Wrestling

Champions do not become champions when they win the event, but in the hours, weeks, months and years that they spend preparing for it.... the victorious performance is merely the demonstration of their championship character.

In Memorium of Joe Yoder who supported Mauldin Wrestling so well.  He will always be remembered.   

100 Career Victories

Kevin Smith (Graduated 2004)

Elliott Courter (Graduated 2006) 

Jeff Smith (Graduated 2006) 

Logan Smith (Graduated 2006)

Alex Slessman (Graduated 2007)

Adam Kern (Graduated 2008)

1978 - 2007 STATE PLACE WINNERS    

 

2007

 

Matt Courter - 103  Fr.  4th

 

 
2006
Logan Smith - 112 4th
Carl Hiller - 160 3rd

2005  Team: 10th

 

Logan Smith  103  Jr.  3rd


Jeff Smith  135  Jr. 2nd

 

2004

 

Brian Ibarra  189  Sr.  4th

 

2003  Team: 8th

 

Elliott Courter  103  Fr.  1st

 

Patrick Kelley  130  Sr.  4th

 

Blake Isgrigg  140  Sr.  3rd

 

2000

 

Hal Moon  215  Sr.  4th

 

1997

 

David Rosenthal  112  Jr.  2nd

 

Andy Merriman  215  Jr.  3rd

 

1996

 

David Rosenthal  103  So.  2nd

 

Ryan Cappelli  112  So.  1st

 

1994

 

Joey Miller  160  So.  4th

 

1993

 

Chad Stephenson  171  So.  2nd

 

Craig Stephenson  189  So.  1st

 

1992  Team: 3rd

 

Brian Zegar  112  Sr.  1st     

 

Stephan Chase  152  Sr.  1st

 

Bobby Stephenson  160  Sr.  2nd

 

Craig Stephenson  171   Fr.  3rd

 

Jim Roe Hwt.  Sr.  2nd

 

1991

 

Bobby Stephenson  145  Jr.  2nd

 

Jim Roe Hwt.  Jr.  2nd

 

1990  Team: 7th

 

Brian Zegar  103  So.  3rd

 

Jimmy Davis  119  Sr.  3rd

 

Ron Cummins  145  Jr.    3rd

 

1988

 

Marty Jarosick  145  Sr.  4th

 

1987

 

Chris Muratore  126  Sr.  3rd

 

Rick Click  175  Sr.  3rd

 

1986

 

Andy Lyda  135  Sr.  1st

 

1985

 

David Poole  112  Sr.  4th

 

Andy Lyda  135  Jr.   2nd

 

1982  Team: 3rd

 

Ken Pirkle  105  Sr.  1st

 

Rob Liptak   126  Sr.  2nd

 

John Newkirk  175  Jr.  1st

 

1981  Team: 5th

 

Ken Pirkle  98  Jr.  2nd

 

Tim Welborn   138  Sr.  4th

 

John Newkirk   167  So.  2nd

 

1980  Team: 2nd

 

Ken Pirkle  98  So.  4th

 

Art Bagwell  132  Sr.  2nd (In Memorium)

 

John Black  145  Sr.  1st

 

John Newkirk   155 So.  4th

 

David Cobb  167  Sr.  1st

 

Scott Farrell  Hwt.  Sr.  3rd

 

1979  Team: 7th

 

Don LaPorte  112  Sr.  3rd 

 

Clint Wittner  145  Sr.  4th

 

1978

 

Ulysses Green  98  Fr.  4th

 

Bill Bagwell  119  Sr.  3rd

 

Scott Carlton  145  Sr.  2nd

 

1978 - 2007

GREENVILLE COUNTY TOURNAMENT  PLACERS   

 

 

2007

Matt Courter 2nd 103 Fr.

Adam Kern 4th 125 Jr.

Lucas Watson 4th 135 Sr.

Alex Slessman 2nd 152 Sr.

 

2006

103 - 4th (Kern)
112 - 3rd (L. Smith)
119 - 3rd (Kern)
125 - 4th (Thrailkill)
135 - 1st (J. Smith)
140 - 2nd (Courter)
145 - 1st (Burford)
160 - 2nd (Hiller)


2005

Logan Smith  3rd  103 Jr.

Elliott Courter 4th 125 Jr.

Jeff Smith 1st 135 Jr.

Carl Hiller 4th 152 Jr.

Jordan Yarborough 3rd Hwt. Jr.

 

2004  Team: 2nd

Logan Smith  3rd  103 So.

Brad Miller  3rd  119 Sr.

Jeff Smith  2nd  125 So.

Chris Buford  4th  135  So.

Clint Culbreath  4th  145  Jr.

Brian Ibarra  1st  Sr.

 

2003  Team: 2nd

Elliott Courter  3rd  103 Fr.

Bernard Hawthorne  2nd   119 Sr.

James Smith  4th   125 Sr.

Patrick Kelley  3rd   130 Sr.

John Shea  3rd   135 Sr.

