(2010 - 2011) - Cross Country Boys

Important information for the 2011-2012 Cross Country season including Summer Camp/Summer Training

Please click here to read Coach Howell's summer information letter

Please email Joanne Hetzel to be added to the 2011 xc distribution list. Joannehetzel@hotmail.com
 
**************************************************************************************

Cross Country Coach - Delmer Howell

MAVS Team Rep - Christa Brackin

MAVS Website Reporter - Sandy Lawson

Mavs Team Mom -Laurie Sinkele & Cathy Moore

2006-2009 Archives  

Coach Howell's photo album link

Mauldin Team page on www.scrunners.com

MEET THE TEAM

Congratulations to Tyler Pommerenke and Michael Moore who were named Spirit of the Mav for the Class of 2011.

***************************************************************************

Congratulations to Mauldin Senior Andy Taylor who received a phone call today informing him that he won the Clemson University Army ROTC Scholarship! Andy is the 2nd highest ranking cadet in the Mauldin NJROTC program. Andy is the Battalion Executive Officer and been part of MHS NJROTC for two years. Congratulations, Andy!


New data added to the Team History page.  Check out the almanac page for more information on Mauldin's top State and Region runners.

Cross Country Team Awards

Co-MVP - Marc DeLisle, Michael Moore

110% Award - Elisha Farley


2010 Boys Cross Country personal bests

 

Marc DeLisle 16:48
Sawyer Willingham 16:58
Michael Moore 17:00
Jeff Sinkele 17:16
Charlie Cook 17:22
Daniel Schlepphorst 17:24
Austin Hood 17:45
Tyler Pommerenke 18:02
Elisha Farley  18:09
Cal Brackin 18:49
Ben Halsted 19:03
Nick Halsted 19:04
Austin Helms 19:24
Ian Burch 19:26
Jacob Hood 19:28
Amani Richburg 19:31
Andy Taylor 19:43
Zach Marion 19:46
Riley Morningstar 20:21
David Cardenas 21:05
Zach Yordy 21:12
Parker Ross 21:50
Connor Pereyo  22:40
Ilya Glazunov 25:19

 


 

State meet results

November 5, 2010 AAAA State Championships (6th place Team time average 17:09!) 

Sandy's Photo album 

Coach Howell's photo album link 

Mauldin sophomore Marc DeLisle lead the charge of Mavs XC at the South Carolina AAAA State Championship.  Marc finished his season with another solid performance running 16:54 in the cold mid 30 temperatures in Columbia.  This was a new course pr for him. Marc's time is only two seconds off MHS Alumni Tyler Tesch's (CofC) Top 5 All Time  (16:52) for Mauldin at State! This was a very competitive field of runners for the boys.  Marc's time would have placed higher in the past three years 4A races!  Freshman Sawyer Willingham set a new course best at Sandhills running 17:00 for 35th place.  Sawyer has proven that hills are not his enemy and that he is a force to be reckoned with! Senior Michael Moore ended his cross country season with a new course best time at Sandhills with 17:09 in 43rd place.  Michael is looking forward to a solid track season! Sophomore Charlie Cook ran a course best and also held his personal best time of 17:22 for 61st place!  Junior Daniel Schlepphorst set a new personal best dropping 17 seconds of his 5k time! Daniel ran 17:24 for 64th place and was the fifth scorer for the team.  Sophomore Jeff Sinkele rounds out the "amazing sophomores" on the team running 17:34 for 74th place.  Senior Austin Hood finished his cross country season with a bang!  Austin held his personal best time of 17:45 at the tough Sandhills course!

Some fun facts about this year's boys State team -

The 2010 Mauldin XC boys team time average was 17:09.  The Mauldin 2006 XC Boys team that placed 3rd at State - team time average was 17:08.  This shows how strong this year's boys team really was!  Congratulations boys, I had a great time covering your team and look forward to seeing what the future holds for all of you! 

 

 

 

Michael Moore, Charlie Cook, and Daniel Schlepphorst charge to the finish line.

Jeff Sinkele and Austin Hood fight their way to the finish line.

 


 

MAVS Varsity Top 7 State Team (as of 10/30/10 Upper State times/places)

 

Marc DeLisle 11th place 17:11                                 Sawyer Willingham 23rd place 17:30

 

Michael Moore 25th place 17:33                                         Charlie Cook 42nd place 17:57

  

Jeff Sinkele 43rd place 17:58                                 Daniel Schlepphorst 54th place 18:12

Austin Hood 57 place 18:17

 

 

 


 Upper State Meet results

October 30, 2010 Upper State Championships

They are going to STATE!!

photo album of Upper State Championships

Marc DeLisle led the Mavs to a 4th place finish at the Upper State Championships.  While it might not have been the finish they were looking for, there are still many positives that came out of the day! Marc was 11th place overall with a 17:11, Sawyer Willingham placed 23rd 17:30, Michael Moore 25th 17:33, Charlie Cook 42nd 17:57, Jeff Sinkele 43rd 17:58, Daniel Schlepphorst 54th 18:12, Austin Hood 57th 18:17.   Coach Howell states once you enter the State meet series it is not about time, it is about place, picking off one opponent's runner at a time to advance your team's place.  Here is a list of highlights for the boys to carry with them to State -

  1. All 7 boys ran faster at Upper State than they did at Region 2-4A!
  2. All 7 boys ran their fastest overall times on the Dorman course!
  3. The team time average is 15 seconds faster than the 2009 4th place Upper State team!
  4. I believe this is the best boy's team Mauldin has seen since the 2006 3rd place State team!!

