Robert Fuson 23:18,  Alex Hynes 24:11, Joseph Hill 24:52, Chase Small 25:31, and Zach Yordy 26:18.  Congratulations, boys!
Picture album of the races
Mr. Morgan's photo album 1
Photo album 2
Mr. Lide's photo album
Results
Greenville News Story




10/13/07
Great American Festival - Hoover, AL
What could have been a disaster turned out to be a great trip.  The activity bus had a tire blow out in downtown Atlanta.  The boys took it all in stride and made the most of their two hour delayed trip.  The boys were lucky enough to get a pre-race talk from U.S. Elite runner Chris Solinsky.  After watching the girls race and talking to Solinsky, I think the boys were inspired even more to do their absolute best.  And they did just that!!  Tyler Tesch made his grandparents trip from Georgia worthwhile.  The course is very difficult. They all ran so great.  It was so much fun to see! 
Eric Lawson medaled in the Boys Invitational Seeded race in 24th place (17:42) followed by Matt Abraham 32nd (17:49); Tyler Tesch 48th (18:14), Daniel Weekes 57th (18:32), Graham Harris 90th (19:18), Tyler Pommerenke 93rd (19:24), and Kruger DeKlerk  99th (19:35).  The boys team placed 13th in their race. 
Photo album
Results




10/11/07
Mauldin Boys Back in the rankings - South Carolina Track & CC Coaches Poll released - MHS Boys #9



10/09/07
MHS Boys Cross Country beat Byrnes and Boiling Springs.  MHS 32, Byrnes 33, Boiling Springs 87
Matt Abraham almost caught Boiling Springs Ted Nisbett with a time of 17:36.  Eric Lawson placed 4th (17:56), Daniel Weekes was third for the team (18:21) followed by Tyler Tesch (18:38).  Freshman Tyler Pommerenke was the fifth scorer on the team dropping almost a minute off his previous time on the course (18:52).  Kruger DeKlerk was next in with an 18:57 also dropping over a minute off his previous time.  Graham Harris and William Buckner were the 7th and 8th runners on the varsity team.  The boys will prepare for their next big race this weekend at the Great American Festival in Hoover, AL. 
Picture album from the last home meet
More pictures here
Pictures from Tom Lide


10/08/07
South Carolina AAAA State Rankings have been released. Eric Lawson is ranked #20 in 4A and Matt Abraham is ranked #28 in 4A!!!
Click here for rankings



10/06/07 Wendy's Invite
The MHS boys varsity team all ran personal bests at McAlpine Park.  Junior Eric Lawson lead the MAVS in 17:07 with Matt Abraham close behind (17:16).  Sophomore Tyler Tesch broke the 18:00 barrier for the first time.  Tyler now joins Eric and Matt on the South Carolina "elite" standard list for the 5k.  Daniel Weekes was next in with a 18:13 followed by Kruger DeKlerk (18:42), Kris Lacer (18:48), and William Buckner (18:57).  In the Junior Varsity races Graham Harris (18:50) and Tyler Pommerenke's (18:52)  times were fast enough to break into the varsity division.

Congratulations, runners!!



Click here for results
Click here for photo album of the races



10/05/07
The MHS Boys Cross Country team will be in Charlotte tonight instead of at the Homecoming Dance.  The boys will be preparing for the Wendy's Invitational tomorrow morning at McAlpine Park.  Running for the varsity team will be Matt Abraham, Eric Lawson, Daniel Weekes, Tyler Tesch, Kruger DeKlerk, William Buckner, Kris Lacer and Tyler Pommerenke.  The Junior Varsity team will join them tomorrow morning. 

Our own "Senior Superlatives"
Congratulations to Senior Cross Country runners Alyssa Kulik and Kruger DeKlerk for being recognized by their class. 
Alyssa Kulik was voted "Most Intellectual" and Kruger DeKlerk was voted "Best All Around".



10/2/07 Spartanburg Meet
Mauldin Girls beat Spartanburg by one point.  8th grader Lauren Bennett was the fifth runner in for the team beating out Spartanburg's 5th runner.  Mauldin Boys came in 2nd against Spartanburg and Gaffney.  Senior Kruger DeKlerk had an incredible race.  Kruger broke into the top five scoring boys for Mauldin.
More pictures




Boys Cross Country 9/25/07
Junior Matt Abraham placed 1st overall against the Dorman High team.  This was the first time Matt received such an honor.  When congratulated about his win, Matt said, "I owe it all to Coach Howell!"  We are very proud of you Matt!!
Photo album of the race - sorry results not available




Happy Birthday Coach Howell!!  September 19

Coach Howell and his wife Kathy with Gwinn Davis taking their picture


September 18, 2007 Mauldin Home Meet
Boys Win against Hillcrest and Woodmont! Top 8 Varsity runners Matt Abraham (17:42); Eric Lawson (18:00); Daniel Weekes (18:47); Tyler Tesch (19:02); Graham Harris (19:21); Tyler Pommerenke (19:43); William Buckner (19:46) & Kris Lacer (19:57)
Picture album 1 & 2


Mauldin Alumni Chad Holt WINS first collegiate race!  Read more about it


September 15, 2007 Coaches Classic Photo Album
Junior Matt Abraham lead the varsity MAVS today with an impressive 17:25 personal best in the 5k! This was Matt's first time breaking the 18:00 mark!!  2nd in for the team was Eric Lawson with a time of 17:57 followed closely by Tyler Tesch with an 18:13.   Graham Harris was next in with a 19:03 followed by Daniel Weekes in a 19:16.  Also running for varsity were Will Buckner in 19:37 and Kris Lacer in 20:29. Full results here
Congratulations to Matt Abraham and Eric Lawson for making the elite standard list (18:00 or better) at Coaches Classic!

