(2009 - 2010) - Swimming Girls

Head coach- Patricia Gettys

Assitant Coach - John Henikman

MAVS Booster Team Rep -   Renee Simon New team rep and website reporter sought beginning August 2010.
MAVS Website reporter -
Renee Simon

Meet the  2009-10 Girls Team Roster

2006-2008 Archives        SCHSL SWIMMER RANKINGS, CUT TIMES, CONVERSION FACTORS

 MAVS Swim team website

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MAULDIN SWIM TEAM SENIORS CLASS OF 2010
Front Row - ELIZABETH SIMON, KATE CULBREATH, ALLIE DYE, CHELSEA SLESSMAN, DEANA TOURIGNY, COACH GETTYS

 

Back Row - KEVIN WOOD, ANDREW TANZEY, NATALIE TERLITSKY, JESSICA MASON, JOSEPH HILL, BLAKE BUCHANAN

Spirit of the Mavs Award winners for the Class of 2010 - Emily Todd, Max McKinney, Aubrey Duggar, Kirby Broome, Natasha Deshpande, Zack Wilson, Lexi Neiling, Anthony Stephens, Chelsea Slessman, Joseph Hill, Andrea Alonso, Quentin Williams, Sarah Vance, Daniel Weekes, Greg Williams, Tiquention Coleman, Natalie Terlitsky, Patrick Havird, and Johnakin Martin! Congratulations! 

More about the Spirit of the Mav


Mav swimmers choose colleges
By Bob Castello • Staff writer • May 4, 2010
Mauldin's swim teams have consistently been among the state's best, and five of the Mavericks recently announced their plans to continue competing on the collegiate level.
Jessica Mason, a Travelers Rest student who had special permission to swim with Mauldin, signed a letter of intent to continue her career at Converse College. Elizabeth Simon will be attending and swimming at East Carolina University .
Mason and Simon made the All-Region 2-AAAA team and then helped the Mavericks to the Class AAAA state championship in October. Both swam on the Mavericks' 400-yard freestyle relay team that took first at the state meet.
Three members of the Mauldin boys team also will swim in college: Andrew Tanzey signed with State University of New York at Buffalo; Kevin Wood signed with Limestone College; and Blake Buchanan will attend and swim at College of Charleston .
Tanzey was the state champion in the 100 breaststroke and the region champion in the 500 freestyle event.
All three made the all-region team and were on the Mavericks' victorious 400 freestyle relay team. Buchanan also won the 200 individual medley.
Mauldin High swimmers Elizabeth Simon, Andrew Tanzey, Kevin Wood, Blake Buchanan and Jessica Mason. (GWINN DAVIS/Staff)http://www.greenvilleonline.com/article/20100504/SPORTS/305040020/1002/Mav-swimmers-choose-colleges 

Congratulations to the following Mauldin swimmers that will be competing in college next year!  Blake Buchanan - College of Charleston, Jessica Mason (TR Student, MHS Swimmer) - Converse College; Elizabeth Simon - East Carolina University; Andrew Tanzey - State University of New York at Buffalo (SUNY); Kevin Wood - Limestone College.  Congratulations to their coaching staff on a great job - MHS Coaches - Patricia Gettys & John Henikman, Team Greenville Coaches - Scott Bonine, Merv Faassen de Heer, Y-Spartaquatics Coach - Peter Wright.

 

 

AWARDED VARSITY  LETTERS
MORGAN BROOKS, CARY COTTRELL, KATE CULBREATH, ALLIE DYE, DANIELLE
GALYER, LANDA MAGLIARO, JESSICA MASON, LIZ MOONEY, ELIZABETH SIMON- (6 years),
CHELSEA SLESSMAN, LAURA TANZEY, NATALIE TERLITSKY, DEANA TOURIGNY
 
BLAKE BUCHANAN, JOSEPH HILL, MITCH HORNADAY, PEARSON MANN, PABLO
ORTIZ, ERIC SINGLETON, ANDREW TANZEY, KEVIN WOOD
 
 
ROOKIE OF THE YEAR
ERIC SINGLETON SARA BETH BRADFORD
 
 
MOST IMPROVED
DANIELLE GALYER   KEVIN WOOD
 
MVP
MORGAN BROOKS ANDREW TANZEY
 
COACHES AWARD
NATALIE TELITSKY
 
AMY MOXIE SCHOLARSHIP
KEVIN WOOD
 
ALL STATE
MORGAN BROOKS, ALLIE DYE, DANIELLE GALYER,  JESSICA MASON, LIZ
 MOONEY, ELIZABETH SIMON, ANDREW TANZEY, PABLO ORTIZ
ALL REGION
MORGAN BROOKS, DANIELLE GALYER, JESSICA MASON, LIZA MOONEY,
ELIZABETH SIMON, BLAKE BUCHANAN, PABLO ORTIZ, ANDREW TANZEY,
 KEVIN WOOD
 
 
STATE CHAMPIONS
400 FREE RELAY – MORGAN BROOKS, JESSICA MASON, LIZ MOONEY, ELIZABETH
SIMON
100 BREASTSTROKE – ANDREW TANZEY 
 
SENIOR GIRLS CELEBRATE A WINNING SEASON!!
 