Blake Isgrigg  1st   140 Sr.

Kevin Smith  1st   145 Sr.

Timmy McGaha  2nd   152 Sr.

Daniel Widener  4th   Hwt. Sr.

 

2002

Brad Miller  2nd   103 So.

Brad Bagwell  4th   112 Fr.

John Shea  1st   130 Jr.

Patrick Kelley  4th   135 Jr.

Kevin Smith  2nd   140 Jr.

Timmy McGaha  3rd   152 Jr.

Brad Winn  3rd   171 Sr.

Daniel Widener  4th   Hwt. Jr.

 

2001

Shane Powell  1st   135 Sr.

Kevin Smith  2nd   140 So.

Jaisson LaMelle  2nd   215 Sr.

Spike Hagood  4th   Hwt. Sr.

 

2000

Jon Estep  2nd   112 Jr.

Ryan Watson  4th   152 Sr.

Leo Dibicarri  4th   160 Sr.

Walt Knight  3rd   171 Sr.

 

1998

Andy Merriman  1st   215 Sr.

 

1997

Andy Merriman  1st   215 Jr.

 

1995

Morris  1st   189

 

1993

Hammell  1st   119

Chad Stephenson  1st   171

Craig Stephenson  1st   189

 

1992 Team: 1st

Brian Zegar  1st   112

Bobby Stephenson  1st   160

Jim Roe  1st   Hwt.

 

1991  Team: 1st

Brian Zegar  1st   112

Stephan Chase  1st   140

Bobby Stephenson  1st   145

Jim Roe  1st   Hwt.

 

1990

Brian Zegar  1st   103

Shane Howell  1st   112

Mark Davis  1st   125

Jonathon Dixon  1st   135

Ron Cummins  1st   145

 

1989

Ron Cummins  1st   135

Brad Caney  1st   160

 

1988 

Marty Jarosick  1st   147

 

1987  Team: 1st

Miles Pelligrini  1st   100

Marty Jarosick  1st   140

 

1986  Team : 1st

Kevin Sparks  1st   107

Andy Lyda  1st   134

Kelvin Jones  1st   157

Rick Click  1st   169

 

1985

Andy Lyda  1st   132

Lee Boyles  1st   138

 

1984  Team: 1st

Adam Fisher  1st   126

Rob Liptak  1st   132

James Black  1st   138

 

1983  Team: 1st

1983 James Black  1st   119

Tim Gray  1st   175

 

1982

Ken Pirkle  1st   105

Rob Liptak  1st   126

John Newkirk  1st   175

 

1981  Team: 1st

Ken Pirkle  1st   98

James Black  1st   112

Ulysses Green  1st   132

Tim Welborn  1st   138

John Newkirk  1st   167

 

1980  Team: 1st

John Black  1st   145

David Cobb  1st   167

Mark Kennedy  1st   175

 

1979  Team: 1st

Don LePorte  1st   112

 

1978

 

Jeff Black  1st   132

 

Scott Carlton  1st   145

 

Pat Slenski  1st   Hwt

 

  1979 - 1982 CONFERENCE PLACERS 

 

1982 AAA Peach Blossom Conference

Neal Rogers 3rd 101

Ken Pirkle 1st 108

John Liptak 1st  115

James Black 3rd 122

Rob Liptak 1st 129

Scott Cothran 2nd 135

Williams 3rd 141

Lee Boyles 3rd 148

Wayne Horne 1st  158

Russ Ross 4th 170

John Newkirk 1st 178

Tim Gray 2nd 188

Scott Blaser 2nd Hwt.

 

1981 AAA Peach Blossom Conference

Ken Pirkle  1st  98 

John Liptak  2nd  105

James Black  2nd  112

Lewis Howell  3rd  119

Rob Liptak  2nd  126

Tim Welborn  2nd  138

Bill Meilinger  4th  145

Scott Weaver  2nd  155

John Newkirk  2nd  170

Scott Blaser  3rd  175

Darrell Wittner  2nd  185

Damon Burdette 2nd  Hwt

 

1980 AAA Peach Blossom Conference

Ken Pirkle  1st  98 

Robbie Massengale  2nd  105

Lewis Howell  1st  112

Rick Kelley  3rd  119

Ulysses Green  2nd  126

Art Bagwell  1st  132 (in Memorium)

Tim Welborn  2nd  138

John Black  1st  145

John Newkirk  3rd  155

David Cobb  1st  167

Mark Kennedy  1st  175

Darrell Wittner  1st  185

Scott Farrell  2nd  Hwt

 

1979 AAA Peach Blossom Conference

Ken Pirkle  2nd  98 

Tim Welborn  3rd  105

Don Le Porte  2nd  112

Rick Kelley  2nd  119

Art Bagwell  1st  126 (in Memorium)

Jeff Black  1st  132

John Black  1st  138

Clint Wittner  1st  145

Craig McFadden  2nd  155

David Cobb  1st  175

Gary Hensley  3rd  185

Preston Trotter  1st  Hwt