 

 Varsity Boys State Team - Daniel Schlepphorst, Marc DeLisle, Sawyer Willingham, Michael Moore, Charlie Cook, Jeff Sinkele, Austin Hood

 

2010 Boys XC Top 7

Region

 

County

 

Upper

 

State

 

Name

II AAAA

 

Champ

 

State

 

Meet

 

Marc DeLisle

17:48

2

16:48

1

17:11

1

 

 

Sawyer Willingham

18:17

6

16:58

2

17:30

2

 

 

Michael Moore

17:40

1

17:01

3

17:33

3

 

 

Charlie Cook

18:10

3

17:26

4

17:57

3

 

 

Jeff Sinkele

18:16

5

17:30

5

17:58

5

 

 

Daniel Schlepphorst

18:15

4

17:41

6

18:12

6

 

 

Austin Hood

18:21

7

17:58

7

18:17

7

 

 

 

 

 

 


THE RACE TO STATE BEGINS! Next Saturday, October 30, Upper State Qualifier at Dorman High School

 

2010 Boys XC Top 7

Region

 

County

 

Upper

 

State

 

Name

II AAAA

 

Champ

 

State

 

Meet

 

Marc DeLisle

17:48

2

16:48

1

 

 

 

 

Sawyer Willingham

18:17

6

16:58

2

 

 

 

 

Michael Moore

17:40

1

17:01

3

 

 

 

 

Charlie Cook

18:10

3

17:26

4

 

 

 

 

Jeff Sinkele

18:16

5

17:30

5

 

 

 

 

Daniel Schlepphorst

18:15

4

17:41

6

 

 

 

 

Austin Hood

18:21

7

17:58

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

MHS Varsity Top 7 as of 10/23/2010 (Time and places listed from Greenville County Meet)

 

1. Marc DeLisle 16:48 (Sophomore)                               2. Sawyer Willingham 16:58 (Freshman)

 

3. Michael Moore 17:01 (Senior & Team Captain)                4. Charlie Cook 17:26 (Sophomore)

  

5. Jeff Sinkele 17:30 (Sophomore)                           6. Daniel Schlepphorst 17:41 (Junior)

  

7. Austin Hood 17:58 (Senior)


 

October 23, 2010 Greenville County Championships

Photo album

Results

One word for this day - SUCCESS!! MAVS Varsity XC boys place 2nd to Wade Hampton with an overall team time average of 17:08!!! This is the fastest a Maverick boys team has run in years at County!  Sophomore Marc DeLisle smashes his goal of breaking 17 minutes! Marc ran a 16:48 which is 15 seconds faster than his previous pr of 17:03.  Marc's 8th place finish achieved All County honors. Freshman Sawyer Willingham had his game face on today, racing like I have never seen him race before!  Sawyer broke the 17 minute barrier for the first time running a 16:58 and 13th place overall! This was a 29 second improvement off his best time. Senior Michael Moore was the third Mav in for the team.  Michael ran 17:01 and placed 14th overall. Sophomore Charlie Cook was next in for the Mavs with a 17:26 in 19th place.  Sophomore Jeff Sinkele was the final scorer for the Mavs with a time of 17:30 in 27th place.  Daniel Schlepphorst set yet another personal best time of 17:41, a nine second improvement off his best time.  Daniel was 38th place overall. Austin Hood rounded out the varsity top 7 with a time of 17:58 in 44th place. 

Marc DeLisle's time of 16:48 is now the fastest overall time for a Mauldin runner for the year and the fastest 5k time by a Mauldin runner in the past five years (2005 Chad Holt 15:36, 2009 Tyler Tesch 16:52.61, 2008 Eric Lawson 16:53).  Marc has also put himself on the Mavs Top Times list for the Heritage Park course. Eric Lawson '09 held that spot with a time of 16:58.47.  Sawyer Willingham moves into the #2 spot on the list with his time today of 16:58.00! The 5k school record is 15:30 held by Gary Arnold going back to 1984!

The Junior Varsity boys team was led by Elisha Farley.  The team placed 3rd overall.  Results are not available at this time.

Varsity Top 7 - 2nd place Greenville County Team                                 Marc DeLisle All County 2010

Sawyer Willingham and Michael Moore - 13th & 14th at County

Junior Varsity team - 3rd place Greenville County team 

 


October 22, 2010

It's Greenville County XC weekend! Mauldin Boys Varsity aiming to break the 17:00 5k mark. Freshman Sawyer Willingham is the only returning top 5 Varsity County runner. This will be Sawyer Willingham's 3rd year as a top 5 Varsity county runner! Sawyer's 1st year on the team in 2008 they placed 2nd (the highest for Mav... boys varsity since 1995). In 2009, the tradition continued with the boys placing 2nd. The 2008 Mavs county team average time was 17:21, the 2009 team average was 17:23. This years boys are going into county with an average time of 17:13 only 14 seconds off Wade Hampton (#1 seed). Good luck Boys! 1 Corinthians 9:24


 

MHS '10 William (Teddy) Buckner runs XC/Track for the Citadel


 

 

 

 

Cross Country teammates and National Honor Society inductees

Daniel Schlepphorst, Austin Hood, Elisha Farley, Brittany Williams, Sarah Stafford

 

 

 


Mrs. Pommerenke and Senior Tyler Pommerenke. Tyler has run 4 consecutive cross country seasons with Coach Howell!

photo credit Susan Hood


October 17, 2010

 

2010 Boys XC Top 9    Team Christ  Team Eye  Team Coaches  Team Dorman Team Lake    Greenville   Wendy's Team Boiling Team  Furman  Team  Region    Heritage    
Name Providence Pl Church Pl Opener Pl Classic PL Meet Pl Murray   Open    Invite Pl Springs Pl Invite PL II AAAA   Invite    
Jeff Sinkele 17:51 1 18:58 2 17:33 1 17:25 1 18:33 3 17:25 1 17:27 3 17:16 2 17:55 7 DNR   18:16 5 17:37 3  
Michael Moore 17:57 2 18:56 1 17:53 2 17:59 3 18:19 1 17:32 3 17:26 2 17:07 1 17:14 2 DNR   17:40 1 17:00 1  
Sawyer Willingham 18:13 3 19:11 4 18:00 3 18:05 4 18:40 6 17:27 2 17:44 5 17:48 6 17:42 3 18:10 2 18:17 6 17:44 4  
Marc DeLisle 18:17 5 19:05 3 18:14 4 17:47 2 18:23 2 17:36 4 17:25 1 17:17 3 17:11 1 17:49 1 17:48 2 17:03 2  
Austin Hood 18:16 4 19:31 6 18:29 5 18:05 5 18:39 5 17:45 6 17:52 6 17:45 5 17:55 6 18:58 5 18:21 7 18:22 6  
Tyler Pommerenke 19:04 JV 19:30 5 18:39 6 18:31 6 18:34 4 18:02 7 18:08 8 18:14 JV 18:17 8 DNR   19:10 JV 18:44 JV  
Charlie Cook 19:24 JV 20:38 JV 18:58 JV 18:39 7 18:42 7 17:41 5 17:44 4 17:22 4 17:54 5 18:36 3 18:10 3 18:29 7  
Daniel Schlepphorst 18:29 6 19:34 7 18:49 7 19:00 JV 19:42 9 18:27 JV 18:04 7 18:00 7 17:51 4 18:37 4 18:15 4 17:50 5  
Elisha Farley 18:56 7 20:08 8 19:08 JV 18:52 JV 18:49 8 18:20 JV 18:09 9 18:24 JV 18:25 9 19:04 6 18:38 JV 18:37 JV  
Cal Brackin                                      21:20 7 19:51 JV 20:31 JV  
                                                   
