(2009 - 2010) - Cross Country Boys

Head Cross Country Coach - Delmer Howell
Assistant Coach -
Lisa Mulvey
MAVS Booster Rep -
Christa Brackin  

MAVS Website reporter - Lisa Mulvey

2006-2008 Archives

Coach Howell's photo album link

Mauldin Team page on www.scrunners.com

Meet the 2009 Boys Cross Country Team

 

 

MHS XC/Track standout Tyler Tesch (MHS '10)   William (Teddy) Buckner (MHS '10) runs XC/Track for the Citadel

photo credit Coach Howell

 

 

 

 

 

Spirit of the Mavs Award winners for the Class of 2010 - Emily Todd, Max McKinney, Aubrey Duggar, Kirby Broome, Natasha Deshpande, Zack Wilson, Lexi Neiling, Anthony Stephens, Chelsea Slessman, Joseph Hill, Andrea Alonso, Quentin Williams, Sarah Vance, Daniel Weekes, Greg Williams, Tiquention Coleman, Natalie Terlitsky, Patrick Havird, and Johnakin Martin! Congratulations! 

More about the Spirit of the Mav

 

 

 

February 3, 2010 College Signing Day

Gwinn Davis photo gallery of Signing Day

William (Teddy) Buckner signs with Citadel Cross Country & Track teams

 

 

2009 Cross Country Awards

Coach Howell's awards night photos

Congratulations to all the Letter winners and award winners on the Cross Country Team

MVP - Tyler Tesch & Daniel Weekes

All Region - Tyler Tesch

Seniors

 


 

 

 

 

November 7th- State Championship Columbia, SC

Tyler Tesch on his way to a sub-17 performance! Photo credit Sandy Lawson
Tyler Tesch & Alexa Neiling qualified for the Shrine Bowl! Photo Credit Sandy Lawson
 
The boys cross-country team concluded their season at the state championship in Columbia this weekend.   It was not the end to the season the team was looking for, but some individuals had great performances. The race for the title was very competitive as the reigning state champions, Dorman, finished 4th just behind the 2009 Upper State Champions, Fort Mill. Lexington won the race with 69 points and Ridgeview finished 2nd with 120. This was a tremendous improvement by Lexington who finished 15th last year in the race. Last year Mauldin finished 5th with a team average of 17:21 and they were looking to better their placing. The boys finished 11th out of 17 teams in the boys AAAA race with a team average of 17:44. The Mavericks 3rd runner, Teddy Buckner, had an off day and the team’s 4th runner, Graham Harris, was sick and experienced difficulties in the race.
Tyler Tesch ran a phenomenal race to finish in 20th place and show that he is a sub-17:00 runner. Tyler had his eye on the 17 minute mark and broke it this weekend with a 16:52. Daniel Weekes was 32nd in 17:04. The boys saw just how crowded and competitive the meet was as in just the 12 seconds between Tyler and Daniel 12 runners finished!   Sawyer Willingham finished in his highest placing on the Mauldin team this year as our 3rd runner in 88th place with a time of 17:54. Michael Moore was 103rd in 18:14. Other finishers for the Mavericks were Teddy Buckner 114th 18:36, Austin Hood 124th 18:53, and Graham Harris 130th 19:14. 
Congratulations to Tyler Tesch who was selected to participate in the running of the football at the Shrine Bowl, an honor that is given to a select group of senior runners.

