(2010 - 2011) - Swimming Girls

There will be a swim team parent meeting on 5/25 at 6 pm. in the media center for the 2011-12 season. 

2010-2011 Season

Head coach- Patricia Gettys

Assistant Coach - Daniel Hynum

MAVS Booster Team Rep -  Richard Hornaday 

MAVS Website reporter - Paul & Kristi Brooks 

2006-2009 Archives       

 MAVS Swim team website


Congratulations to Laura Simon MHS '09! Laura just found out she is the recipient of the prestigious Skelton Award for Academic and Athletic Excellence. Given each year to two VT scholar-athletes (one male one female). Congratulations Laura! Laura recently placed 9th in the 1650 free at ACC Swimming Championships and is a Dean's list student stuying Biochemistry at Virginia Tech.

Renee Simon

 _______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Morgan Brooks signs her National Letter of Intent with USC Swim team! 

 

 


 

Each year the Senior Class votes on awards for their peers called "Senior Superlatives" .  GoMavs Senior Superlative page

Congratulations to -

Class of 2011 -

Best Dressed -Ryan Gaitor, Courtney Calhoun

Best Looking - Ignacio Monchetti, Alex Stone

Best Sense of Humor - Daniel Carton, Lindsay Johnson

Most Intellectual - Shyyon Lari, Alana DeKlerk

Most Likely to Succeed - Ryan Mosser, Drew Stephens, Krista Edwards

Most Athletic -Jeremiah Mckie, Dana Landers

Most School Spirited -Jake Norman, Jessica Lyles

Most Musically Inclined -Cole Monroe, Olivia Howerton

Most Artistic -Jonathan Bolton, Heather Granger

Best All Around -Jonathan Herlong, Laura Berglind

Friendliest -Michael Martin, Carson Barefoot, Symone Stamps

Most Outspoken -Ben Sagara, Shatara Martin

Most Laid Back -Joe Stone, Melissa Palacio Cortes

Most Likely to be a Celebrity- Ryan Norton, Kellie Sinkelle

Most Inseparable Friends- Marty Durant & Eddie Cummings


Congratulations to the following girls that have been nominated for:

Homecoming Queen 2010 - Laura Berglind, Courtney Calhoun, Dakota Caponey, Ivy Cook, Katie Kelly, Ales Macias, Kellie Sinkele, and Alex Stone. 


 

 

Boys and Girls Both Finish Fourth at Region Meet

The Region 2-AAAA meet at the Middle Tyger YMCA in Duncan was, as predicted, a very fast meet.  Our boys and girls teams swam great and finished fourth over all.  Riverside took first for the boys and Mann won it for the girls.  The young Mavs have a lot to be proud of, achieving several new automatic and consideration times for State.  One of the highlights was Jackson Gaido's first place finish in the 500 freestyle.  Morgan Brooks took second in the 200 IM and third in the 100 Backstroke, while Danielle Galyer finished second in the 100 Backstroke.   The team had a great time and are working hard preparing for the State Meet, which is October 9th at the Carolina Natatorium in Columbia.

GO MAVS!!!

               

 


 

 

2010 Swimmin' in da Crick Invitational

Eleven teams participated in this meet at Goose Creek.  Both boys and girls teams represented Mauldin High School well in the meet. 

The girls won and brought home the plaque.  They had 76% best times, as well as achieving 11 automatic times for State and 18 consideration times.  Morgan Brooks won the 200 Freestyle and finished second in the 100 Backstroke.  Danielle Galyer did the opposite, winning the 100 Backstroke and finishing second in the 200 Freestyle.  Liz Mooney swam to a second place finish in the 200 IM.  The highlight for the Girls' team was the 400 Free Relay win, beating Lexington and Wando.

The Boys' team did and outstanding job in improving their season against some very big and experienced teams.  They finished 7th out of 11 teams.  The Boys' swam 79% best times in the meet, adding 4 automatic times and 9 consideration times for State.  The highlight for the boys was Peason Mann's win in the 100 Butterfly from the outside lane.  Jackson Gaido scored twice in the top 7 in the 200 IM and 100 Breaststroke.

Overall, the coaches were extremely pleased with the team's performance.  It was a hot, grueling meet - 7 hours in the hot sun.  The team swam very well and did an excellent job of supporting and cheering for each other.  The 7AM Yoga class should have the team ready for Riverside this Saturday.  

GO MAVS!!

