(2006 - 2007) - Track Girls

Congratulations to LaSha Moss - Class of 2007 SCHSL Scholar Athlete!!


This is something we can all be proud of!


CONGRATULATIONS LaSha Moss - PERFECT ATTENDANCE ALL 12 YEARS OF SCHOOL!! WOW!


    Lexi's All-Region Award            Sha's MVP "Sprint" Award



Kathleen Jacob - All State Award



Congratulations to Coach Nicole Michel on receiving
Mauldin High School's 2007 Emerging Teacher Award

2007 Girl's Track Awards Banquet -
CONGRATULATIONS GIRLS!!!
Pictures from our Banquet

Coaches Award - Chelsea Brown
Most Improved - Natalie Terlitsky
Most Valuable Distance - Alyssa Kulik
Most Valuable Sprint - LaSha Moss

State Champion & All State - Alyssa Kulik
State Runner's Up & All State- Caroline McDonough, Alexa Neiling, Alyssa Kulik, Kathleen Jacob
All Region - Alyssa Kulik, Ashley Hunter, Sha Moss, Yashica Blakney,
                   Kathleen Jacob, Alexa Neiling, Caroline McDonough


State Meet Photo Album

State Qualifier Photo Album

 A FIRST IN MAULDIN SCHOOL HISTORY AND MAY BE A FIRST IN
SOUTH CAROLINA STATE HISTORY!!!
It doesn't get much better than this........
ALYSSA KULIK AND CHAD HOLT
DISTANCE DOUBLE CHAMPION TIMES TWO
ALYSSA WON THE 1600 METER AND 3200 METER RACES
CHAD ALSO WON THE 1600 AND 3200 METER RACES
Congratulations Alyssa and Chad!!! Story Here


Congratulations to Caroline McDonough placing 4th at State in the 3200!!
Congratulations to Lasha Moss placing 5th at State in the 400 meter & 6th in the 200!!
Congratulations to Renee Kulik placing 6th at State in the 3200!!
Congratulations to Alexa Neiling placing 7th at State in the 1600!!
Congratulations to Leroy Brown placing 8th at State in the 110 Hurdles!!

The 6 girls that represented Mauldin's Track Team at State Placed 4th Overall as a team!!
(out of 34 teams competing)
The 2 boys that represented Mauldin's Track Team at State Placed 12th Overall as a team!! 
(out of 37 teams competing)
 


                                                 
Friday Night results at STATE TRACK MEET

4x800 Girls Relay 2nd Place
NEW SCHOOL RECORD 9:39!!!!
Congratulations Alyssa, Kathleen, Lexi, & Caroline!!!!

 


CONGRATULATIONS TO THE FOLLOWING MAULDIN TRACK ATHLETE FOR MAKING STATE!!
They will go on to the AAAA State Finals on Friday and Saturday, May 4th and 5th


Sha Moss (200 meter & 400 Meter)         Alyssa Kulik (1600, 3200 & 4x800); Lexi Neiling (1600 & 4x800)

Caroline McDonough (3200 & 4x800 relay)                             Renee Kulik (3200 meter)

  Kathleen Jacob (4x800 Relay)

Congratulations also to the rest of the athletes competing at the State Qualifier  (top 8 go on to State)-

Girls -
Alicia Hokett (Triple Jump 15th place, Long Jump 20th place); Chelsea Brown (Discus 16th place); Tiara Smith, Sha Moss, Ashley Hunter, Yashica Blakney (4x100 relay 18th place); Sha Moss, Ashley Hunter, Yashica Blakney, Alyssa Kulik (4x400 relay 13th place); Ashley Hunter (400 meter 17th place & 200 meter 21st place); Kathleen Jacob (800 meter 17th place); Lexi Neiling (3200 10th place)

Boys -

Zach Shuba, Jared Porter, Kevin Kulik, Chad Holt (4x800 relay 11th place); Ryan Bennett (110 hurdles 20th place); Michael Dubowski (100 meter  22nd place); Jared Porter (800 meter 24th place); Kevin Kulik (3200 meter 25th place); Sean Wright (Triple Jump - 9th place)  Sean missed qualifying by only 3 3/4 inches!!!





