(2007 - 2008) - Wrestling

2007-08 MAVS Booster Varsity Wrestling Team Rep - Jane Courter
Junior Varsity Wrestling Team Rep - Nan Campbell



If you are interested in wrestling in the winter, please email chocomama1219@aol.com with your name/email address and questions. Your name will be given to the new wrestling coach, Ryan Rhodes.

 

 




Varsity Wrestling Sports Awards:
Most Outstanding Wrestler - Adam Kern
Coaches Award - Dylan Kern

JV Wrestling Award:
Most Outstanding Wrestler - Corey Saindon



Kern Brothers finish season with 2nd and 4th place finish at State!
Congratulations to Varsity wrestlers:
Dylan Kern - 119 lbs.  - 4th place finish at State

Adam Kern - 125 lbs.  - 2nd place finish at State

Dylan Kern (photo credit-Gwinn Davis (Trib-Times)



Congratulations to Matt Courter, Adam Kern, and Dylan Kern for making the SC State Wrestling Meet!!


Matt Courter (photo credit: Gwinn Davis)


Congratulations to Sean Fagan, Adam Kern and Dylan Kern for winning their weight class in the Region II-AAAA Individual Tournament!  Read more about it






2008 Wrestling Schedule
Jan. 9 **Boiling Springs & Gaffney 6:00
Jan. 10 Spartanburg 7:00
Jan. 11-12 Greenville County Tournament TBA
Jan. 16 Byrnes & Dorman 6:00
Jan 18-19 Lakeland Duals TBA
Jan. 24 Hillcrest 7:00
Jan. 28 1st Round – State Duals TBA
Jan. 30 2nd Round – State Duals TBA
Feb. 1 Region Tournament TBA
Feb. 4 3rd Round – State Duals TBA
Feb. 6 Upper State Finals – State Duals TBA
Feb. 9 State Duals Finals TBA
Feb. 15-16 Upper State Individual Tournament TBA
Feb. 22-23 State Individual Tournament TBA
                                                                                                                                                                                     **indicates Home Games


Photo Credits Gwinn Davis Tribune Times

James Jones

Jonathan Campbell

Joseph Stone

Matt Courter

Thomas Lebrun


















Read about our prior year's success by hitting the almanac button at the top of the page