 

 


 

MAVS Varsity Top 7 Upper State Runners (10/31/09)

photo credit Coach Delmer Howell

*top 5 scoring runners

1. Daniel Weekes* (Senior)                 2. Tyler Tesch* (Senior)

           

3. Graham Harris* (Senior)                       4. Sawyer Willingham* (8th gr.)

             

5. Michael Moore* (Junior)                        6. Teddy Buckner (Senior)

              

7. Austin Hood (Junior)

 

October 31, 2009 AAAA Upper State Qualifier-Dorman

Photo Album

Meet Results

 The Varsity Boys Cross-Country team competed at the Upper State Championship at Dorman High School this weekend and secured their bid to the state championship. The boys hoped for a 3rd place finish and were a little disappointed to finish in 4th place. The race went out very fast with defending state champion Mark Blackmon taking over from the start, and many runners paid for the fast early pace at the end. The finishing times were not very fast as the Dorman course is rumored to be about 100 meters too long. Daniel Weekes was the first Mauldin finisher in 14th place with a time of 17:33. He was closely followed by Tyler Tesch in 17th place with a time of 17:38. Graham Harris was 29th in 17:57. Sawyer Willingham continued to show improvement and finished his highest placing for the Mavericks this year as our 4th runner in 17:59. Michael Moore was 42nd in 18:17. Teddy Buckner had an off day and finished as our 6th runner in 18:26 (48th place). Austin Hood was the final Varsity scorer in 70th place with an 18:56. Fort Mill won the meet with a surprising victory over the defending state champs, Dorman High School. Fort Mill scored 69 points to Dorman’s 98. Spartanburg finished 3rd with 112 points and Mauldin 4th with 134. Thank you to all of the JV runners who came out to support their teammates. The Mavericks will compete this Saturday at the state championship at the Sandhills research center in Columbia.  

 


 MAVS TOP 7 Greenville County Varsity Runners (10/24/09)

1. Daniel Weekes (Senior)                                    2.  Teddy Buckner (Senior)

3. Tyler Tesch (Senior)                                    4. Graham Harris (Senior)

5. Sawyer Willingham (8th grade)                       6. Austin Hood (Junior)

7. Michael Moore (Junior)

 


 

 October 24th Greenville County Championship

 
 
The Boys Varsity Cross-Country team finished a very impressive runner up at this weekend’s Greenville County Championship.  They finished runner up to Wade Hampton High School who is currently ranked 2nd in the state for AAA. The races for varsity and junior varsity saw many PRs despite the fact that the course was on the slow side and windy. Teddy Buckner had an outstanding race earning all-county honors for the first time and taking 26 seconds off of his PR. He finished in 10th place (17:12) behind Daniel Weekes who earned all-county honors for his 9th place (17:11) finish. Tyler Tesch finished 2 seconds back in 17:14 good for 12th place. Graham Harris and Sawyer Willingham were the final 2 scorers and heavily contributed to the outstanding performance today as Mauldin was able to finish our 5th scorer before Wade Hampton’s 5th. Graham and sawyer finished in 24th and 25th with time of 17:36 and 17:40 respectively. This is the first time Graham has been under 18:00 this season, and he did so by 24 seconds, it is also a season best time for Sawyer by 47 SECONDS! 47 SECONDS! Austin Hood finished 6th for Mauldin, 35th overall, with another PR at 18:00.   He was followed by Michael Moore who ran yet another PR at 18:01 (37th). Jeff Sinkele was 5 seconds back in 42nd place. Almost every varsity runner had either a personal best or a season best! 
The JV race continued in just as impressive of a fashion with Tyler Pommerenke finishing runner up with a time of 18:02, another big PR.   Ron Hunter ran a PR of 18:24 good for 5th place. Daniel Schlepphorst finished in 18:56 for 11th place. Jeff Wood had a great sprint finish in a crowded pack for 15th in 19:04. Elisha Farley finally broke the 20:00 mark he has been gunning for all season and DESTROYED IT with a time of 19:36. Austin Helms also ran a huge PR (29 seconds) to break the 20:00 barrier with a time of 19:56. Cal Bracken finished 43rd in 20:11, also a PR. Jacob Hood and Andy Taylor finished in 56th and 57th place in 20:35 and 38. Zach Yordy finished 75th in 21:12 which is a new PR for him as well! The boys JV finished second overall to Riverside. The Mavericks will race next weekend at the Upper State Qualifier.