                                                   
JV Pr's                                                  
Nick Halsted 19:04                                                
Ben Halsted 19:05                                                
Cal Brackin 18:49                                                
Austin Helms 19:24                                                
Ian Burch 19:36                                                
Jacob Hood 19:28                                                
Andy Taylor 19:43                                                
Amani Richburg 19:54                                                
Zach Marion 20:11                                                
David Cardenas 21:07                                                
Zach Yordy 21:12                                                
Riley Morningstar 21:37                                                
Parker Ross 21:50                                                
Ilya Glazunov 25:25                                                
                                                   
                                                   
                                                   

 


October 16, 2010 Heritage Park Invitational

Meet results

MAULDIN BOYS WIN HERITAGE PARK INVITE!! Team captain Michael Moore led the charge of MAVS running a new personal best of 17:00 on the newly designed Heritage Park course.  Marc DeLisle was right behind Michael with yet another pr of 17:03.  Jeff Sinkele was back at the top with a 17:37.  Sawyer Willingham was the 4th Mav in with a 17:44.  Daniel Schlepphorst made the top 5 again with a new personal best of 17:50! Austin Hood followed with 18:22 and Charlie Cook rounded out the top 7 with an 18:29!! Nice job boys!

In the JV race Austin Helms, Zach Marion, and Jacob Hood all set personal bests.  Austin ran 19:24, Jacob ran 19:28, and Zach ran 20:11.  Official team results were not available at this time. 

photo credit Janice Baddley.  Sawyer Willingham, Marc DeLisle, Austin Hood, Daniel Schlepphorst, Jeff Sinkele, Michael Moore, Charlie Cook (Varsity Top 7 Champions!)

 

photo credit Delmer Howell.  Marc DeLisle rounds the last curve to the finish.  Michael Moore pours it to the finish.

photo credit Janice Baddley. JV Varsity team - Elisha Farley, David Cardenas, Ilya Glazunov, Zach Yordy, Ben Halsted, Jacob Hood, Tyler Pommerenke, Nick Halsted, Zach Marion, Austin Helms

Varsity runners - Jeff Sinkele and Sawyer Willingham

photo credit Susan Hood


 

October 12, 2010 Region II AAAA Championships

Michael Moore led the boys team to a 3rd place finish in the Region meet narrowly edging out Riverside.  Dorman won the meet with 35 points, followed by JL Mann 76 points, Mauldin 98, Riverside 102, Boiling Springs 104, Byrnes 124, Hillcrest 177.  Boiling Springs Sage Kosiorek was the Region Champ with a time of 16:18.  The top five Mauldin boys scoring the 98 points were Michael Moore 17:41; Marc DeLisle 17:48; Charlie Cook 18:10; Daniel Schlepphorst 18:15; and Jeff Sinkele 18:16.  Sawyer Willingham 18:17 and Austin Hood 18:21 were the 6th and 7th scorers for the varsity team.

The junior varsity team placed 3rd also led by Elisha Farley 18:38, Tyler Pommerenke 19:10, Cal Brackin 19:51; Nick and Ben Halsted 20:04 and 20:10.  Check out all the results here.

Next up is the Heritage Park Invitational race on Saturday. 

 

2010 Boys XC Top 9    Team Christ  Team Eye  Team Coaches  Team Dorman Team Lake    Greenville   Wendy's Team Boiling Team  Furman  Team  Region   
Name Providence Pl Church Pl Opener Pl Classic PL Meet Pl Murray   Open    Invite Pl Springs Pl Invite PL II AAAA  
Jeff Sinkele 17:51 1 18:58 2 17:33 1 17:25 1 18:33 3 17:25 1 17:27 3 17:16 2 17:55 7 DNR   18:16 5
Michael Moore 17:57 2 18:56 1 17:53 2 17:59 3 18:19 1 17:32 3 17:26 2 17:07 1 17:14 2 DNR   17:40 1
Sawyer Willingham 18:13 3 19:11 4 18:00 3 18:05 4 18:40 6 17:27 2 17:44 5 17:48 6 17:42 3 18:10 2 18:17 6
Marc DeLisle 18:17 5 19:05 3 18:14 4 17:47 2 18:23 2 17:36 4 17:25 1 17:17 3 17:11 1 17:49 1 17:48 2
Austin Hood 18:16 4 19:31 6 18:29 5 18:05 5 18:39 5 17:45 6 17:52 6 17:45 5 17:55 6 18:58 5 18:21 7
Tyler Pommerenke 19:04 JV 19:30 5 18:39 6 18:31 6 18:34 4 18:02 7 18:08 8 18:14 JV 18:17 8 DNR   19:10 JV
Charlie Cook 19:24 JV 20:38 JV 18:58 JV 18:39 7 18:42 7 17:41 5 17:44 4 17:22 4 17:54 5 18:36 3 18:10 3
Daniel Schlepphorst 18:29 6 19:34 7 18:49 7 19:00 JV 19:42 9 18:27 JV 18:04 7 18:00 7 17:51 4 18:37 4 18:15 4
Elisha Farley 18:56 7 20:08 8 19:08 JV 18:52 JV 18:49 8 18:20 JV 18:09 9 18:24 JV 18:25 9 19:04 6 18:38 JV
Cal Brackin                                      21:20 7 19:51 JV

 


 

October 9, 2010 Furman Invite

Results

Marc DeLisle led the Mavs once again to an impressive 3rd place showing at the Furman Invite.  The course was redesigned this year but Marc's time of 17:49 was fast enough to place him in the top 20 out of 169 runners competing! Sawyer Willingham was next in for the varsity team running an 18:10.  Charlie Cook, Daniel Schlepphorst and Austin Hood rounded out the top 5 scorers for the Mavs with Elisha Farley and Cal Brackin both moving into the varsity 6th and 7th spots!  Way to go, guys.  Click on the results link to see all the boys XC results. 