4/20/07
Full results - Boys - Girls
Photos from the races

Track Team Achieves Great Success at Region II-AAAA Qualifier
Congratulations to the following athletes that will be competing in the 4A State Qualifier on Saturday, April 28 in Columbia
(Once again these dedicated athletes give up their prom for a chance to run at the State meet)

1st place Honors - LaSha Moss 400 meter; Alyssa Kulik 1600 meter & 3200 meter; Chad Holt 1600 meter & 3200 meter; 4x800 Relay (Lexi Neiling, Kathleen Jacob, Caroline McDonough, Alyssa Kulik); 4x800 Relay (Zach Shuba, Jared Porter, Kevin Kulik, Chad Holt); 4x400 Relay (Alyssa Kulik, Sha Moss,
Ashley Hunter, Yashica Blakney)

2nd Place Honors - Lexi Neiling 1600 meter; Kathleen Jacob 800 meter; 4x400 Relay (KC Stephens, Jamal Thompson, Kiefer Whitmore, Devaris Marable)
4x100 meter (Sha Moss, Ashley Hunter, Yashica Blakney, Lacaila Ramsey)

3rd Place Honors - LaSha Moss 200 meter; Leroy Brown 110 hurdles & 400 Hurdles; Caroline McDonough 3200 Meter, Kevin Kulik 3200 Meter;  4x100 Relay (Lashaun Miller, KC Stephens, Kiefer Whitmore, Michael Dubowski

4th Place - Ashley Hunter 400 meter; Michael Dubowski 100 meters; Ryan Bennett 110 hurdles;  Renee Kulik 3200 Meter;

5th Place - Sean Wright Triple Jump; Chelsea Brown Discus; Alicia Hokett Triple Jump & Long Jump; Lexi Neiling 1600 meter; Jared Porter 800 meter;
Jamal Thompson 400 meter; Ashley Hunter 200 meter

***********************

Interested in competing in college?  Class of 2008 - Register with the NCAA Clearinghouse - Read everything you need to know here.

Day Two results at Taco Bell - Alyssa Kulik places 5th in the 3200! 
GIRL'S 4x800 Relay team places 2nd at TACO BELL, running a season best of 9:49 - Alyssa Kulik, Caroline McDonough, Kathleen Jacob, and Lexi Neiling!!!


Coach Delmer - We missed you!! We love our 2nd place medals and WE LOVE FAZIOLI'S!!  We are glad Zorba's was closed!!

****************************************

JV County Track Meet Highlights (4/13/07)
Deana Tourigny wins 800 & 2nd in 1600, Emily Lide places 4th in 800, 3rd in 1600, and 3rd in 3200; Savannah Hiller wins Triple Jump, 4th in Long Jump;
4x800 Relay wins, Kiera Johnson 2nd in 100, Asia Johnson wins 400 hurdles!!

Kirby Broome wins both 110 & 400 Hurdles at JV County Track Meet, Nick Latimore wins Long Jump, Andre Clarke wins 100, 2nd in High Jump, Gerald Young wins 200 meter 3rd in 400!  Boy's 4x100, 4x400, and 4x800 relay all win!!


Pictures from JV County
GIRLS RESULTS
Competing for the Mauldin Girls JV Team will be-
Kiera Johnson 100, Holly Watkins 100, Nisha Allen 100, 200 & Long Jump, Asia Johnson 100 hurdles & 400 hurdles, Kaitlynn Stafford 200 & 400, Meghan Wright 200 & 400, Danielle Neely 200 & 400, Nichole Mele 400, Amanda Qui 400, Savannah Hiller Long Jump & Triple Jump

Competing in the distance events will be - Lauren Bennett 800 & 3200, Deana Tourigny 800 & 1600, Casey Volskay 800 & 1600, Lauren Wilkinson 800
The distance trio 800, 1600, & 3200 - Casey & Megan McCullough, Ellyn Finney, Megan Hurt, Emily Lide, Molly Crocker
**************
Ten Distance runners selected to run at Taco Bell Meet in Columbia on Saturday, April 14th.  Last year's meet hosted 200 schools from over 8 states!

Competing for the girl's team will be Kathleen Jacob, Alyssa Kulik, Renee Kulik, Alexa Neiling, Caroline McDonough.  Competing for the boy's team will be Chad Holt, Eric Lawson, Kevin Kulik, Jared Porter, Zach Shuba.  The team will leave today and arrive home late tomorrow night.

**********
Girls place 2nd at Greenville County Championships!  Alyssa Kulik sets new meet record and breaks own school record in the 1600 with a personal best of 5:01!!!

Photo credit-Gwinn Davis

(photo credit Greenville News -Bart Boatwright)  

Pictures from Day Two

GIRLS TEAM RANKED 6TH IN STATE!!!