 


 

Congratulations to Coach Delmer Howell - 2009 Region II AAAA

Co-Coach of the Year (Girls Cross Country)

 


 

October 22, 2009

 

Cross country showdown hosts three girls, three boys teams in top 10

Aaron Ramirez, Alexa Neiling look to move up at county meet

By Bob Castello
Staff Writer

When the Greenville County cross country meet is contested Saturday at Heritage Park in Simpsonville, Woodmont senior Aaron Ramirez will be hoping to stay on top.

Mauldin senior Alexa Neiling will be hoping to finally get there.

Last year, Ramirez won the boys competition with a time of 16 minutes, 7.42 seconds.

He was 18 seconds better than J.L. Mann's Parks Edwards, a senior who made all-county (top 10) for the first time last year.

Neiling has been all-county since finishing 10th as a seventh-grader. She followed that performance with fifth-, fourth- and sixth-place finishes, then was runner-up to Mann's Kate Borowicz last year.

In the South Carolina Track and Cross Country Coaches Association's rankings, Ramirez is second to Fort Mill's Mark Blackmon, and Neiling is second to Fort Mill's Meredith Kilburn.

Greenville County's top teams also are prominent in the poll.

In the girls all-classifications rankings, St. Joseph's is No. 5, Mauldin No. 8 and Riverside No. 9. Mauldin is the three-time defending county champion.

St. Joseph's has never won the county meet, but the Knights are coming off an impressive showing in Wednesday's SCISA Region 1-AAA meet at Hammond School, in which they had the top four finishers.

In the boys rankings, Wade Hampton is No. 7, Riverside No. 8 and Mauldin No. 10.

Wade Hampton has been dominant in the county.

The Generals' victory last year was their 10th in the last 11 years.

Bob Castello can be reached at 298-4472.

Additional Facts


 

October 14th Region Championship Heritage Park
Boys claim 2nd to the defending State Champions at the Region Championship! 
 
The Varsity boys competed at the wet and muddy Region Championship at Heritage Park yesterday. They beat Spartanburg at a Regional Meet for the first time in the history of the men’s program to finish 2nd. Spartanburg beat the boy’s team last year at the Upper State Meet by 6 points and the boys are looking to defeat them by an even bigger margin at the Upper State Qualifier in a few weeks. Despite the muddy, windy and wet conditions the boys ran some good times! Tyler Tesch had a very courageous last ½ mile to move up from 8th place to 4th place. He earned All-Region honors for his finish. Daniel Weekes learned the hard-way that an all out sprint in the slippery mud is a little risky. We love you Daniel! He ran a very gutsy race and finished in 8th place after falling just before the line in a battle to earn the last (7th place) All-region spot. He now has some jerseys on his mind to out-kick at the Upper-State Qualifier. Teddy Buckner finished in 12th place in 17:38. Graham Harris managed to hold off Spartanburg’s 4th runner by 2 seconds and finished in 18th place in 18:01. Jeff Sinkele was the 5th scorer in 24th place with 18:17. Michael Moore ran his best despite being sick and finished 6th for Mauldin in 18:20. He was closely followed by Austin Hood in 27th, 18:26. The boys team score was 66 (Dorman 28, Spartanburg 72).
The Junior Varsity boys raced first and made the course nice and muddy for all future races. Sawyer Willingham raced to a very comfortable victory in first (18:27), Tyler Pommerenke had a great race as well and finished 3rd 10 seconds back. Daniel Schlepphorst also finished in the top 10, 7th in a time of 18: 53. Ron Hunter Showed that his minute and a half PR was no fluke with a 12th place finish in 18:59. Jeff Wood was the 5th JV scorer in 28th place. The JV boys finished 2nd overall with 51 points (Dorman 25, Spartanburg 83). The Mavericks will race next weekend at the Greenville County Championships at Heritage Park. 
 