 

 

2010 Boys XC Top 9    Team Christ  Team Eye  Team Coaches  Team Dorman Team Lake    Greenville   Wendy's Team Boiling Team  Furman  Team 
Name Providence Pl Church Pl Opener Pl Classic PL Meet Pl Murray   Open    Invite Pl Springs Pl Invite PL
Jeff Sinkele 17:51 1 18:58 2 17:33 1 17:25 1 18:33 3 17:25 1 17:27 3 17:16 2 17:55 7 DNR  
Michael Moore 17:57 2 18:56 1 17:53 2 17:59 3 18:19 1 17:32 3 17:26 2 17:07 1 17:14 2 DNR  
Sawyer Willingham 18:13 3 19:11 4 18:00 3 18:05 4 18:40 6 17:27 2 17:44 5 17:48 6 17:42 3 18:10 2
Marc DeLisle 18:17 5 19:05 3 18:14 4 17:47 2 18:23 2 17:36 4 17:25 1 17:17 3 17:11 1 17:49 1
Austin Hood 18:16 4 19:31 6 18:29 5 18:05 5 18:39 5 17:45 6 17:52 6 17:45 5 17:55 6 18:58 5
Tyler Pommerenke 19:04 JV 19:30 5 18:39 6 18:31 6 18:34 4 18:02 7 18:08 8 18:14 JV 18:17 8 DNR  
Charlie Cook 19:24 JV 20:38 JV 18:58 JV 18:39 7 18:42 7 17:41 5 17:44 4 17:22 4 17:54 5 18:36 3
Daniel Schlepphorst 18:29 6 19:34 7 18:49 7 19:00 JV 19:42 9 18:27 JV 18:04 7 18:00 7 17:51 4 18:37 4
Elisha Farley 18:56 7 20:08 8 19:08 JV 18:52 JV 18:49 8 18:20 JV 18:09 9 18:24 JV 18:25 9 19:04 6
Cal Brackin                                      21:20 7

 

JV Boys start their race

photo credit Jonathan Morningstar

 

 


 

October 5, 2010 Boiling Springs Meet

Meet Results

Boys Varsity win against Boiling Springs and Byrnes at Boiling Springs!  Marc DeLisle led the boys team with another new personal best of 17:11 dropping 6 seconds off his time from Saturday!  Michael Moore was 2nd in for the team with a 17:14.  Sawyer Willingham set a new personal best on a tough course, dropping 6 seconds off his best time.  Sawyer ran 17:42!  Daniel Schlepphorst broke into the top 5 varsity runners for the first time and broke 18 minutes for the first time!  Daniel ran 17:51!! Charlie Cook was next in with a 17:54 followed close behind by Austin Hood 17:55 and Jeff Sinkele 17:55.  Tyler Pommerenke was 8th overall for the team with an 18:17.  Elisha Farley was next in with 18:25.  Cal Brackin broke into the top 10 Mauldin runners and dropped the most time of any Mauldin runner for the day.  Cal set a new personal best of 18:49 dropping a total of 33 seconds off his previous personal best! Next in was Jacob Hood 19:42, Ben Halsted 19:45, Andy Taylor 19:46, Nick Halsted 19:55, Amani Richburg 19:55, Austin Helms 20:20, Ian Burch 20:23, Zach Marion with a new pr of 20:29, David Cardenas 21:27, Parker Ross with a new pr of 21:50, Riley Morningstar 21:52, Zach Yordy 22:43, Ilya Glazunov 27:09.  The course was changed from last year's course. Way to go, Mavs! 

The boys will compete at the Furman Invitational on Saturday, October 9. 

                                                                   

                        Marc DeLisle leds the team.                                                     Cal Brackin sets new pr.

 

 

Daniel Schlepphorst                                                                          Sawyer Willingham

 

2010 Boys XC Top 9    Team Christ  Team Eye  Team Coaches  Team Dorman Team Lake    Greenville   Wendy's Team Boiling Team 
Name Providence Pl Church Pl Opener Pl Classic PL Meet Pl Murray   Open    Invite Pl Springs Pl
Jeff Sinkele 17:51 1 18:58 2 17:33 1 17:25 1 18:33 3 17:25 1 17:27 3 17:16 2 17:55 7
Michael Moore 17:57 2 18:56 1 17:53 2 17:59 3 18:19 1 17:32 3 17:26 2 17:07 1 17:14 2
Sawyer Willingham 18:13 3 19:11 4 18:00 3 18:05 4 18:40 6 17:27 2 17:44 5 17:48 6 17:42 3
Marc DeLisle 18:17 5 19:05 3 18:14 4 17:47 2 18:23 2 17:36 4 17:25 1 17:17 3 17:11 1
Austin Hood 18:16 4 19:31 6 18:29 5 18:05 5 18:39 5 17:45 6 17:52 6 17:45 5 17:55 6
Tyler Pommerenke 19:04 JV 19:30 5 18:39 6 18:31 6 18:34 4 18:02 7 18:08 8 18:14 JV 18:17 8
Charlie Cook 19:24 JV 20:38 JV 18:58 JV 18:39 7 18:42 7 17:41 5 17:44 4 17:22 4 17:54 5
Daniel Schlepphorst 18:29 6 19:34 7 18:49 7 19:00 JV 19:42 9 18:27 JV 18:04 7 18:00 7 17:51 4
Elisha Farley 18:56 7 20:08 8 19:08 JV 18:52 JV 18:49 8 18:20 JV 18:09 9 18:24 JV 18:25 9
                                     
                                     
                                     
JV Pr's                                    
Nick Halsted 19:04                                  
Ben Halsted 19:05                                  
Cal Brackin 18:49                                  
Austin Helms 19:26                                  
Ian Burch 19:36                                  
Jacob Hood 19:36                                  
Andy Taylor 19:43                                  
Amani Richburg 19:54                                  
Zach Marion 20:29                                  
David Cardenas 21:07                                  
Zach Yordy 21:12                                  
Riley Morningstar 21:37                                  
Parker Ross 21:50                                  
Ilya Glazunov 25:25                                  
                                     

 

 


October 2, 2010 Wendy's Invitational

Meet Results

Mauldin Varsity boys run personal bests all over McAlpine Park! Senior captain Michael Moore steps into the #1 spot on the team with an impressive new personal best of 17:07 in the 5k!! The top 5 varsity boys all hit or maintained their pr's on the course!  Jeff Sinkele ran 17:16, followed close behind by Marc DeLisle 17:17 and Charlie Cook 17:22! Jeff, Marc, and Charlie all hit new personal bests! Austin Hood puts himself back into the top 5 maintaining his personal best of 17:45.  The top five boys team time average was 17:21 over a twenty second improvement off last year's team average at Wendy's!  Sawyer Willingham was next in for the team with a 17:48 followed by Daniel Schlepphorst with a new pr of 18:00!  Way to go boys! See the chart below for the great improvement these boys have made this season!  