Welcome to America, Alex!  German Exchange Student (Hosted by Tyler Pommerenke's family) enjoyed his day with the team.


8th grader Sam McCutchen places 48th out of 547 for Mauldin Junior Varsity with a time of 19:47! Tyler Pommerenke was next with a 20:16 followed by Trevor Quinn and Jeff Sinkele. Joseph Hill was the fifth man for the JV followed by Anthony Dantzler, Robert Fuson, Joey Fuson, Zach Yordy, Alex Hynes, and Chase Small.
Full Results here


 

Cross Country looking at three-peat    Meet the team


 September 8, 2007
Juniors Eric Lawson and Matt Abraham lead the MAVS varsity team at the Eye Opener.  Eric ran a 17:53 5k time with Matt coming in right behind him in a 18:13.  Sophomore Graham Harris was the next runner in with a 19:36 followed by Daniel Weekes 19:41, Tyler Tesch 19:51, Will Buckner, 19:53, Sam McCutchen 21:13, Kruger DeKlerk 21:15 and Jeff Sinkele 22:08.  Congratulations, boys! Full results here.

Junior JD Donoso lead the junior varsity team running a 20:34 5k time.  JD was followed by Kris Lacer, Anthony Dantzler, Joey & Robert Fuson, Alex Hynes, Joseph Hill,
Chase Small, Zack Yordy and Stephen Bradford.  Full results here

Picture Album from Mark Morgan and another Picture Album


       Eric Lawson                                                                           Eric  and Matt Abraham

Graham Harris                                                               Daniel Weekes

 


 September 5, 2007
MAULDIN GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY WINS MEET - No surprise there,  BUT THE BOYS WON TOO!!
Both teams Beat Hillcrest and Blue Ridge.  Girls score MHS 18; Blue Ridge 44; Hillcrest 78.  Boys score MHS 31;
Blue Ridge 44; Hillcrest 54!!  Top 10 scorers for the girls team were Alyssa Kulik (1st) ,
Hannah Morgan(2nd) ,Lexi Neiling (3rd), Caroline McDonough (5th), Catriona Ewing (7th),
Lauren Bennett (8th), Renee Anderson (9th), Kathleen Jacob (10th), Rachel Neiling  (11th)
and Casey McCullough (12th).  Top 10 scorers for the boys team were Matt Abraham (3rd),
Eric Lawson (5th), Tyler Tesch (6th), Daniel Weekes (8th),William Buckner (9th),
Graham Harris (10th), Kruger DeKlerk (14th), Tyler Pommerenke (16th), Trevor Quinn (17th), Jeff Sinkele (23rd).  CONGRATS!!
Picture Album 1 and Album 2
 

 THANK YOU TO THE MCCUTCHEN FAMILY! WE LOVE THE BEACON!!

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

ALUMNI NEWS -
Chad Holt places 2nd overall in his first Collegiate race for Clemson, running 4 miles in 20:38.
Lauren Klas is the 3rd Tiger in at the Gamecock Invitational.
 


 

MAULDIN GIRLS WIN PROVIDENCE INVITE!! Three girls medal in top 10 - Alyssa Kulik 1st place, Hannah Morgan 4th place, Caroline McDonough 10th place!! Lexi Neiling and Renee Kulik round out the top 5 scorers for the team coming in 11th and 13th place!! The boys team did not fare as well placing 16th overall.  Eric Lawson and Matt Abraham were the top 2 finishers for the MAVS Varsity followed by Daniel Weeks, JD Donoso, and Graham Harris. Girls JV Placed 3rd overall with Megan Lyons and Emily Lide as the top 2 finishers for their team. 
Boys JV Placed 7th overall with Trevor Quinn and Jonathan Panning as the teams top two finishers. Full results here
View photo album here.
Greenville News Story here
Photo album courtesy of Mark Morgan


 


 

Preseason Rankings are out - Mauldin Girls #1; Mauldin Boys #8!!

 


 

Attention all rising Junior and Senior Mauldin Athletes - Do you plan on competing in college?  Be sure to register with the NCAA clearinghouse.  Check out the NCAA Guide for College Bound Athletes here.   More information on the registration process is available at www.ncaaclearinghouse.net   A $50 fee applies.

 


Read about our prior year's success by hitting the almanac button at the top of the page


ALUMNI SCHEDULES FOR 2007 CROSS COUNTRY SEASON
Chad Holt - Clemson University
Josh May - The Citadel