 
 
 
 
Austin Hood & Michael Moore breaking speed-limits. 
Sawyer Willingham on his way to a 1st place finish in boys JV. 
Ron "I like PRing by a min and a half" Hunter races. 
Andy Taylor, Austin Helms, and Cal Brackin race at the regional championship. 
Teddy & Graham execute the plan- stick to 1 &2. 
Varsity Medalists at the Region Championship. 
 
 

October 10th- Furman Invitational
Official Meet Results Results are on the right hand column under the heading “2009 Furman Cross Country Invitational”
The Mavericks competed at the Furman Invitational at Furman’s golf course this past Saturday. The course is a tough but great one and has been the host to numerous NCAA national championships. The meet began with the college races where the Furman women took the team title and the men finished 2nd. After the Blue Shoes Community 5k the Varsity High School races began. The boys competed without their 1 & 2 runners, Daniel Weekes and Tyler Tesch, as they were taking the SAT. Teddy Buckner finished first for Mauldin and 25th overall with a time of 17:57. Graham Harris was 47th in 18:30. Michael Moore was 8 seconds back in 57th place. Sawyer Willingham and Jeff Sinkele showed that they are back and rounded out the Varsity scorers in 65th and 68th place, respectively. Tyler Pommerenke finished in 72nd with a time of 18:49 and Austin Hood was 89th in 16:05. The Varsity boys finished 11 out of 24 teams.   
            In the JV race Daniel Schlepphorst had an impressive 5th place finish in the boys JV race with a time of 19:11.   Jeff Wood had a good sprint finish in 28th place with a time of 21:10. Elisha Farley was 36th in 20:22. Cal Brackin finished in 21:11 just ahead of Austin Helms, Jacob Hood, and Andy Taylor (21:14-21:20). The JV boys finished 6th out of 14 teams.
 

October 6th – Hillcrest Meet at Heritage Park
Teddy Buckner wins his first HS race with Tyler Tesch and Daniel Weekes at his side! 
Almost Perfect! The boy’s cross-country team had a very comfortable win over Hillcrest and Laurens at Heritage Park yesterday. The boys scored 17 points to Hillcrest’s 50 and Lauren’s 75. They were just 2 points away from the perfect score of 15! A perfect score of 15 is achieved when a team places all 5 of their scorers in 1st-5th place overall. The Varsity boys had a race strategy of trying to keep their 3rd and 4th runners (Teddy Buckner and Graham Harris) with their 1st and 2nd for as long as possible. In past races there has been a large gap between our 2nd and 3rd runner. The plan was executed perfectly as Teddy Buckner not only stayed with Tyler Tesch and Daniel Weekes but also won the first race of his High School career. Teddy ran a season best time of 17:30. Tyler Tesch and Daniel Weekes finished right beside him for a 1-2-3 finish. Graham Harris did just as he was told and finished 4th only 13 seconds back. Austin Hood was the 5th scorer in 7th place with a PR of 18:03. Jeff Sinkele and Michael Moore also finished in the top 10 with times of 18:12 and 18:17, respectively. Tyler Pommerenke, Sawyer Willingham and Daniel Schlepphorst finished in 13th-15th place putting themselves in front of many varsity runners from Laurens and Hillcrest. Jacob Hood broke the 20:00 barrier with a PR of 19:57 for 25th place. Elijah Farley brought his time down even further but just missed the 20:00 barrier with a 20:01. Austin Helms ran a big PR of 20:40 at Wendy’s Invitational and was just 9 seconds behind it with a 20:49 today. The boys will race this weekend at the Furman Invitational. 
Photo Credit Sandy Lawson
Graham Harris is all smiles before the boys race. 
 
Jacob Hood breaks the 20:00 barrier! 
 