Running in the Junior/Senior race - Tyler Pommerenke 18:14, Elisha Farley 18:24. Tyler made the varsity alternate spot for this race as well.  Andy Taylor 20:03 and Austin Helms 20:09 also ran in that race.  In the Freshman/Sophomore race there were quite a few personal records (indicated in red) Nick Halsted 19:04, Ben Halsted 19:05, Cal Brackin 19:25, Ian Burch 19:36, Amani Richburg 19:54, Jacob Hood 19:58, Zach Marion 20:32, David Cardenas 21:24, Riley Morningstar 21:37, Parker Ross 21:55, Ilya Glazunov 25:59. Nice job, boys!

Michael Moore races to the #1 spot for the Varsity team  

 


 

Top 10 Boys as of October 2, 2010 (numbers in red indicate personal bests)

 

2010 Boys XC Top 9    Team Christ  Team Eye  Team Coaches  Team Dorman Team Lake    Greenville   Wendy's Team
Name Providence Pl Church Pl Opener Pl Classic PL Meet Pl Murray   Open    Invite Pl
Jeff Sinkele 17:51 1 18:58 2 17:33 1 17:25 1 18:33 3 17:25 1 17:27 3 17:16 2
Michael Moore 17:57 2 18:56 1 17:53 2 17:59 3 18:19 1 17:32 3 17:26 2 17:07 1
Sawyer Willingham 18:13 3 19:11 4 18:00 3 18:05 4 18:40 6 17:27 2 17:44 5 17:48 6
Marc DeLisle 18:17 5 19:05 3 18:14 4 17:47 2 18:23 2 17:36 4 17:25 1 17:17 3
Austin Hood 18:16 4 19:31 6 18:29 5 18:05 5 18:39 5 17:45 6 17:52 6 17:45 5
Tyler Pommerenke 19:04 JV 19:30 5 18:39 6 18:31 6 18:34 4 18:02 7 18:08 8 18:14 JV
Charlie Cook 19:24 JV 20:38 JV 18:58 JV 18:39 7 18:42 7 17:41 5 17:44 4 17:22 4
Daniel Schlepphorst 18:29 6 19:34 7 18:49 7 19:00 JV 19:42 9 18:27 JV 18:04 7 18:00 7
Elisha Farley 18:56 7 20:08 8 19:08 JV 18:52 JV 18:49 8 18:20 JV 18:09 9 18:24 JV

 


Coach Howell with some of his alumni athletes competing in college. 

Tyler Tesch - College of Charleston, Alyssa Kulik - Clemson, Chad Holt - Clemson, Lexi Neiling - Clemson, JD Donoso - Limestone


 

September 29, 2010 Greenville Open Meet

Meet Results

The Mauldin boys XC team were back in race action today at the Greenville Open at Heritage Park.  This was Mauldin's first year competing in this meet.  There were 15 boys teams competing in the meet, many of them were Greenville County schools.  Sophomores Jeff Sinkele and Marc DeLisle took the lead for the Mauldin pack from the beginning while senior Michael Moore and freshman Sawyer Willingham used a different race technique. Marc DeLisle started the season off as the #5 Varsity runner and put himself in the #1 spot tonight, crossing the line first for Mauldin with a personal best time of 17:25.  Michael Moore worked his way to the front of the pack crossing the line second for Mauldin with a personal best time of 17:26.  Jeff Sinkele was right behind him with a 17:27 in third for the varsity team. Charlie Cook was next in for the team with a 17:44 with Sawyer Willingham next with a 17:44 as well.  The top 5 boys scores added up to 112 points which put them in 3rd place behind Wade Hampton (38 points) and Riverside (72 points).  Austin Hood ran a 17:52 placing 6th for the team and Daniel Schlepphorst moved himself back to the varsity top 7 with a new personal best of 18:04!  The boys have their goals set at breaking the 17:00 mark and after seeing today's race, it is clear to me that IT WILL HAPPEN!  

Next in for the team - Tyler Pommerenke 18:08, Elisha Farley with a new pr of 18:09, Ben Halsted with a new pr of 19:20, Cal Brackin with a new pr of 19:22, Nick Halsted with a new pr of 19:24, Ian Burch with a new pr of 19:26, Amani Richburg with a new pr of 20:07, Austin Helms 20:15, Andy Taylor 20:15, Jacob Hood 20:30, Zach Marion with a new pr of 20:48, David Cardenas with a new pr of 21:07, Riley Morningstar with a new pr of 22:22 and Ilya Glazunov with a new pr of 25:25.  All individual results are posted on theboys individual stat pages

Marc DeLisle races to the #1 spot for Mauldin Varsity team


Top Times as of September 29, 2010

 

2010 Boys XC Top 9    Team Christ  Team Eye  Team Coaches  Team Dorman Team Lake    Greenville  
Name Providence Pl Church Pl Opener Pl Classic PL Meet Pl Murray   Open   
Jeff Sinkele 17:51 1 18:58 2 17:33 1 17:25 1 18:33 3 17:25 1 17:27 3
Michael Moore 17:57 2 18:56 1 17:53 2 17:59 3 18:19 1 17:32 3 17:26 2
Sawyer Willingham 18:13 3 19:11 4 18:00 3 18:05 4 18:40 6 17:27 2 17:44 5
Marc DeLisle 18:17 5 19:05 3 18:14 4 17:47 2 18:23 2 17:36 4 17:25 1
Austin Hood 18:16 4 19:31 6 18:29 5 18:05 5 18:39 5 17:45 6 17:52 6
Tyler Pommerenke 19:04 JV 19:30 5 18:39 6 18:31 6 18:34 4 18:02 7 18:08 8
Charlie Cook 19:24 JV 20:38 JV 18:58 JV 18:39 7 18:42 7 17:41 5 17:44 4
Daniel Schlepphorst 18:29 6 19:34 7 18:49 7 19:00 JV 19:42 9 18:27 JV 18:04 7
Elisha Farley 18:56 7 20:08 8 19:08 JV 18:52 JV 18:49 8 18:20 JV 18:09 9

 

 


 

MHS XC/Track record holder Chad Holt ('07) races at Clemson home meet - photo credit Delmer Howell


September 22, 2010 Hillcrest meet -

Mauldin boys win with ease at Hillcrest meet at Heritage Park.  The top boys decided to take it easy during the race today.  Mauldin placed 9 runners in the top ten of the race.  Junior Daniel Schlepphorst put in a great race with a time of 18:37 only ten seconds off his pr set last week at Lake Murray.  The top 7 boys times ranged from 18:17-18:36.  JV runner Andy Taylor was back in action after dealing with an injury. 