 
 
 
 MAULDIN GIRLS SWIM TEAM STATE CHAMPIONS 2 IN A ROW 3 IN 4 YEARS!!!

Mauldin swims to another state title  ‘Small, young’ girls team wins second in row

Published: Wednesday, October 14, 2009 - 2:00 am
Each year, the Region 2-AAAA girls swimming meet provides an advance peek at the state meet, a look at where Mauldin, Dorman and Spartanburg stack up against each other.
“It's tough when you've got to have the same thing two weeks before (state),” Mauldin coach Patricia Gettys said, “and then you've got to do it again, the same competition, the same girls, maybe not the same events.” Nor the same results. Spartanburg won the region, beating Mauldin by two points, but Mauldin emerged with its second consecutive Class AAAA state title Saturday at the USC Natatorium in Columbia. Gettys said she took “a very small, young team” to the state meet, and the championship came down to the final event, the 400-yard freestyle relay. The Mavericks' foursome of seniors Jessica Mason and Elizabeth Simon and juniors Morgan Brooks and Liz Mooney won the event, and Mauldin edged Spartanburg 350-333 for the state title. It was the Mavericks’ only first-place finish. Mauldin’s boys came in seventh. The Mavs had one individual champion, Andrew Tanzey, who won the 100 Breaststroke.

Photo by Ken Wood

 

2009 STATE CHAMPION TEAM

Photos by Renee Simon

STATE CHAMPIONS 400 FREE RELAY - Liz Mooney, Morgan Brooks, Elizabeth Simon, Jessica Mason

  GIRLS SWIM TEAM WINS STATE MEET!! CONGRATULATIONS GIRLS!

A close meet came down to the last relay event. The team scores were announced just before the 400 Freestyle Relays were to begin. The Lady Mavs had a 2 point lead over Spartanburg. In the Relay Spartanburg was ranked 1st and Mauldin was ranked 2nd. Winning the relay would decide which team would swim away with the Team Championship. The Lady Mavs took the lead from the beginning and lead the entire race. Finishing several seconds ahead of Spartanburg and clinching the title. 
State Champions 400 Free Relay- Jessica Mason, Elizabeth Simon, Liz Mooney, Morgan Brooks
Danielle Galyer 2nd in the 500 Free, Allie Dye 3rd in the 100 Fly
2nd Place Girls 200 Free Relay – Jessica Mason, Liz Mooney, Danielle Galyer, Morgan Brooks.
 
   
Danielle Galyer 2nd Place 500 Freestyle with Coach Gettys
 
3rd place Butterflyers Allie Dye and Pablo Ortiz with Coach Gettys
2nd Place 200 Free Relay - Jessica Mason, Danielle Galyer, Liz Mooney, Morgan Brooks
with Coach Gettys (Photos by Ken Wood)
 
Mauldin girls still rule pool
Wando boys crownedchampions in Class AAA  Greenville News Story
Staff Report • October 10, 2009
 
COLUMBIA -- Mauldin's girls rolled to a second consecutive state championship in the Class AAAA state swim meet Saturday at the USC Natatorium.
The Mavericks, coached by Patricia Gettys, amassed 350 points. Spartanburg was second with 333. Mauldin, which won for the third time in four years, recorded just one first-place finish, in the 400-yard freestyle relay (3:38.53). In the boys competition, Wando claimed its second title. The Warriors also won the championship in 2002. Wando finished with 343 points, well ahead of second-place Lexington's 303.5. Mauldin finished in seventh place. The Mavericks' boys team had one individual champion, Andrew Tanzey, who placed first in the 100 breaststroke (1:00.36).
 
      

 

 

CONGRATULATIONS to Mauldin Senior Swimmers Elizabeth Simon and Jessica Mason.  
They have been awarded the 2008-09 USA Scholastic All-American Award by USA Swimming.
The Scholastic All-America program is open to all 10th-12th grade USA Swimming members who earn a 3.5 GPA or better and achieve a Junior National Bonus Time Standard. Maverick alum Laura Simon (Virginia Tech) and Blake Schaeffer (Limestone College) also earned the award for their achievements while they were seniors at Mauldin. They are part of an elite group of 1500 swimmers nationwide who have earned the award. 
 

REGION AAAA SWIMMING CHAMPIONSHIPS SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 26TH

Region Results Maverick Ladies 2nd Place Team.
 