 

 
October 3rd - Wendy's Invitational
 
If only every meet were like Saturday’s! The boy’s cross-country team traveled to McAlpine Greenway Park in Charlotte North Carolina for the Wendy’s Invitational. This meet has the largest field of any competition the boys will run this year and they were entering the race against the odds: 3 of their 7 varsity members were unable to compete because of illness or prior commitments. Runners, like Daniel Schlepphorst, found themselves on Varsity for the first time in one of the biggest meets of the season and they all rose to the occasion. Daniel Weekes broke the 17:00 barrier with a big PR of 16:56. He finished in 68th place and was followed closely by Tyler Tesch who just missed the mark with a time of 17:07. Graham Harris finished about 1 minute later in a time of 18:03 for 163rd place. Michael Moore hung with Graham for as long as he could and was pulled to yet another PR of 18:05. Austin Hood also ran a PR of 18:24 and Daniel Schlepphorst took another 20 seconds off of his PR last week with a time of 18:31. While the boys did not finish as well as they would’ve liked as a team, they ran very well individually and made up for their teammates who could not compete. They finished in 25th place with a total of 667 points. 
            The JV boys were divided up into a Junior/Senior and Freshmen/Sophomore race. The story of the day was Ron Hunter who ran a PR of about a minute and 20 seconds. YES, A PERSONAL RECORD BY A MINUTE AND 20 SECONDS. He moved himself into contention for making Varsity by the end of the season with a time of 18:36. Tyler Pommerenke also ran a PR and finished in front of Ron in the Junior/Senior race with a time of 18:19. Jeff Wood ran a 19:14. In the freshmen sophomore JV race Jeff Sinkele showed that he is getting over his illness with a time of 18:36.  Elisha Farley ran a PR and almost broke the 20:00 barrier with a time of 20:09. The boys will race this Tuesday at Heritage Park. 

          Photos by  Ken Charnock -  Landsharkphotos.com

 

 
October 2nd - Dorman Meet
 
The varsity boys team finished 2nd to Dorman at their home meet on Tuesday the 29th.  Dorman’s course is a fast course and home to the PRs of many runners as we return there later in the season for some championship meets.  Tyler Tesch wanted to break 17:00 and would have done so if the course was not 100 meters too long!  He won the race and finished in 17:06. Daniel Weekes was 4th in 17:31 and Teddy Buckner was 8th in 18:03.  Graham Harris ran just 4 seconds off of his time at this meet last year which was quite an accomplishment considering he only returned to racing a few weeks ago. He finished 15th in 18:18. The rest of the varsity all had great races with Austin Hood and Michael Moore finishing right behind Graham with PRs of 18:23 and 18:25. Daniel Schlepphorst recorded his first varsity finish and first sub 19:00 5k with a PR of 18:50. Right behind him was Tyler Pommerenke in 18:51.  The Mavericks will race this weekend at McAlpine Park in the Wendy’s Invitational.  
 
 

Congratulations to Mauldin High 2009 Senior Boy Homecoming King Nominees - Alston Shaw, Andre Clarke, Brandon Barber, Charles Harned, Daniel Weekes, Graham Harris, Greg Smith, Joe Hill, Kirby Broome, Lane Smith, Patrick Havird, Quentin Williams, Taylor Hudson, Tiquentin Coleman, Zak Theus!!!
 

 
 
 
September 22nd- Mauldin Middle School
                    The Mavericks competed in their only home meet of the year against Byrnes yesterday at the Mauldin Middle School course.  The boys had a dominating team victory with a score of 21-50 and a team average of 18:24.  Daniel Weekes earned his first individual career victory with a time of 17:51.  Tyler Tesch and Teddy Buckner finished 3rd and 4th in 17:59 and 18:15, respectively.  The win was sealed for Mauldin when our runners crossed the line in 6th – 12th place led by Michael Moore in 6th with a time of 18:49.  Graham Harris showed that he is back from his injury finishing 7th in 19:07.  He was followed by Austin Hood and Jeff Sinkele who ran a 19:14.  Daniel Schlepphorst had a great race with his closest finish to the varsity squad this season- just 13 seconds off of our lead varsity pack.  The Mavericks will have this weekend off and return to competition next Tuesday at Dorman High School.  
Graham is back!  Photo credit Sandy Lawson
 