Daniel Schlepphorst (photo credit Susan Hood)

 


 

September 18, 2010

 

2010 Boys XC Top 9

 

Team

Christ

Team

Eye

Team

Coaches

Team

Dorman

Team

Lake

 

Name

Providence

Pl

Church

Pl

Opener

Pl

Classic

PL

Meet

Pl

Murray

 

Jeff Sinkele

17:51

1

18:58

2

17:33

1

17:25

1

18:33

3

17:25

1

Michael Moore

17:57

2

18:56

1

17:53

2

17:59

3

18:19

1

17:32

3

Sawyer Willingham

18:13

3

19:11

4

18:00

3

18:05

4

18:40

6

17:27

2

Marc DeLisle

18:17

5

19:05

3

18:14

4

17:47

2

18:23

2

17:36

4

Austin Hood

18:16

4

19:31

6

18:29

5

18:05

5

18:39

5

17:45

6

Tyler Pommerenke

19:04

JV

19:30

5

18:39

6

18:31

6

18:34

4

18:02

7

Charlie Cook

19:24

JV

20:38

JV

18:58

JV

18:39

7

18:42

7

17:41

5

Daniel Schlepphorst

18:29

6

19:34

7

18:49

7

19:00

JV

19:42

9

18:27

JV

Elisha Farley

18:56

7

20:08

8

19:08

JV

18:52

JV

18:49

8

18:20

JV

 

 numbers in red are personal best times


September 18, 2010 Lake Murray Invitational  Results

 

This year's race had a couple of changes in store for the Mavs.  First the level of competition was much higher than last year - Jeff Sinkele led the team with a 17:25 5k time that placed him at 26th overall.  Last year Tyler Tesch ran the same exact time 17:25 and placed 2nd overall!  In addition to this the course was changed from the previous years that Mauldin ran the course, 2004, 2005, 2008, and 2009.  The course proved to be extremely fast this year as every single Mauldin boy crossed the line with a new personal best! This made for a great Birthday present to Coach Howell!  The Varsity boys wore special "one time" throw back jerseys to honor Coach on his birthday and to let him know they are ready for the 80's workouts.

Sawyer Willingham ran a great race placing second overall for the team, even after getting caught behind a pack of runners!  Sawyer loves to run those flat, fast courses! Sawyer broke his pr from last year and ran a new pr of 17:27!  Next in for the team with personal bests were Michael Moore 17:32, Marc DeLisle 17:36, Charlie Cook 17:41, Austin Hood 17:45, and Tyler Pommerenke 18:04.  Newcomer Charlie Cook has managed to make his way up the team from a JV spot to a top 5 scorer today! The boys Varsity team placed 6th overall with a nice tight pack!

Elisha Farley and Daniel Schlepphorst led the JV Mavs to Victory!  The boys JV team placed 1st overall at the meet!  All JV runners also ran new personal records on this course.  Elisha placed 2nd over with an 18:20 with Daniel close behind in 18:27.  Next in for the top 5 scoring Mavs were Ben Halsted 19:24, Jacob Hood 19:36, and Nick Halsed 19:37.  The Halsted brothers are referred to by Coach as "Benick" because you can't tell them apart! Cal Brackin (19:40) and Austin Helms (22:02) round out the top 7 boys for the Championship JV team!  Ian Burch 19:47, Amani Richburg 20:45, Zach Marion 20:59, David Cardenas 21:34, Zach Yordy 21:52, Parker Ross 22:55, Riley Morningstar (22:57)and Ilya Glazunov 28:36 also competed for the JV team setting all new personal bests!

 

Happy Birthday Coach Howell!

 

thanks to Mrs. Janice Baddley for the pictures!

 


Top 9 as of September 15

 

2010 Boys XC Top 9    Team   Team   Team   Team   Team
Name Providence Pl Christ Church Pl Eye Opener Pl Coaches Classic PL Dorman Meet Pl
Jeff Sinkele 17:51 1 18:58 2 17:33 1 17:25 1 18:33 3
Michael Moore 17:57 2 18:56 1 17:53 2 17:59 3 18:19 1
Sawyer Willingham 18:13 3 19:11 4 18:00 3 18:05 4 18:40 6
Marc DeLisle 18:17 5 19:05 3 18:14 4 17:47 2 18:23 2
Austin Hood 18:16 4 19:31 6 18:29 5 18:05 5 18:39 5
Tyler Pommerenke 19:04 JV 19:30 5 18:39 6 18:31 6 18:34 4
Daniel Schlepphorst 18:29 6 19:34 7 18:49 7 19:00 JV 19:42 9
Elisha Farley 18:56 7 20:08 8 19:08 JV 18:52 JV 18:49 8
Charlie Cook 19:24 JV 20:38 JV 18:58 JV 18:39 7 18:42 7

   numbers in red are personal best times

 


 

September 15, 2010 Dorman Meet

Mavs Boy XC took 2nd to Dorman at the Dorman home course.  The hills and heat were difficult for some of the boys that prefer the flat, fast courses.  Coach Howell stresses running technique on the hills as part of his training program. "Lift those knees, lean into it, push, push!," Coach can be heard at the side of the hills on the course. Leading the team was Michael Moore 18:19, followed closely by Marc DeLisle 18:23.  Jeff Sinkele was next in with 18:33 with Tyler Pommerenke moving into 4th position for the team in 18:34.  Austin Hood 18:39 and Sawyer Willingham 18:40 were next in for the team. Charlie Cook managed to stay within 3 seconds of his most recent pr.  Charlie ran the 5k course in 18:42. 

