(2007 - 2008) - Track Boys

vs. Greenville County Meet - JV,

Date: Apr. 16, 2008
Time: 04:00 PM
Location: Eastside High School

More information here

40th Anniversary
GREENVILLE COUNTY TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS

Eastside High School

April 16 – 18, 2008
TIME SCHEDULE

Wednesday April 16  - JV Meet

5:00     Boys – Long Jump, Shot Put (Girls will follow)
            Girls – Triple Jump, Discus, High Jump (Boys will follow)
            Both – Pole Vault
            400 Meter Relay (rest of meet will follow in order, girls then boys, immediately after the conclusion of
  
                                     the previous event.  Listen to PA system carefully for calls)

We will also have Junior Olympic races in the 100 and 400,  and an open 1600 meter before the JV races.

 

Thursday April 17 - Field Events

5:00     Triple Jump   - Girls     - Prelims then top 16 to Finals *We may decide to give everyone 4 instead
            Long Jump    - Boys    -
Prelims then top 16 to Finals
  
         Shot Put        - Boys    - Prelims then top 16 to Finals
            Discus           - Girls     -
Prelims then top 16 to Finals
            High Jump     - Girls
            Pole Vault     - Boys

Thursday April 17  -  Track Events

5:15     Girls 3200 Meter Relay Finals - 1 Section
5:40     Boys 3200 Meter Relay Finals - 1 Section
6:10     Girls 100 Meter Hurdle Trials
6:30     Boys 110 Meter Hurdle Trials
7:00     Girls 100 Meter Dash Trials
7:25     Boys 100 Meter Dash Trials
7:50    Girls 3200 Meters - Finals - 2 Sections
8:30     Boys 3200 Meters - Finals - 2 Sections

Friday April 18  – Field Events

5:00     Triple Jump   - Boys     - Prelims then top 16 to Finals *We may decide to give everyone 4 instead
            Long Jump    - Girls     - Prelims then top 16 to Finals

  
         Shot Put        - Girls     - Prelims then top 16 to Finals
            Discus           - Boys     -
Prelims then top 16 to Finals
            High Jump     - Boys
            Pole Vault     - Girls

Friday April 18  – Track Events

5:00     Girls 400 Meter Relay – Finals - Sections on Time
5:10     Boys 400 Meter Relay - Finals
- Sections on Time
5:25     Girls 100 Meter Hurdles – Finals
- Sections on Time
5:40     Boys 110 Meter Hurdles - Finals
- Sections on Time
6:00     Girls 100 Meter Dash – Finals
- Sections on Time
6:05     Boys 100 Meter Dash – Finals
- Sections on Time
6:20    Girls 1600 Meters - Finals
 - Sections on Time
6:35     Boys 1600 Meters - Finals
- Sections on Time
6:50     Girls
400 Meter Dash – Finals - Sections on Time
7:10     Boys 400 Meter Dash - Finals
- Sections on Time
7:40     Girls 400 Meter Hurdles – Finals - Sections on Time
7:55     Boys 400 Meter Hurdles - Finals
- Sections on Time
8:15     Girls 800 Meter Run – Finals
- Sections on Time
8:35     Boys 800 Meter Run - Finals
- Sections on Time

8:50     Girls 200 Meter Dash – Finals - Sections on Time
9:05     Boys 200 Meter Dash - Finals
- Sections on Time
9:20     Girls 1600 Meter Relay – Finals
- Sections on Time
9:30     Boys 1600 Meter Relay - Finals
- Sections on Time
9:40     Awards