 
September 19th – Chapin, SC Lake Murray Invitational
            Can you think of a better birthday present for Coach Howell? Girls Varsity FIRST PLACE, Boys Varsity FIRST PLACE, Girls Junior Varsity FIRST PLACE, Boys Junior Varsity SECOND PLACE. The cross-country team competed at the Lake Murray Invitational this weekend in Chapin, SC and earned quite a few individual and team titles.  The Boys Varsity race was interesting to watch. At the mile mark it appeared as if Dutch Fork had secured the win. By the time the runners entered the field with about 600meters to go, the Mavericks had made up a lot of ground and were closing. Daniel Weekes was leading the Mavericks coming into the field. Tyler Tesch would close on him and they would finish in 3rd and 4th in 17:25 and 17:27, respectively. Our runners 3-5 did a great job of passing runners in the field. Teddy Buckner was 15th place in 18:16. Michael Moore lowered his PR by about 20 seconds and became our 4th scorer in 18th place with a time of 18:28. Jeff Sinkele was right behind him in 18:34 (20th place). Austin Hood had a great sprint to the finish to round out the top 25 in 18:46. Tyler Pommerenke was the final Varsity runner in 58th place.
The boys JV was run in similar style with Mauldin runners closing on the final 600 meter loop around the field.  Graham “Sawyer” Harris ran his first race of the season after being sidelined with a minor stress-fracture.  Although he was not happy with his time, the most important factor was that he ran pain free!  He finished 2nd overall in the JV race in 19:04. Daniel Schlepphorst was 3rd in 19:13. Jeff Wood slipped under 20 minutes with a 19:50 in 10th place.  Ron Hunter also broke 20:00 with a big PR of 19:57. Cal Brackin and Elisha Farley both sprinted to the line together finishing just fractions of a second apart in 21:41. The boys JV placed 2nd overall in a field of 12 teams with a team average of 19:45.  
The boys will race their only home meet of the season this Tuesday at Mauldin Middle at 5:00!
Graham "Sawyer" Harris in his first race back! Photo Credit John Olson
Michael Moore sets a big PR! Photo credit John Olson
Teddy medals in the varisty race!  Photo credit John Olson

 

Varsity wins the Lake Murray Invite.  Tyler Tesch is smirking while he asks Coach how old he is.  Photo Credit John Olson.

JV earns 2nd at the Lake Murray Invite.  Photo Credit John Olson


 September 16th Boiling Springs, SC

The boys make their way through the trail and try to save their ankles.  Photo credit Sandy Lawson

The boys Varsity and JV raced on a muddy and rugged course at Boiling Springs High School last night against Spartanburg and Boiling Springs.  Their victory in the meet marked the first time that Mauldin beat Spartanburg High School at a dual meet in a few years.  Despite some very rugged conditions the boys rose to the ocassion and even recorded some PRs.  Teddy Buckner broke 18:00 for the first time this season.  He finished between Daniel Weekes and Tyler Tesch who packed a 2-3-4 finish.  The next 3 scorers also finished together in 9th, 10th, 11th to seal the victory.  They were Jeff Sinkele, Austin Hood and Michael Moore.  Another notable finish was Jacob Hood who got a new PR of 21:00 with a spectacular sprint finish.

Graham Harris cheers Teddy on in his first sub18 performance of the season.  Photo credit Sandy Lawson.

The boys cheer on their teammates at the finish.  Photo credit Sandy Lawson.

