(2008 - 2009) - Cross Country Boys

vs. Lake Murray Invite,

Date: Sep. 20, 2008
Time: 08:00 AM
Location: Crooked Creek Park

Results page


Meet information

Information about Crooked Creek Park

2008 Lake Murray
Cross Country Invitational

Sponsored by:           Chapin High School
                                Dutch Fork High School
                                Irmo High School

Date:
                        Saturday, September 20, 2008

Location:                        Crooked Creek Recreational Park, Chapin SC

Directions:                     Take exit 91 (Chapin Exit) from I-26 towards Chapin.

Take third left past Chapin High School, cross railroad tracks and go straight through the traffic light. Crooked Creek park is 2 miles from the traffic light. Follow signs to the race area in the park. Bus and car parking will be in the Chapin Baptist lot next to the park.


Race Times:                   8:30 am - JV Girls
                                         9:15 am - JV Boys
                                        10:00 am - Varsity Girls
                                        10:45 am - Varsity Boys
                                        11:30 am - Awards Ceremony

Bus Leaves @ 5:45 am from MHS


September 20, 2008
Video of Mauldin receiving all their awards
Mauldin brings home three 1st place trophies from Lake Murray with lots of individual medals.  Girls Varsity team 1st place (Results), Boys Varsity team 2nd place (Results), Girls JV team 1st place(Results), Boys JV team 1st place Results).  Individual winners Tyler Pommerenke (JV Boys) and Renee Kulik (JV Girls).  Results from 5k race course -

Girls Varsity Individual medalist - Lexi Neiling 4th place (19:57); Caroline McDonough 8th place (20:17); Lauren Bennett 10th place (20:25); Alex Dawson 11th place (20:30); Rachel Neiling was the 5th scorer for the team

Girls Junior Varsity Individual medalists- Renee Kulik 1st place (21:46); Catriona Ewing 2nd place (22:08); Emily Lide 7th place (23:05); Megan McCullough 8th place (23:19); Casey McCullough 14th place (24:12); Hannah Wood 15th place (24:21)
Photo album #1 of race
Photo album #2 of race
Race videos on scrunners.com


Tyler Pommerenke & Renee Kulik                                          Varsity Girls Championship Team
                             
                                                          JV Girls Championship Team

 

September 20, 2008 Lake Murray Invitational
Video of Mauldin receiving all their awards

Mauldin brings home three 1st place trophies from Lake Murray with lots of individual medals.  Girls Varsity team 1st place (Results), Boys Varsity team 2nd place (Results), Girls JV team 1st place(Results), Boys JV team 1st place Results).  Individual winners Tyler Pommerenke (JV Boys) and Renee Kulik (JV Girls).  Results from 5k race course -

Boys Varsity Individual medalists- Eric Lawson 7th place (17:22); Daniel Weekes 12th place (17:40); Tyler Tesch 14th place (17:53); Sawyer Willingham & Teddy Buckner were the 4th & 5th scorers for the team Boys Varsity Race video

Boys Junior Varsity Individual medalists - Tyler Pommerenke 1st place (19:12); Austin Hood 3rd place (19:19); Michael Moore 4th place (19:20); JD Donoso 5th place (19:21); Josh LeBrun 14th place (19:36)  Boy JV Race Video
Photo album #1 of race
Photo album #2 of race

                        
                               
                                                               JV Boys Championship Team
                             
                                                          
Varsity Boys 2nd place team


Mauldin alumni help their team at Delaware Invitational.  Clemson men and women's teams won the Delaware Invitational with Mauldin Alumni Lauren Klas 15th place (19:28) and Alyssa Kulik 16th place (19:38). Women's results.    Chad Holt placed 6th overall with a 26:12.  Men's results