Next in for the team was Elisha Farley 18:49, Daniel Schlepphorst 19:42, Nick Halsted 20:51, Jacob Hood 20:51, Ben Halsted 21:13, Austin Helms 21:14, Ian Burch 21:22, Cal Brackin 21:25, Amani Richburg 21:37, Zach Marion 22:16, Andy Taylor 22:25, David Cardenas 22:58, Connor Pereyo 23:34, Zach Yordy 24:09, Riley Morningstar 24:18, Illya 32:09. 

 


 

2010 Boys XC Top 9

 

Team

 

Team

 

Team

 

Team

Name

Providence

Pl

Christ Church

Pl

Eye Opener

Pl

Coaches Classic

PL

Jeff Sinkele

17:51

1

18:58

2

17:33

1

                17:25

1

Michael Moore

17:57

2

18:56

1

17:53

2

                17:59

3

Sawyer Willingham

18:13

3

19:11

4

18:00

3

                18:05

4

Marc DeLisle

18:17

5

19:05

3

18:14

4

                17:47

2

Austin Hood

18:16

4

19:31

6

18:29

5

                18:05

5

Tyler Pommerenke

19:04

JV

19:30

5

18:39

6

                18:31

6

Daniel Schlepphorst

18:29

6

19:34

7

18:49

7

                19:00

JV

Elisha Farley

18:56

7

20:08

8

19:08

JV

                18:52

JV

Charlie Cook

19:24

JV

20:38

JV

18:58

JV

                18:39

7

 

 

September 11, 2010 Coaches Classic

Meet Results

Sophomore Jeff Sinkele continues to lead the charge of Mavs XC.  Jeff dropped an impressive 8 seconds of his personal best at the Coaches Classic meet in the International Boys division. Jeff ran the 5k course in 17:25.  Marc DeLisle continues to move up in the varsity ranks of MAVS XC.  Marc dropped an impressive 27 seconds off his personal best 5k time running 17:47.  Next in for the Mavs was Michael Moore with a 17:59 followed by Sawyer Willingham and Austin Hood both with a time of 18:05.  Also running for the varsity team were Tyler Pommerenke 18:31 and Charlie Cook 18:39.  Charlie dropped 19 seconds of his best 5k time!  The boys team placed 13th overall out of 31 schools competing.

In the JV Boys race Elisha Farley led the team with 18:52, followed by Daniel Schlepphorst in 19:00.  Next in was Cal Brackin with an impressive 24 second drop off his 5k time.  Cal ran 19:40.  Ian Burch followed Cal across the line running 20:13 and the final scorer for the boys JV team was Ben Halsted with a 20:29.  Andy Taylor 20:38 and Austin Helms 21:05 placed 6th and 7th on the JV team. 


 

September 8, 2010

Congratulations to the following boys for making the Varsity team for Coach Classic this weekend -

Jeff Sinkele, Michael Moore, Sawyer Willingham, Tyler Pommerenke, Austin Hood, Charlie Cook, Marc Delisle, and Daniel Schlepphorst as Alternate.

 


 

MHS XC/Track standout Tyler Tesch

photo credit Coach Howell


 

Top team stats as of 9/4/2010

 

2010 Boys XC Top 9

 

Team

 

Team

 

Team

Name

Providence

Pl

Christ Church

Pl

Eye Opener

Pl

Jeff Sinkele

17:51

1

18:58

2

17:33

1

Michael Moore

17:57

2

18:56

1

17:53

2

Sawyer Willingham

18:13

3

19:11

4

18:00

3

Marc DeLisle

18:17

5

19:05

3

18:14

4

Austin Hood

18:16

4

19:31

6

18:29

5

Tyler Pommerenke

19:04

8

19:30

5

18:39

6

Daniel Schlepphorst

18:29

6

19:34

7

18:49

7

Elisha Farley

18:56

7

20:08

8

19:08

JV

Charlie Cook

19:24

JV

20:38

9

18:58

JV

 

 

numbers in red are personal records

Marc DeLisle, Daniel Schlepphorst, Austin Hood, Sawyer Willingham, Michael Moore, Jeff Sinkele  

photo credit Coach Howell  and all pictures below unless otherwise noted

Tyler Pommerenke                   

Elisha Farley                                                                                                                    Charlie Cook


Eye Opener, September 4, 2010

Results page 

Jeff Sinkele led the Mavs at the Eye Opener course at Milliken (International Race).  Jeff placed 32nd overall with a new personal best time of 17:33, dropping 18 seconds off his previous personal best!  Jeff's time of 17:33 is the 2nd fastest time on that course by a Mauldin runner since 2002 (we will have to look through the old record books beyond that date!).  Chad Holt (MHS '07) who currently runs for Clemson University holds the fastest time of 16:20 on the Milliken course for a Mauldin runner. Jeff's time bumps Eric Lawson's (MHS '09 - Emory XC/Track) time of 17:53 down to the third fastest time.  Michael Moore's time of 17:53 also ties for third fastest on course!  Michael placed 47th overall in the race and dropped another 5 seconds off his best time.  Following close behind were Sawyer Willingham in 51st place 18:00, Marc DeLisle 62nd place 18:14, and Austin Hood 75th place 18:29 rounded out the top five scorers.  Tyler Pommerenke was next in for the varsity team with 18:39 and Daniel Schlepphorst with 18:49!  The boys team placed 11th overall. 

Charlie Cook led the Junior Varsity team placing in the top 15 overall in that race!  Charlie placed 11th with 18:58 followed by Elisha Farley 15th 19:08.  Next (in order) were Ben Halsted, Nick Halsted, Jacob Hood, Cal Brackin, Ian Burch, Andy Taylor, Amani Richburg, Zach Marion, Austin Helms, Connor Pereyo, Parker Ross, Zach Yordy, Riley Morningstar and Ilya Glazunov. 

Jeff Sinkele

Ian Burch                                                                                                         Connor Pereyo

Nick and Ben Halsted                                                       Amani Richburg

 

Zach Yordy                                                                                                 Zach Marion

Riley Morningstar                                                                                              David Cardenas

Cal Brackin                                                                                                                                           Andy Taylor   

  

Austin Helms                                                                                                                                                    Ilya

Parker Ross                                                                                                                                             Jacob Hood


 

                                                                                    

 

 

Mauldin cross country fares well at Eye Opener

Written by Brett Borden   

Courtesy of GoMauldin.com

Saturday, 04 September 2010 11:04

Saturday’s cross country event, the Eye Opener at Milliken Research Park in Spartanburg, SC, wasn’t Mauldin’s first this season. The Mavericks also ran in the Providence Invitational and in a dual meet at Christ Church. But for head coach Delmer Howell, it was a step up in competition and a step toward the goal of winning a 14th state championship.