Greenville County Day One Pictures

The following girls will be competing for Mauldin Varsity at the Greenville County Meet:

Day One Results listed in Blue:

Day Two Results listed in Blue

100 Meter - LaCaila Ramsey (dnr) Kim Holiday, Stephanie Konruff; 100 Hurdles - Elisabeth Dicey (14th), Mia Braxton (12th), Joan Moon (11th); 200 Meter - Sha Moss (3rd), Ashley Hunter (5th); 400 Hurdles - Natalie Terlitsky(5th), Shakoka Jemison(13th), Nickira Anderson(18th); 400 Meter - Sha Moss (2nd), Ashley Hunter (5th), Yashica Blakney (12th); 800 Meter - Kathleen Jacob (4th), Alexa Neiling (6th), Caroline McDonough (12th); 1600 Meter - Alyssa Kulik (1st), Alexa Neiling(3rd), Renee Kulik (6th); 3200 Meter - Alyssa Kulik(2nd) , Renee Kulik(5th) , Caroline McDonough (4th); 4x100 Relay (2nd place)Sha Moss, Yashica Blakney, LaCaila Ramsey, Ashley Hunter; 4x400 Relay(2nd place); 4x800 Relay(1st place) - Lexi Neiling, Caroline McDonough, Renee Kulik, Alyssa Kulik; High Jump - Alicia Hokett(6th), Kira Koenig (10th), Stephanie Konruff (8th) ; Pole Vault - no entries; Long Jump - Alicia Hokett (6th), Kira Koenig(24th), Erica Mansel(16th); Triple Jump - Alicia Hokett (6th) , Kira Koenig (8th) ; Discus - Chelsea Brown (3rd), Molly Cashman(13th), Alexia Pringle(25th); Shot Put - Chelsea Brown (6th), Molly Cashman (16th), Jazmine Wilson (23rd)

More pictures from Furman

Mauldin Alumni Megan Fischer places 3rd in her age group at Furman 5k

Megan was the 1992 & 1993 South Carolina State XC Champ and also a member of the '92,'93, & '94 State XC Championship team

She is also Coach Howell's daughter. 


There names were lit up today!!! Great Job in the cold and wind!!  Even this native Chicagoan couldn't believe how cold and windy it was today!

Photos from the race on www.scrunners.com

Results from Furman Invite

 




MAULDIN DISTANCE ATHLETES INTERVIEWED BY SCRUNNERS.COM ABOUT ALAN WEBB ATTEMPTING

TO BREAK THE 4:00 MILE IN SOUTH CAROLINA

********************************
****THANK YOU TO MR. & MRS. SIMMONS (QUENTIN LYONS) FOR OBTAINING THE GENEROUS MONETARY DONATION FROM WAL-MART!!!******

*************************************

Girls are now 5-1 in the Region, 2nd place in Region

Coaches Classic 3/24/07 Girls Results
GIRLS TEAM PLACES 3rd OVERALL out of 37 TEAMS!!!
More pictures from the races
Picture Gallery on www.scrunners.com

Video of Alyssa Kulik and Chad Holt running the mile and interview afterwards
courtesy of John Olsen, www.scrunners.com



Mauldin Girls showed at the Coaches Classic why they are ranked fifth in state.  Every time I turned my head one of our kids were going to the podium for a top 8 award!!  Here are the girls that made the top 30 at this very competitive meet:
Yashica Blakney 100 meters(13.22) 30th, 4x100 5th, 4x400 2nd; LaSha Moss 200 meters (25.53) 3rd, 400 meters (59.60) 6th, 4x100 5th, 4x400 2nd; Ashley Hunter 400 meters (1:03) 17th, 4x100 5th, 4x400 2nd; Kathleen Jacobs 800 meters (2:32) 13th; Caroline McDonough 800 meters (2:34) 21st, 4x800 (2:33) 5th; Alyssa Kulik 1600 meters (5:13) 1st, 3200 meters (11:17) 5th, 4x800 (2:25) 5th, 4x400 2nd; Lexi Neiling 1600 meters (5:30) 11th, 4x800 (2:27) 5th; Renee Kulik 3200 meter (11:48) 9th, 4x800 (2:35) 5th; Natalie Terlitsky 400 Hurdles (1:15) 19th;LaCaila Ramsey 4x100 5th; Kira Koenig High Jump 28th place, Triple Jump 24th place; Chelsea Brown Shot Put 19th place, Discus (94-09) 9th place
 


Girls Team Ranked #5 IN STATE!!!

Alumni News
- Clemson freshman Lauren Klas (Mauldin Class of '06) was Clemson's top performer in the 1500 meter at the Georgia Relays on Saturday, March 17th.  Lauren placed 11th overall in the time of 5:07. More about Lauren and her team.


THANK YOU MRS. BROWN - WE LOVE THE NEW TENT!!! 