Spartanburg 239, Mauldin 237, Dorman 185, Hillcrest 81, Byrnes 55, Boiling Springs 43
 
Top Mauldin Swimmers by event
 
3rd 200 Medley Relay – Danielle Galyer, Elizabeth Simon, Allie Dye, Chelsea Slessman
3rd 200 Freestyle – Liz Mooney
2nd 100 Butterfly – Allie Dye
3rd 100 Butterfly – Elizabeth Simon
2nd 100 Freestyle- Morgan Brooks
3rd 500 Freestyle – Danielle Galyer
1st Place 200 Free Relay – Liz Mooney, Jessica Mason, Danielle Galyer, Morgan Brooks
2nd 100 Backstroke – Morgan Brooks
2nd 400 Free Relay – Morgan Brooks, Jessica Mason, Elizabeth Simon, Liz Mooney

 

 

MAULDIN DOMINATES LAST OUTDOOR MEET!!
In their last regular meet of the season the Lady Mav Swimmers won against Hillcrest and Woodmont last night. After having the meet postponed a day due to broken lane lines and bad weather, the swimmers returned to Poinsettia pool, Home of Hillcrest swim team. With the sun shining the Mavericks took charge of the meet from the first relays. Then they continued to dominate as they won all relays and several individual events. 
Girls MLN 191 Hillcrest 49 Woodmont 38
 
Girls Event Winners
Morgan Brooks – 200 Free, Liza Mooney – 500 Free, Chelsea Slessman – 100 Free, Danielle Galyer – 500 Free, Beth Delaney – 100 Breaststroke,
200 Medley Relay (Backstroke, Breaststroke, Butterfly, Freestyle – Elizabeth Simon, Natalie Terlitsky, Allie Dye, Morgan Brooks
200 Free Relay - Morgan Brooks, Deana Tourigny, Allie Dye, Beth Delaney
400 Free Relay – Liz Mooney, Elizabeth Simon, Jessica Mason, Morgan Brooks
 
MAULDIN VS SPARTANBURG
The Maverick girls narrowly missed this week in a match up at Spartanburgs home pool.  Depsite several event wins, Spartanburg won by 8 points.
 Final Score SPT 147 - MLN 139
EVENT WINNERS
Liz Mooney 200 IM, 100 Breaststroke
Allie Dye 100 Fly
Jessica Mason 100 Backstroke
200 Medley Relay – Morgan Brooks, Allie Dye, Elizabeth Simon, Jessica Mason
MAVERICK SWIMMERS PLACE 2nd AT DANIEL INVITATIONAL!!
Swimming in their second meet in 3 days both boys and girls swim teams took home 2nd place honors against 8 other teams competing at Clemson University Natatorium. 
Top 3 Boys Teams - JL Mann 143, Mauldin 108, St. Joseph 107   
Top 3 Girls Teams-  JL Mann 151, Mauldin 131, St. Joseph 107
 
Each swimmer competed in 2 individual events and 2 relays as high school swimming rules limit the number of events each swimmer may compete in. All made the best of their chance to swim. Several Personal Best times were achieved by the Mavericks individually and on relays. 
Girls 400 Free Relay visits with JL Mann swimmers prior to their race.
Emily Kouten swim the backstroke leg of the 200 IM
Cary Cottrell swims the 100 Butterfly
 Top three in their events:
Girls Team
100 Freestyle – 2nd Morgan Brooks, 3rd Jessica Mason
200 Freestyle – 1st Liz Mooney, 3rd Danielle Galyer
100 Backstroke – 2nd Morgan Brooks, 3rd Danielle Galyer
100 Butterfly – 1st Allie Dye, 2nd Elizabeth Simon
200 Individual Medley – 2nd Elizabeth Simon
200 Medley Relay 3rd – Danielle Galyer, Allie Dye, Elizabeth Simon, Landa Magliaro
200 Free Relay 1st – Liz Mooney, Allie Dye, Jessica Mason, Morgan Brooks
400 Free Relay 2nd – Liz Mooney, Elizabeth Simon, Jessica Mason, Morgan Brooks
 
Maverick Swimmers continue to pursue State Championship Qualifying times or personal best times at their next meet Thursday, September 17th against Spartanburg  High @ the Swim Center in Spartanburg. Come out and see the Mavericks Race!!
 