 


 

September 12th Columbia, SC

The boys Varsity prepares to race.  Photo credit John Olson

 
The boys varsity and JV cross-country teams competed at the Coaches Classic at the Sand hills Research Facility in Columbia, SC this weekend. The best teams all come to compete at this invitational as it is the only chance many of them will have to run the state meet course before the state championship. The Varsity boys competed in the “International Race”, a race for most AAA and AAAA schools where they finished 11th out of 30 teams with a score of 301. Tyler Tesch was the first Mauldin finisher with a spectacular performance in which he just missed the 17 minute barrier with a time of 17:03.  He finished 22nd overall. The level of competitiveness shows in the fact that Daniel Weekes finished 12 places behind Tyler Tesch even though he was just 11 seconds back.  Teddy Buckner and Jeff Sinkele ran most of the race together and finished 3 seconds apart at 18:05 and 18:08 respectively.  Austin Hood was the 5th Varsity scorer in 91st place with a time of 18:24 and was followed closely by Sawyer Willingham. Michael Moore lowered his PR by a few seconds and finished 118th in 18:48.
            The boys JV Race was the last of the day and significantly hotter than those in the morning.  The boys ran well in unfavorable conditions. The lead JV runner was Tyler Pommerenke who finished25 th in 19:07.  Daniel Schlepphorst, who also ran a great race, finished 32nd with a time of 19:17.  The boys placed 14th overall in a gigantic field of 43 teams, many with more than 7 runners! The rest of the JV finishers were spread out between Ron Hunter in 112th with a time of 20:19 and Zach Yordy in 292nd with a time of 22:26.  There were some spectacular finishes in the boys JV race as most of them were sprinting to the line surrounded by a large packs of runners.  
Tyler Tesch trying to break the 17:00 barrier!  Photo credit John Olson
Daniel Weekes finishes 2nd for Mauldin.  Photo Credit John Olson
Tyler Pommerenke finishes first for Mauldin in the JV Race.  Photo Credit John Olson
Daniel Schlepphorst finishing in the top of the JV race. Photo Credit John Olson

September 5, 2009

Mauldin Alumni Eric Lawson '09 competes in first collegiate race of the year for the Emory University Eagles (Atlanta, GA). MHS XC has sent many athletes on to run in college.  Currently Chad Holt  '07 is running for Clemson and JD Donoso '09 is running for Limestone College. 

 


 

 
September 5th – Trojan Invite
Daniel Weekes finished 5th at the Trojan Invite!
Front running pays off! The boys cross-country team competed at the Trojan Invitational in Rock Hill, SC this weekend. The Varsity took control of the race early on with a quick first mile that put them in front of the field. All varsity runners came through the mile mark between 5:20 and 5:30. They hung on to finish 3rd overall with a score of 91 just 2 points behind Irmo High School. The winning team was Fort Mill, led by state champion Mark Blackmon, with a score of 49. The team recorded 2 top 10 finishes in Daniel Weekes, 5th 17:26 and Tyler Tesch, 9th 17:38. Daniel lowered his time from the Providence Invitational by over 20 seconds. The rest of the Varsity hung on well after a fast early pace and finished faster than their last meet as well. Teddy Buckner was 21st in 18:15 and Sawyer Willingham was one second back. Jeff Sinkle and Austin Hood also finished within a second of each other in 33rd and 34th place, respectively, with time of 18:35 and 36. Michael Moore finished 39th with a time of 18:39 in his first Varsity invitational of the season. 
            The boys JV ran a different race as the field was packed with both boys and girls JV teams. The boys finished 7th out of 9 teams. Their first finisher was Daniel Schlepphorst in 14th with a time of 19:17. Jeff Wood was 20th in 19:48. Ron Hunter took over 30 seconds off of his Providence Invitational time to finish 37th in 20:40. Elisha Farley was close behind in 43rd with a 20:55. Freshmen Cal Brackin was 50th in 21:09. Jacob Hood and Austin Helms sprinted to the finish together in times of 21:29 and 21:30. Zach Yordy finished 65th in 21:48. The Mavericks will compete next Saturday in Columbia at the Coaches Classic.
Daneil Schlepphorst, Teddy Buckner and Sawyer Willingham relax after their race.
Daniel Schlepphorst, Ron Hunter, Jeff Sinkle, Austin Hood and Daniel Weekes.