“We’ve got a long season ahead of us, and we’re just getting started, but when you can get started on a positive note like we have, that’s a really good thing for what we’re trying to do,” said Howell. “Every year we have one goal and that is to try to win the state championship, no matter where we are or what we’ve got.”

As the runners all assembled at the Mauldin tent early Saturday, their t-shirts all sported the same quotation on the back. Howell explained what it was and what it means.

“It’s by Paavo Nurmi, who won nine Olympic medals,” said Howell. “It says, ‘Mind is everything. Muscle…pieces of rubber. All that I am is because of my mind.’”

Howell wins state championships using that approach. His athletes know coming in that more is expected of them. In other sports you can sometimes win without playing your best. In running, however, the clock never lies. And the clock is your ultimate competitor.

“Everybody out here is doing the same amount of mileage,” he said, looking at the other teams assembled at Milliken Research Park. “We do a lot more in terms of intensity. I think we work harder than a lot of other teams and I think it shows over the years. We have won championships in the 80s, 90s, 2000s, and now that we’re in a new decade we hope to get another one.”

Howell was satisfied with what he saw Saturday, or as satisfied as someone with lofty expectations can be.

“Today the competition was good and I thought both of our teams did better than my expectations,” he said. “I’m not the most positive coach out here, so when you can impress me with your effort, I think you’re doing well.”

 

 

                                                                    


 

Christ Church Meet, September 1st, 2010

Meet results

The boys and girls cross country teams placed 1st Wednesday at the Christ Church meet against Christ Church and Greenville Tech Charter school.  Junior Brittany Williams led the Lady Mavs with a 2nd place finish and Senior Michael Moore led the boys team with a 2nd place finish.  Sandy's pictures of meet

The Varsity boys decided to run together at a little less than their normal race pace today.  Michael Moore was 2nd overall and 1st for the team with a time of 18:56, Jeff Sinkele was next 18:58, followed by #3 varsity runner Marc DeLisle 19:05, Sawyer Willingham 19:11 and Tyler Pommerenke rounded out the top five varsity scorers for the team.  Tyler Pommerenke was pushing the pace in his race and dropped 38 seconds off his time on the course from last year. 

Next in for the team was Austin Hood 19:31, Daniel Schlepphorst 19:34, Elisha Farley 20:08 (a 1:28 drop from last years time on this course!), Charlie Cook 20:38, Jacob Hood 21:13, Nick Halsted 21:40, Ben Halsted 21:50, Ian Burch 21:52, Andy Taylor 22:02 (a 32 second drop from last years time on this course!), Austin Helms 22:51, Cal Brackin 22:58 ( 1:02 improvement from last year!), Zach Marion 23:48, Connor Pereyo 24:07, Zach Yordy 24:15, David Cardenas 24:16, Riley Morningstar 25:01, and Ilya Glazunov.  Nice job guys!  

Brittany Williams and Michael Moore (Team Captains) lead the Mavs Cross Country team at CCES.

 

 

 

 

 


 

August 28, 2010 Providence Invitational Results

Coach Howell's pictures from the meet

Mauldin Boys XC opened up their season at the Providence Invitational at McAlpine Park, Charlotte, NC.  Sophomore Jeff Sinkele led the team with a new personal best 5k time of 17:51 followed by Senior Michael Moore with a personal best time of 17:57.  Next in for the team was Freshman Sawyer Willingham 18:13, followed by Senior Austin Hood 18:16, and Sophomore Marc DeLisle 18:17, who rounded out the top five scorers for the team. This was Marc's first official 5k race for Mauldin High! Junior Daniel Schlepphorst was next in with an 18:29.  Junior Elisha Farley had the biggest pr of the day with a forty second drop in his 5k time running an 18:56.  Tyler Pommerenke was next in for the Varsity squad with a time of 19:04.  The boys team placed 16th overall out of 36 teams with an average team time of 18:06 (just 5 seconds off the 2009 squad average)!

Newcomer Charlie Cook led the Junior Varsity squad with a time of 19:24 followed by a pack of three MHS boys Ben Halsted (20:04), Cal Brackin (20:04), and Ian Burch (20:05).  Next in was Nick Halsted (20:48), Austin Helms (21:22), Jacob Hood (21:25), Andy Taylor (22:11), Zach Marion (22:45), Connor Pereyo (22:49), David Cardenas (23:09), Zach Yordy (23:32), Riley Morningstar (23:49), Parker Ross (25:27), and Amani Richburg (32:53).  Great job, boys! 

(If you have photos of the boys race you would like to share, please email them in album format to Sandy Lawson or tag GoMavs Mauldin Sport on Facebook.)

 

 

Jeff Sinkele leads the Varsity boys to the finish (photo credit Coach Howell)    

Michael Moore races to the finish (photo credit Coach Howell)

Sawyer Willingham finishes strong. (photo credit Coach Howell)  

Marc DeLisle and Austin Hood race to the finish! photo credit Tim DeLisle

Ben Halsted   photo credit Tim DeLisle

Cal Brackin   photo credit Tim DeLisle

Jacob Hood and Austin Helms     photo credit Tim DeLisle

Andy Taylor    photo credit Tim DeLisle

 


 

 

Checklist of forms needed to be turned in:
___Mandatory ONLINE Roster Form 
 

___ Team Rules 1  & 2 

___ Rules for the Road 

___ Greenville Hospital Consent Form  (on MHS Athletics page)

______  Permission Form for Athletic Participation (on MHS Athletics page)

______  District Student Code of Conduct for Extra Curricular Activities  (on MHS Athletics page)

___$36 insurance fee made payable to Mauldin High School  

DISTANCE COURSES FOR MAULDIN HIGH CROSS COUNTRY RUNNERS 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cal Brackin                                                                                                                                            Andy Taylor

Ilya                                                                                                Parker Ross

Jacob Hood                                                                         Austin Helms

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Varsity State teams

A BIG THANKS to the MAVS JV Team that supported their Varsity team at STATE!!!