 

 

 
 

LADY MAVS BEAT BOILING SPRINGS  212 - 72
EVENT WINNERS: Liz Mooney 200 Free,  50 Free; Natalie Terlitsky 100 Fly; Morgan Brooks 100 Free, Allie  Dye 400 Free; Elizabeth Simon 100 Back;
200 Medley Relay- Danielle Galyer, L. Mooney, A. Dye, N. Terlitsky;
200 Free Relay - Jessica Mason, E. Simon, L. Mooney, M. Brooks;
400 Free Relay - E. Simon, D. Galyer, J. Mason, M. Brooks
NATALIE TERLITSKY WINS THE 100 BUTTERFLY
ASHLEY SPIVEY IN THE 100 BACKSTROKE
JESSICA MASON IN THE 100 BREASTSTROKE
BETH DELANEY SWIMS THE BACKSTROKE LEG OF THE 200 IM
 
Thursday, Sept. 3rd - Mauldin Girls Swim Team efforts fell short as Dorman takes win 149 – 136.
In their first meet on the road the Mavericks traveled to Spartanburg County, swimming at the Pine Street YMCA Pool.  It was a close meet with several top three swims by the Mavs, but they came up 13 points shy of Dorman.  The Mavs will look forward to a rematch when they meet Dorman again at  their Region AAAA-II meet Sept. 26th hosted by Mauldin Swim Teams at Westside Aquatic Center.  
 
Event winners - Morgan Brooks 200 IM, Allie Dye 100 Backstroke
 
    
Landa Magliaro swims the Breaststroke leg of her 200 IM
 
Ashely Spivey races in the 200 Individual Medley
 

 


 

 Senior Allie Dye

Allie Dye ready to swim relay                                                      Natalie Terlitsky races to a State qualifying time 

MAULDIN 132 BYRNES 35 FIRST MEET OF SEASON GREAT RESULTS FOR MAV SWIMMERS.

MANY WINNING SWIM INCLUDE:

200 MEDLEY RELAY -Morgan Brooks, Allie Dye, Jessica Mason, Liz Mooney, 200 FREE - Morgan Brooks, 50 FREE - Laura Tanzey,  100 BUTTERFLY - Elizabeth Simon,  100 FREE - Liz Mooney,  500 FREE - Laura Tanzey,  200 FREE RELAY - A. Dye, Natalie Terlitsky, L. Mooney, Sarah Beth Bradford,

100 BACKSTROKE - Morgan Brooks, 100 BREASTSTROKE - Liz Mooney, 

 400 FREE RELAY - M. Brooks, Danielle Galyer, Jessica Mason, Elizabeth Simon 

 

Lady  Swimmers get ready to Blitz

Swim Team Pancake Breakfast

 

            

Team Photo ----  Alex Stone makes a Maverick Pancake ---- Elizabeth Simon serves coffee to her family-- MAVERICK PANCAKE.

 

The Mauldin High Swim Team held a pancake breakfast fundraiser Saturday, August 22  at Applebee's on Woodruff Road. Thanks to APPLEBEES or your support! 

Thanks to our family and friends for your support. 

Directions from Mauldin High School:  

 

  

DATE 

        

OPPONENT

LOCATION

TIME

Tuesday

Aug.18

home 

MAVS

Orange & Brown Intersquad Meet  

Brookside Pool

Home of the Mavs

Meet at Pool 5:15

Wednesday

Aug. 26

home

BYRNES

Brookside Pool

Home of the Mavs

WU 5:00                      MEET 6:00 

Thursday

Sept. 3

away

Dorman

Pine Street YMCA

Spartanburg

WU 5:00                    MEET 6:00  

Thursday

Sept. 10

 home

Boiling Springs

Brookside Pool

Home of the Mavs

WU 5:00                    MEET 6:00   

Saturday

Sept. 12

away

Daniel HS Invitational

Clemson University

TBA

Thursday

Sept. 17

away 

Spartanburg

Spartanburg Swim Center

Spartanburg

WU 5:00                    MEET 6:00   

Monday

Sept. 21

away      

Hillcrest

Poinsetta Pool

Simpsonville

WU 5:00                    MEET 6:00   

Saturday

Sept. 26 

 

 REGION 4-A CHAMPIONSHIPS       HOST

 Mauldin HS  

Westside Aquatic Center

Greenville

TBD

 

Saturday Oct. 10

away

STATE 4-A CHAMPIONSHIPS

USC POOL

Columbia

TBD                      Team will

leave Friday,

Oct. 9th

a new era... this is "our house"

 

BROOKSIDE  POOL

 

Home

of the

Mavs Swim Team 

 

It is with great pride that

Coach Gettys and Coach Henikman

announce the new home for the

Mavs Swim Team! 

 

 

The coaches thank the Brookside community and embrace this new partnership.  

 All practices and meets will be held at the BROOKSIDE Pool 

Directions to the BROOKSIDE Pool 

 

 

Special thanks to James Tanzey, Brookside resident and board member. 

 He has lots of great ideas to showcase the MAVS at their new home!   

Pool Address: 712 Brooks Road, Mauldin    Pool Phone Number  254-6001

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

 

 

  

Blake Buchanan College of Charleston

Jessica Mason Converse College

Elizabeth Simon East Carolina University

 

Andrew Tanzey State University of New York Buffalo (SUNY)

Kevin Wood Limestone College


2009 SWIM TEAM AWARDS