(2006 - 2007) - Wrestling

Date: Jan. 12, 2007
Time: 06:00 AM
Date: Jan. 13, 2007
Time: 09:00 AM
Location: Mauldin High School

The Mavericks finished 4th at the 2007 Greenville County Tournament.  Placing for Mauldin were Matt Courter (2nd), Adam Kern (4th), Lucas Watson (4th), and Alex Slessman (2nd).

Team Scores:
1. Hillcrest - 272
2. Eastside - 260.5
3. Greenville - 122
4. Mauldin - 100
5. Traverler's Rest - 98
6. Berea - 96
7. Wade Hampton - 78
8. Riverside - 77.5
9. Greer - 71.5
10. Blue Ridge - 58.5
11. Woodmont - 56
12. JL Mann - 49
13. Christ Church - 39
14. Southside Christian - 10

Complete Bracket Results were:
103
1st - Colin Horgan - Hillcrest
2nd - Matt Courter - Mauldin
3rd - Tyler Burns - Traveler's Rest
4th - Jonathan Wright - Greer

112
1st - Eddie Coles - Eastside
2nd - Niko Robinson - Wade Hampton
3rd - Zach Moore - Hillcrest
4th - AJ Irby - Greer

119
1st - Will Baker - Eastside
2nd - Matt Garrett - Hillcrest
3rd - Anthony Canzano - Berea
4th - Zach Howell - Greer


125
1st - Andrew Jenkins - Eastside
2nd - Tommy Cotton - Hillcrest
3rd - Chris Jones - Traveler's Rest
4th - Adam Kern - Mauldin

130
1st - Chris Teague - Eastside
2nd - Aaron Pettry - Hillcrest
3rd - Thondat Vo - Berea
4th - Jarvis Kennedy - JL Mann

135
1st - DJ Jules - Greenville
2nd - Anthony Perlas - Wade Hampton
3rd - Marc Steiner - Eastside
4th - Lucas Watson - Mauldin

140
1st - Michael DeVita - Hillcrest
2nd - Bryce Martin - Eastside
3rd - Brendan Espey - Riverside
4th - David Underwood - Blue Ridge

145
1st - Corbin Martin - Eastside
2nd - Laaiq Wheeler - Greenville
3rd - Bo Martin - Hillcrest
4th - Devin Gosnell - Wade Hampton

152
1st - Taylor Lance - Hillcrest
2nd - Alex Slessman - Mauldin
3rd - Ken Maronie - Berea
4th - Austan Poynter - Eastside

160
1st - Matt DeVita - Hillcrest
2nd - Wes Beck - Blue Ridge
3rd - Emerson Allen - Wade Hampton
4th - Matt Golob - Eastside

171
1st - Carter Massingill - Greenville
2nd - Justin Starks - Eastside
3rd - Andrew Parker - Hillcrest
4th - Jonathan Hancock - Woodmont

189
1st - JC Oddo - Eastside
2nd - Sean Gaffney - Hillcrest
3rd - Kyle Smith - Riverside
4th - Cory Thronall - Berea

215
1st - Dustin Ledford - Hillcrest
2nd - Jimmy Ettari - Traveler's Rest
3rd - LT Norton - Berea
4th - Bobby Jones - Eastside

275
1st - Greg Douglas - Traveler's Rest
2nd - Matt Broad - Hillcrest
3rd - Ben Waltenburg - Greenville
4th - Rodney Hicks - Eastside