                 

 

 

Mauldin Girls Meet Mann

Assistant Coach Daniel Hynum commented about Wednesday night's meet, "The meet went well.  On the bad side, we had a number of DQ's that we'll have to work on before next Wednesday.  On the good side, there were a number of close races where our swimmers had the endurance to seal the deal.  That's proof that the intese work outs we're putting them through are paying dividends despite frequent, " I'm swimming tired" comments we've heard."  Coach Patricia Gettys concurred and added, "Being our first away swim meet, we were very proud of the team and how they pushed through the challenges that presented themselves throughout the evening."

Danielle Galyer led the girls' team in scoring with two second place finishes, one in the 50M Freestyle and the other in the 500M Freestyle.  Morgan Brooks had the team's only first place finish for the evening in the 200 IM;  she also had a fourth place finish in the 100M Breaststroke.  Adding more points for the girls was Liz Mooney, who took second in the 200M Freestyle and fourth in the 100M Butterfly.  Ali Galyer scored for the Lady Mavs, finishing fourth in the 200 IM and third in the 100M Backstroke.  Scoring in both of her events, MaKayla Brooks took second in the 100M Freestyle and seventh in the 100M Backstroke.   Kudos go to the following girls for adding points for the team:  Laura Tanzey, Landa Magliaro, Lauren Price, Brooke Williams, Beth Delaney, and Emily Kouten.

GO MAVS!!!!!   

          

 

Girls Win Over Dorman 154-132

Coach Gettys spoke about the girls' performance at Tuesday night's meet, "Coach Daniel and I were very pleased with the girls' win over Dorman.  The girls worked very hard in pulling out some very close races.  It was exciting and very close until the very last relay.  We are really proud of them! ...  We have a very young team, both the girls and boys; we continue to see improvement each week.  We are very pleased with everyone's effort tonight."

Morgan and Danielle Galyer led the girls' team in scoring, finishing first in all of their individual events.  MaKayla Brooks out-touched Dorman's Riley Laseter by one one-hundredth to take third for the team in the 200M Free, while Emily Mason took fifth.  In another close finish, Ashley Spivey beat out Dorman's Hannah Raymond by the same amount in the 50M free, finishing third.  Liz Mooney and Cary Cottrell took second and third in the 200IM, as did Alex Stone and Emily Mason in the 100M Free.   Finishing third and fourth were MaKayla Brooks and Ali Galyer in the 100 Butterfly, Emily Kouten and Ashley Spivey in the 500 Free, and Ali Galyer and Laura Tanzey in the 100 Breaststroke.  Lauren Price took second behind Danielle Galyer in the 100M Backstroke, scoring more points for the girls.

The girls team did a great job against Dorman and are getting ready for the next meet againt JL Mann.

     

  

  

  

    

 

 

 

 

Applebee's FUNdraiser

             

 

Girls Team Starts Season off with Big Win

   Byrnes and Boiling Springs were no match for our Lady Mavs swim team.  Finishing convincingly with 208 points,  167 points over second place Byrnes, the young girls team proved themselves still strong and ready for the 2010 season. 

    Both A and B relay teams took first and second in all three relay events, which is a testament to the depth of the team.  Morgan Brooks, Danielle Galyer, and Liz Mooney all finished first in their individual events, allowing Byrnes only two first place finishes.  Landa Magliaro, MaKayla Brooks, Ali Galyer, and Cary Cottrell all added points with their second place finishes.  Mauldin actually took first AND second in five of the eight individual events. Even more noteworthy, the girls captured the first five places in the 100M Butterfly,  the 100M Backstroke, and the 100M Breastroke with the help of Emily Kouten, Rachel Paul, Katie Mooney, Beth Delaney, Laura Tanzey, Rachel Paul, Marissa Granger, and Bailey Benton.

   Make no mistake, it will be a tough season with JL Mann and Riverside added to our schedule, but the Mauldin girls team is tough.

            

 

 Swim Meet Mauldin vs Byrnes and Boiling Springs

Tuesday August 17, 2010 at Brookside Pool 6pm

Mauldin Home Pool is located at 712 Brooks Road, Mauldin

Team News

Alex Stone awarded 2011 SAIL Scholarship!

Congratulations to Mauldin ('11) swimmer Alex Stone! Alex was awarded the 2011 SAIL female senior scholarship recipient, sponsored by Greenville first Bank. It is given each year to one male and female senior swimmer. Alex has swam SAIL for 15 years. She got to throw out the first pitch at the Drive Game last night and was presented the Scholarship!!

read more