COLD AND WINDY TRACK DAY AT NWHS - TROJAN RELAYS -  1st place 4x1600 Girls - Lexi Neiling, Caroline McDonough, Renee Kulik, Alyssa Kulik,
1st place boys 4x400 Mile Medley Relay - Andrew Stephens, Kiefer Whitmore, Jamal Thompson, Chad Holt; 1st Place Girls  Distance Medley Relay - Hannah Morgan, Alyssa Kulik, Lexi Neiling, Sha Moss; 4th Place 4x1600 Boys - Kevin Kulik, Eric Lawson, Jared Porter, Chad Holt; 4th place 4x400 Mile Medley Girls - Yashica Blakney, Ashley Hunter, Sha Moss, Lexi Neiling; 4th place Boys DMR - Jared Porter, Kevin Kulik, Josh McKie, Chad Holt; 4th Place 4x100 Yashica Blakney, Sha Moss, Ashley Hunter, Kara Whitmore; 4th Place Shot put - Quentin Lyons;
2nd place  High Jump - Deonte Delaine; 3rd place 4x400 Girls Relay Alyssa Kulik, Yashica Blakney, Sha Moss, Ashley Hunter; 3rd place Girls 4x800 - Lexi Neiling, Caroline McDonough, Hannah Morgan, Alyssa Kulik

Full Results from Trojan Relays here
Coach Howell's pictures from Trojan Relays
Check out photos from the relays under our schedule page

Roster Pictures have been updated - check them out - still more coming....



Greenville County Championships moves to one division.  Read more about it on www.scrunners.com

3/14/07  Congratulations to the following girls for making the Greenville News Top Track and Field Performance List -
Tiara Miller, Ashley Hunter, Alyssa Kulik, Renee Kulik, Caroline McDonough, Lexie Neiling, 4x100 Relay team, 4x400 Relay team, 4x800 Relay team (Alyssa Kulik, Hannah Morgan, Caroline McDonough, Lexie Neiling), Alicia Hokett


Follow High School Track and Field at the national level on www.dyestat.com or at the state level www.scrunners.com


Thank you to everyone that came out to help with Track clean up today.  We were able to get a lot of things done. See pictures from our clean up day.


3/8/07 Congratulations to the following Girl's Track athletes for making the Top 10 Performance list in 12 upstate counties - Amanda Miller (100), Ashley Hunter (400), Alyssa Kulik (800, 1600, 4x800), Renee Kulik (1600, 3200), Alexa Neiling (800, 1600, 4x800), Caroline McDonough (1600, 3200, 4x800)
Hannah Morgan (1600, 3200, 4x800), Alicia Hokett (TJ), Chelsea Brown (Discus), Mauldin 4x100, Mauldin 4x400



Mauldin vs. Spartanburg meet pictures on schedule page.

1600 SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY BREAKS SPARTANBURG HIGH RECORD!  Congratulations to Tiara Smith, Yashica Blakney, Sha Moss, and Alyssa Kulik!! The girls ran a 200 meter, 200 meter, 400 meter, and 800 meter for a combined time of 4:35.20 beating the 2006 record by .10 seconds!!! GO MAVS!!!! 

Coach Howell took 299 pictures at the GSP Relays.  Check them out here.

GREENVILLE/SPARTANBURG RELAYS - More pictures on schedule page
If you have a picture you would like to have on the site, please send it to lawson4@gmail.com in medium size
Results and more photos available on www.scrunners.com
More GSP relay photos can be found here

 








Congrats to our track athletes for earning $100 at Fleet Feet Spike Night.

photo credit: John Olson scrunners.com/milesplit.com member

Here are the marks/times you will need in order to make the
www.scrunner.com elite listing:

2007 South Carolina Outdoor standards

By: John Olson - john@scrunners.com

Elite performance standards for high school outdoor season

ent Boys Girls
100m 11.30 12.70
200m 22.50 25.70
400m 50.50 60.00
800m 2:02.00 2:30.00
1600m 4:40.00 5:30.00
3200m 10:25.00 12:30.0
100/110H 15.50 16.70
400H 57.20 70.00
4x100 43.20 49.70
4x400 3:30.00 4:15.00
4x800 8:25.00 10:35.00
Long Jump 21-4 17-0
Triple Jump 44-0 35-0
High Jump 6-4 5-2
Pole Vault 13-0 9-0
Shot put 47-0 36-0
Discus 135-0 100-0
 *****************************************************************************************
************************************************************************************************
Parent Volunteers - Thank you to the following parents that have volunteered to help with Track Business -

Gina Simmons - Girls Snack/Drink Coordinator, Track Banquet Committee

Kim Holt - Boys Snack/Drink Coordinator, Parent T-Shirt Coordinator, Track Banquet Coordinator

Lisa Harper - Track Banquet Committee

Dianne Hurt - Track Banquet Committee

Tracy Hiller - Track Banquet Committee

And all the parents that have signed up to help bake or work the sales.  Don't forget we still need help working the sales. 

***************************************************************************************************************
Thank you also to Janine Hall, Rodney Neely, and Gina Simmons for volunteering to become Booster Track Reps!
*****************************************************************************

Clemson H.S. Indoor Meet this Saturday, January 27th (Click on schedule page for results and pictures)Meet in the news

 Photo Credit:  scrunners.com/MileSplit.com member


       

 

South Carolina Girls All-Time Top 10 High School Track and Field Times

 

 

questions about this page can be sent to lawson4@gmail.com

MAVS Track Rep - Sandy Lawson