 


 

 September 2nd, Christ Church Meet

Complete set of meet results

Meet Results

Picture album from meet

photo credit Gwinn Davis

Tyler Tesch wins the Christ Church meet!
 
 
 
 
 
The Boys Cross-Country team had a powerful 1-2 finish to comfortably win a meet at Christ Church this Wednesday evening. Seniors Tyler Tesch and Daniel Weekes ran together most of the race and finished in 18:09 and 18:14 respectively. Only one runner came in before Mauldin’s 3rd, Teddy Buckner, in 18:24. Mauldin’s scorers, our first 5 runners, all finished in the top 7 as Jeff Sinkle and Austin Hood finished 6th and 7th in 18:47 and 48. Their team score of 20 put them 41 points ahead of the next team, Landrum High School, who finished with 61. Also finishing in the top 10 was Sawyer Willingham with a time of 19:11. Michael Moore was 13th place in 19:21 and rounded out the top 7 Varsity for Mauldin. Other notable finishes for Mauldin were: Daniel Schlepphorst 20th, Tyler Pommerenke 30th, Jeff Wood 34th, Jacob Hood 40th, Ron Hunter 42nd, Elisha Farley 43rd, Cal Brackin 45th, Andy Taylor 55th, Austin Helms 56th, and Zach Yordy in 58th. The Mavericks will race again this weekend at the Trojan Invite in Rock Hill, SC. 
 

 

 

August 29, 2009 Providence Invitational
 
Jeff Sinkele runs a big PR!
 
Freshman Jeff Sinkele took over 30 seconds off of his personal best to record his first ever sub 18:00 performance this weekend at the Providence Invitational in McAlpine Park, Charlotte.. He was 3rd for the Mavericks and 66th overall. The boys varsity finished in 13th place in a field of 31 teams from North & South Carolina. Their first finisher was veteran runner, Daniel Weeks, who finished in 55th place with a time of 17:47 and was closely followed by Teddy Buckner just 6 seconds behind. Behind Jeff Sinkele was freshmen Sawyer Willingham who just missed slipping under 18 minutes with an 18:01. Tyle Tesch and Austin Hood completed the varsity squad finishing in 18:30 and 18:50 respectively. 
 
The boys JV race concluded the day when the crowd began to wonder if it could get any hotter or muggier. They rose to the occasion and finished 7th overall in a field of 21 teams. Daniel Schlepphorst, Michael Moore, Andy Taylor and Jeff Wood ran as a pack for most of the race and strung out in the last mile finishing 26th, 28th, 32nd and 39th respectively with just 17 seconds between them (19:31-19:48). In his first cross-country race, Ron Hunter rounded out the JV scorers with a debut time of 21:15. Freshman Elisha Farley was just 5 seconds back in his first race as well.
 
Elisha Farley in his first race.

 
August 15, 2009 Carwash
 
The Cross Country team had their most successful carwash of the summer this past Saturday at Chick Fil A on Woodruff Rd., raising over $800. Thank you to all of the team members and parents who came out to help with the carwash.  Special thanks to Tom Dawson for organizing these summer fundraisers.
Coach Howell hard at work!
We had a great turnout!
Jeff Wood poses while washing a car.
Zach Yordy hard at work!

 FOR 2009 CROSS COUNTRY SEASON Information Flyer


We wanted to thank all the cross country athletes and their families for their outstanding support of the MHS Booster Club dinner on October 12th. We received some numbers at the last Booster Club meeting which showed how well the cross country teams responded. The boys and girls teams accounted for approximately 22% of the total sales from the dinner. Only the baseball team accounted for more sales and they were the team sponsor of the event.

Thank you!

Your Booster Club Representatives

Lynn Bennett

Christa Brackin


Mauldin Alumni JD Donoso ’09 in his new Limestone College uniform.  JD runs Cross Country for Limestone.

 

 

 

MHS XC/Track standout Tyler Tesch (MHS '10)   William (Teddy) Buckner (MHS '10) runs XC/Track for the Citadel

photo credit Coach Howell